Regulation A - Vel Tech University

UART, CAN, I2C/SPI for system communication and configuration. .... documentation, and hands on exercises that can be used to get an in-depth hands-on on ...


un extrait du document

B.TECH. COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING
Curriculum [Regulation A (2009)]
I YEAR – ANNUAL PATTERN
CURRICULUM FOR ALL B.TECH PROGRAMME


Course CodeCourse NameLTPCTheoryGEA001Communication in English3006GEA002Engineering Mathematics3108GEA003Engineering Physics3006GEA004Engineering Chemistry3006GEA005Basic Electrical & Electronics Engineering3008GEA006Basic Mechanical & Civil Engineering3006GEA007Engineering Graphics3108GEA008Introduction to Computing3006PracticalGEA009Physics & Chemistry Laboratory0036GEA010Engineering Practices Laboratory0036GEA011Computer Practice Laboratory0036Total242972








































CURRICULUM FOR B.TECH CSE PROGRAMME

III SEMESTER

Course CodeCourse NameLTPCTHEORYU3MAA01Transforms And Partial Differential Equations 3104U3CSA01Data Structures & Algorithms3104U3CSA02Digital Principles and system design3104U3CSA03Object Oriented Programming3104U3CSA04System Software3104U3CEA09Environmental Science and Engineering 3003PRACTICALU3CSA05Data Structures Laboratory0032U3CSA06Digital Laboratory0032U3CSA07Windows Programming Laboratory0122Total186829
SEMESTER IV

Course CodeCourse NameLTPCTHEORYU4MAA05Probability and Queuing Theory3104U4CSA09Design and Analysis of Algorithms3104U4CSA10Theory of Computation3003U4CSA11Database Management system 3003U4ECA13Microprocessors & Microcontrollers 3104U4CSA12Operating System3 003PRACTICALU4CSA13Operating System Laboratory0032U4ECA44Microprocessors and Microcontrollers Laboratory0032U4CSA14Database Management System Laboratory0032Total183927 L – Lecture; T – Tutorial; P – Practical; C – Credit







SEMESTER V

Course CodeCourse NameLTPCTHEORYU5MAA06Discrete Mathematics3104U5CSA16Compiler Design3003U5CSA17Software Engineering & Project Management3104U5CSA18Data Communication and Computer Networks3003U5CSA15Computer organization and Architecture3104U5BAA02Total Quality Management3003PRACTICALU5CSA19Networks Laboratory0042U5CSA20Compiler Design Laboratory0042U5ICA01J2SE – Core JAVA1043Total193928
SEMESTER VI

Course CodeCourse NameLTPCTHEORYU6MAA03Numerical Methods3104U6CSA23UNIX Internals3003U6CSA24Object Oriented Analysis and Design3104U6CSA25Enterprise Java and Web services3003U6CSA26TCP/IP Design and Implementation3104UEGEA13INTEGRATED PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT3003PRACTICALU6CSA27Case Tools Laboratory0032U6CSA39Web services Laboratory0032U6ICA06C# and .NET Laboratory0043Total1831028 L – Lecture; T – Tutorial; P – Practical; C – Credit









SEMESTER VII

Course CodeCourse NameLTPCTHEORYU7CSA33Data warehousing and mining3104U7CSA29Mobile Computing3104U7CSA34Distributed Computing3003U7CSA35Cryptography and Network Security3003U7CSA36Soft Computing3003********Elective – II3003PRACTICALU7ICA07ASP.NET Laboratory1033U7ENA01Communication Skills Laboratory0032U7CSA37Project (Phase – I)-Software Engineering Principles00126Total1921831

SEMESTER VIII

Course CodeCourse NameLTPCU8CSA44Project Work002412 L – Lecture; T – Tutorial; P – Practical; C - Credit

Over all Total Credits = 155+72=227




















LIST OF DEPARTMENT ELECTIVE SUBJECTS


SUB.CODE

SUBJECT
L
T
P
CUECSA45Embedded System Design3003UECSA46Real Time Systems3003UECSA47Information Security 3003UECSA48User Interface Design 3003UECSA49High Speed Networks 3003UECSA50Digital Image Processing3003UECSA51Robotics 3003UECSA52Component Based Technology3003UECSA53Software Quality Assurance3003UECSA54Knowledge Based Decision Support Systems3003UECSA55Grid Computing3003UEBAA01Professional Ethics and Human Values 3003UECSA31Database Technologies3003UEICA08Business Intelligence and its Applications3003UEICA09Introduction to Mainframes3 003UECSA56Information and Coding Theory3003UECSA57Parallel Computing3003UEICA10Building Enterprise Applications. 3003UEICA11Developing Web applications in .NET3003UEICA12Mobile Application Development3003





















B.TECH. COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING
Curriculum [Regulation A (2009)]
I YEAR – ANNUAL PATTERN

CURRICULUM FOR ALL B.TECH PROGRAMME
THEORY:
COURSE CODECOURSE NAME: LTPCGEA001Communication in English3006GEA002Engineering Mathematics3108GEA003Engineering Physics3006GEA004Engineering Chemistry3006GEA005Basic Electrical & Electronics Engineering3008GEA006Basic Mechanical & Civil Engineering3006GEA007Engineering Graphics3108GEA008Introduction to Computing3006















PRACTICAL:

COURSE CODECOURSE NAME: LTPCGEA009Physics & Chemistry Laboratory0036GEA010Basic Engineering Practices 0036GEA011Computer Practice Laboratory0036



Total Credits : 72









LTPC3006
COURSE CODE: GEA001
COURSE NAME: COMMUNICATION IN ENGLISH

COURSE OBJECTIVES
To enable the students to become aware of their present communication skills and the skills they will need to function as successful professionals.
To encourage them to acquire the necessary skills so that they can handle day to-day personal and professional responsibilities
To build their confidence and to instill competitiveness by projecting a positive image of themselves and their future

COURSE OUTCOMES
After undergoing this course students will be able to:
Communicate academic knowledge by using specific, technical vocabulary in various contexts
Write well articles on various topics
Ready to speak in any situations.
Prepare them to face the challenges in the interviews at global level.
competent in any kind of literary activities boldly

PRE-REQUISITES
Basic grammar
Communicative skills

CONTENTS
UNIT-I
GENERAL VOCABULARY
Word formation using prefixes and suffixes labeling and identification of words formed Nominal compounds
TECHNICAL VOCABULARY
Definitions and extended definitions Listening and reading for interpretation Transcoding or transformation of information Process description
Paragraph writing - General and technical

UNIT II TENSES
Subject/verb agreement
Gerunds as different parts of speech
Active and Passive voices Framing of Wh-questions Modal verbs
Conditional statements
Cause and effect statement

UNIT III COMMUNICATION SKILLS
Group discussion
Presentation
Proposed and completed projects
Interview skills
Mock interviews
CONVERSATION SKILLS
Persuasive speech
Leading conversation Dealing with clients

UNIT IV WRITTEN SKILLS
Letter writing
Formal and informal letters
E-mail communication
Note taking
Instructions
Preparing minutes of meeting
Mini project not less than 50 pages
Relevant to branch of study
Agenda or itinerary of Industrial visits
Planning an industrial tour, national or international level conferences/seminars

UNIT V CREATIVE THINKING AND CRITICAL THINKING
Discussion of current events and problems Offering suggestions/solutions/opinions Crisis management and trouble shooting.

TEXT BOOKS
1.Dr. S. Ganesan, et al, “Communication in English”, Himalaya Publishing House, Mumbai, 2009.
2.Dr. S. Ganesan, Dr. Marry T. Persis, Ms. B. Subhashini, “Effective Communication in Technical English”, Dhanam Publications, Chennai – 600 042, 2010.

REFERENCE BOOKS
1.P.K Dutt, G. Rajeevan and C.L.N Prakash, “A Course in Communication Skills”, Cambridge University
Press, India 2007.
2.Edgar Thorpe, Showick Thorpe, “Objective English”, Second Edition, Pearson Education, 2007


















LTPC3108COURSE CODE: GEA002
COURSE NAME: - ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS

COURSE OBJECTIVES
To develop the basic mathematical knowledge and computational skills of the students in the areas of applied mathematics.
To develop the skills of the students in the areas of several variable Calculus, Matrices, and sequences and series.
To develop the skills of the students in the areas of Vector Calculus, Integral Calculus,
Complex variables, Laplace Transform and ordinary differential equations.
To serve as a pre-requisite mathematics course for post graduate courses, specialized studies and research.

COURSE OUTCOMES

On successful completion of this course students will be able to:

Demonstrate understanding of the derivatives of functions of several variables, viz., partial and total differentiation, and differentiation of implicit functions and optimize the functions of several variables using Hessian method and Lagrangian method, and perform gradient, divergence and curl operations in vector and scalar fields

apply Green s theorem, Gauss Theorem and Stokes theorem as the generalization of Fundamental theorem of Integral calculus and evaluate double integration and triple integration using Cartesian, polar co-ordinates and the concept of Jacobian of transformation from one coordinate system to another coordinate system.

discuss the convergence and divergence of sequence and series of real numbers using various tests. Take Laplace transformation of different types of functions, derivatives and integrals, and how it converts complex systems into simple algebraic equations to find out solutions.
distinguish between real function differentiation and complex function differentiation, applicability of analytic and harmonic nature of complex valued function in electrical engineering and study of fluids. Apply complex integration using Cauchy s integral theorem and Cauchy s residue theorem and their applications in evaluating integrals.

demonstrate the understanding of solving ordinary differential equations using operator methods, method of undetermined coefficients, method of variation of parameters and Laplace transformation techniques, calculate eigenvalues and eigenvectors, apply Caley- Hamilton theorem, and diagonalize of symmetric matrices and demonstrate the nature of quadratic forms.

PRE-REQUISITES:
Basic mathematics
Differential Calculus
Integral Calculus

COURSE CONTENTS
UNIT I
DIFFERENTIAL CALCULUS OF FUNCTIONS OF SEVERAL VARIABLES & VECTOR DIFFERENTIAL CALCULUS
Functions of several variables - Domains and regions- Functional notation - Level curves and level surfaces - Limits and continuity - Partial derivatives - Total differential- Fundamental lemma- Derivatives and differentials of functions of functions- Implicit functions- Inverse functions- Jacobians and their properties- Maxima and minima of functions with side conditions- Lagrange s method of multipliers.
Vector fields and scalar fields - The gradient field - The directional derivative- Divergence and Curl of a vector field- Solenoidal and Irrotational vector fields- The Laplacian in polar, cylindrical, and spherical coordinates.

UNIT II
INTERGRAL CALCULUS OF FUNCTIONS OF SEVERAL VARIABLES & VECTOR INTEGRAL CALCULUS
Double integrals- Changing the order of integration- Cartesian and polar coordinates- Evaluation of double integrals in Cartesian coordinates by transforming them from Cartesian to polar coordinates- Triple integrals- Area as a double integral- Volume as a triple integral.
Line integrals in the plane-Line integrals as integrals of vectors- Green s theorem (with out proof) in the plane and its verification- Line integrals in space- Surfaces in space- Normal to the surface- Orientability- Surface integrals- Divergence theorem (with out proof) and Stokes theorem (with out proof) and their verification involving cubes and rectangular parallelepiped only.

UNIT III
INFINITE SERIES, IMPROPER INTEGRALS & LAPLACE TRANSFORMS
Infinite series: Infinite sequences- Limit of a sequence- Infinite series- Convergence- Tests for convergence and divergence- Sequences and series of functions- Uniform convergence- Weierstrass M- test for uniform convergence- power series- Taylor and Maclaurin series- Taylor s formula for functions of two variables.
Improper Integrals: Meaning of improper integrals- Definitions of beta integral and gamma integral- Formulas
 - Evaluation of using beta and gamma functions.
Laplace Transform: Definition of Laplace transform- Condition for its existence- Laplace transforms of elementary functions- Basic properties of Laplace transform Transforms of derivatives and integrals- Shift theorems- Transforms of unit step Functions and impulse functions- Transform of periodic functions- meaning of the inverse Laplace transform- Statement of the Convolution theorem- Tauberian theorems- Initial and final value theorem

UNIT IV FUNCTIONS OF A COMPLEX VARIABLE Analytic Functions: Definition of analytic function- Statement of Cauchy- Riemann s necessary conditions- Statement of sufficient conditions- Harmonic and orthogonal properties of  and  where  is analytic- Finding the analytic function when the real part or the imaginary parts or the sum of the real and imaginary parts or the difference of the real and imaginary parts is given- Concept of conformal mapping defined by  , where  is an analytic function- Discussion of the mappings  Definition of bilinear transformation- Cross-Ratio and its invariance property- Finding the bilinear transformation using the invariance property of cross-ratio.
Complex Integration: meaning of complex integration- Statement and applications of Cauchy s Integral theorem and of Cauchy s Integral Formula- Taylor s and laurent s expansions- Singular points and their types- Definitions of residue at a singular point- Statement of the Residue theorem and its application in the evaluation of real improper integrals (Problems involving unit circle and semi-circular contours excluding poles on the boundaries)- Statement of the theorem involving the Inverse Laplace transform as a contour integral.

UNIT V MATRICES & ORDINARY DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS
Matrices: Rank of matrices- Consistency of linear equations- Characteristic equation, Characteristic values and characteristic vectors of a square matrix of rational numbers- Diagonal, Symmetric and Orthogonal matrices and their properties- Statement of Cayley- Hamilton theorem and its verification for 2nd and 3rd order matrices only- uses of Cayley- Hamilton theorem in finding the inverse of a non-singular matrix and the power of a square matrix- Representation of matrices in diagonal forms.
Ordinary Differential Equations: Methods and solutions of Higher order linear differential equation with constant coefficients- Method of variation of parameters- Method of undetermined coefficients- Cauchy s and Legendre s linear equations- Simultaneous first-order linear equations with constant coefficients- Finding the solution of a system of first-order linear equations with constant coefficients by reducing it to a single differential equation of higher order- Finding the solution of a system of first- order linear equations with constant coefficients by matrix method- Solution of ordinary second order linear differential equations and simultaneous first-order linear equations with constant coefficients using Laplace transform.

TEXT-BOOKS:
1.G.B. Thomas and R.L. Finney, Calculus and Analytical Geometry, 9th edition, Addison-Wesley Publishing House, 1995.
2.E. Kreyszig, Advanced Engineering Mathematics, 9th edition, Wiley, 2005.
3.R.K. Jain and S.R.K. Iyengar, Advanced Engineering Mathematics, 3rd edition, Narosa Publishing House, 2009.

REFERENCE BOOKS:
1.P. Duraipandian, S. Udayabaskaran and T. Karthikeyan, Engineering Mathematics (I Year), Muhil Publishers, 2010.
2.W.E. Boyce and R.C. DiPrima, Elements of Differential Equations and Boundary Value Problems, 9th edition, Wiley, 2008.
3.J.W. Brown and R.V. Churchill, Complex Variables and Applications, 8th edition, McGraw Hill, 2008.
4.M.R. Spiegel, Laplace Transforms, McGraw Hill, 1965.
5.Piskunov, Differential and Integral Calculus (Vol. I & II), CBS Publishers, 1995 & 1999.


COURSE CODE: GEA003
COURSE NAME: ENGINEERING PHYSICS

COURSE OBJECTIVE:
To understand the basic laws of physics and their applications in engineering and technology. To develop scientific temper and analytical capability.
To solve various engineering problems.
Basically this is a basic course to understand properties of various materials.
To develop basic understanding of the rapidly changing technological scenario.
 To impart the requisite understanding for the appropriate selection of materials for various engineering applications

COURSE OUTCOME:
Upon completing this course, students will be able to
Provide accurate diagrams of oscillators and distinguish piezo electric and magentostriction generators, characterize different types of crystal system, demonstrate the understanding of the structure and dynamics of both atoms and molecules, and, basics of energy band structures of an insulator, semiconductor and conductors.
Understand the difference between thermal and electrical conductivity; to distinguish the between classical and quantum theory of electrons.
Explain the laser action, analyze different types of lasers and their applications, classify fibers as single-mode, multimode step index and multi-mode graded index, describe modes in multimode fibers and mode field parameter in single-mode fibers, classify fiber optic cables, connectors, sensors and explain the basis of signal degradation in optical fibers.
Differentiate different types of semiconductors and apply the concepts to obtain its applications like semiconductor diodes, transistor; distinguish between perfect conduction and perfect diamagnetism, and give a qualitative description of the Meissner effect.
Distinguish magnetic and non-magnetic materials and types of magnetic materials, understand the types of materials with respect to the presence of materials such as, insulators, dielectric, ferro and paraelectric materials; and to distinguish between the polar and nonpolar molecules and synthesize nano particles by different methods.Students will be able to describe some of the applications of nanoparticles.

Pre-requisites:
Basic Science
Basic Mathematics

COURSE CONTENTS
UNIT 1 ULTRASONICS
Introduction – Production – magnetostriction effect – magnetostriction generator – piezoelectric effect – Piezoelectric generator- Detection of ultrasonic waves properties – Cavitations – Velocity measurement – Acoustic grating – Industrial applications – Drilling, welding, soldering and cleaning – SONAR. – Non Destructive Testing – Liquid penetrant method - Pulse echo system – A, B and C – scan displays – Radiography methods – Medical applications – Sonograms.
CRYSTALLOGRAPHY
Lattice – unit cell – Bravais lattice – lattice planes – Miller indices –d spacing in cubic lattice – Calculation of number of atoms per unit cell – Atomic radius – Coordination number – Packing factor for SC, BCC, FCC and HCP structures – Polymorphism and allotropy – Crystal defects  Point, line and surface defects Burger vector.

UNIT II
QUANTUM PHYSICS AND APPLICATIONS
Black body radiation  Planck s quantum theory - Development of quantum theory  Planck s radiation formula - Stephen-Boltzmann law, Wien s displacement law, Rayleigh  Jean s law  Photo electric effect  Law of photoelectric emission  Explanation of photoelectric emission laws using Einstein s photoelectric equation  Types of photoelectric cells  Application of photoelectric effect. Compton effect – Schrödinger wave equation – Time dependent and time independent wave equations - Applications of Schrödinger wave equation – Particle in one dimensional box.
BAND THEORY OF SOLIDS
Bloch theorem – Kronig-Penney model (qualitative treatment) – energy band formation in solids – classification of materials into conductors, semiconductors and insulators – concept of effective mass of an electron.

UNIT III LASER AND FIBRE OPTICS
Introduction – Spontaneous and stimulation emission of radiation – Einstein s coefficient  Amplification of light  Population inversion  Pumping mechanisms  Optical resonators  Laser characteristics  Laser types  Ruby laser, He  Ne laser, CO2 laser, Semiconductor laser ( Homo junction and Hetro junction)  Applications of laser – Industrial applications - Medical applications – Principle of Compact Disc- Construction and reconstruction of a hologram.
Principle and propagation of light in optical fibers – Numerical Aperture and Acceptance angle – Types of Optical Fibers ( material, refractive index, mode), Application – Dispersion – losses in fibres – manufacturing of fibres - Fiber Optic Communication system – Fiber Optic Sensors ( displacement sensor and pressure sensor) – Medical Endoscope.
UNIT IV MATERIAL SCIENCE CONDUCTING MATERIALS
Conductors - Classical free electron theory – Electrical and Thermal Conductivity- Wiedemann-Franz law- Drawback of classical theory- quantum free electron theory – Fermi-Dirac distribution (analytical) and its temperature dependence – Fermi energy – electron scattering and resistance – Matthiessen s rule.
SEMICONDUCTORS
Intrinsic semiconductors  carrier concentration  expression for conductivity  extrinsic semiconductors  carrier concentration  drift and diffusion  Hall effect  direct and indirect band gap semiconductors
SUPERCONDUCTORS
General properties – Meissner effect – penetration depth – type I and type II superconductors – flux quantization –DC and AC Josephson effect – BCS theory – applications of superconductors

UNIT V MAGNETIC MATERIALS
Permeability – magnetization - origin of magnetic moment – classification of magnetic materials – Dia, para and ferro magnetism – hysteresis curve – soft and hard magnetic materials
DIELECTRIC MATERIALS
Dielectric constant – electronic, ionic and orientational polarizations – Internal fields in solids – Clausius- Mossotti equation – dielectrics in alternating fields – frequency dependence of the polarizability – Ferro and Piezo electricity
NEW ENGINEERING MATERIALS
Metallic glasses – Production methods – Properties and application - Shape memory alloy – Characteristics and applications - Nano phase materials – Synthesis – Plasma arcing – Chemical vapour deposition – Sol gel method – Electro deposition – Ball milling – Properties and application - Carbon nano tubes – Types, fabrication methods – Arc method – Pulsed laser deposition - Structure, properties and application.

TEXT BOOKS:
1.P.K.Palanisamy,”Modern Engineering Materials”, SCITECH Publications, 2009
2.Dr.P.Mani,”Engineering Physics “, Dhanam Publications, 2010

REFERENCES:
1.S.L.Kakani and Shubhra Kakani, ”Engineering Physics”, 2nd ed., CBS publications and Distributors,
2008
2.Arthus Beiser, “Concepts of Modern Physics”, Tata Mc Graw Hill Publications (2007)
3.S.O. Pillai, “ Solid State Physics”, New age Intl Publications {5th Edition – 2002)
4.Murugeshan and Kiruthiga Sivaprakash, “Modern Physics”, 13th Edition, S. Chand Publications (2007)
5.Ali Omer, “Elementary Solid State physics”, Person Publications 5th Edition (2004)
6.A.S. Vasudeva, “Modern Engineering Physics”, S. Chand and Company Ltd, 3rd Revised Edition.
























COURSE CODE: GEA004
COURSE NAME: ENGINEERING CHEMISTRY

COURSE OBJECTIVES:
 Impart a sound knowledge on the principles of chemistry involving the different application oriented topics required for all engineering branches
 Develop understanding of principles of water treatment, surface chemistry, thermodynamics, electrochemistry, corrosion, fuels and combustion along with preparation and application of
important engineering materials and polymers
 Develop communication and interpersonal skills, scientific approach towards solving time bound theoretical and experimental problems and ability to work in a team both as members and
leaders.

COURSE OUTCOMES
After completing first year, students from all branches of engineering will possess:
Students will have knowledge about the design of boilers and its conditioning methods. Students will develop understanding of the concepts and importance of the domestic water treatment methodology which is useful for the industries.
Students will have knowledge about the industrial applications of adsorption techniques.
Students will have knowledge about the energy sources and batteries along with the need of new materials to improve energy storage capabilities.
Students will develop understanding of thermodynamics and its applications
Students will have understanding about spectroscopic instruments required for discovery and characterization methods of new materials.
 Students will have knowledge about fuels and importance of new compounds which can be used as fuels.
 Students will be acquainted with industrially important Engineering polymers; their nature, chemical compositions and mode of action.
 Students will have knowledge about the alloys which are useful to design the new materials for domestic and industrial purpose.
 Students will develop understanding of industrially important Engineering materials which will
motivate students towards development of novel materials for the human community.

Pre-requisites:
Basic Science
Basic Mathematics

COURSE CONTENTS
UNIT I: THERMODYNAMICS
Introduction – thermodynamic equilibrium-work and heat- heat capacity of a system- relation between Cp and Cv – Zeroth, First and Second law of thermodynamic- Gibb s-helmholtz equation- Van t Hoff isotherm-maxwell relation.
FUELS AND COMBUSTION
Proximate and ultimate analysis of coal-significances, characteristic of metallurgical coke  manufacture by Otto-Hoffmann method- synthetic petrol Bergius process  Fischer Tropsch s process-Knocking  Octane number- improvement of anti knocking characteristics-cetane number- Gaseous fuel- water gas- producer gas & CNG, group and net calorific values (Dulong s formula)  simple problem  calculation of minimum air requirements-simple problems- flue gas analysis – Orsat apparatus.

UNIT II
SURFACE CHEMISTRY
Introduction-types of adsorption-adsorption of gases on solids, solute from solution-adsorption isotherm- Freundlich and Langmuir adsorption isotherm Role of adsorbent in catalysis- ion exchange reaction- chromatography – pharmaceutical industries – role of activated carbon in pollution abatement of air and waste water- Industrial applications of adsorption.

PHASE RULE
Statement and explanation of the terms involved- one component water system- condensed phase rule- construction of phase diagram by thermal anaysis-simple eutectic systems- Pb-Ag and Fe- C system – Alloys-importance – ferrous alloys – Nichrome-Alnico and stainless steel – non-ferrous alloys- solder, brass and bronze- heat treatment of alloys.

UNIT III ELECTROCHEMISTRY
Electrochemical cells- reversible & irreversible cell- EMF- measurement of EMF- single electrode potential-
Nernst equation-problems-reference electrode- SHE-Calomel electrode-ISE-Glass electrode-measurement of PH-electrochemical series- significance- potentiometric titration –precipitation titration –conductometric titration.
ENERGY SOURCES & STORAGE DEVICES
Renewable and non – renewable energy resources – nuclear fission – fusion – chain reaction – nuclear energy – nuclear reactor – light water nuclear power plant – breeder reactor – wind energy – solar energy – tidal energy – types of battery – alkaline battery – lead acid, NiCad & Li batteries – H2 – O2 fuel cell.

UNIT IV SPECTROSCOPY
Introduction- Electromagnetic radiation- absorption of electromagnetic radiation- interaction of electromagnetic radiation with matter- Beer- Lambert s law- principle & instrumentation of UV- Visible spectroscopy, AAS, IR spectroscopy- estimation of iron by colorimetry- flame photometry- instrumentation (block diagram)- estimation of sodium by flame photometry- Microwave spectroscopy and its applications.
POLYMERS
Introduction- classification of polymers- types of polymerization- Conducting polymers- Bio degradable polymers- Engineering plastics- PVC- Teflon- PC- Perlon-U, Thermocole, PMMA & Epoxy resins- Rubber- types- vulcanization of rubber- Polymer blend & alloys- composites- FRP, MMC & CMC – Industrial applications of polymers.

UNIT V
WATER TECHNOLOGY
Introduction- Boiler feed water- requirements- disadvantages of using hard water in boilers- internal conditioning (phosphate.calgon and carbonate conditioning methods)- external conditioning- demineralization process-desalination- reverse osmosis- Electrodialysis- Domestic water treatment.
NEW ENGINEERING MATERIALS
Semi conductors- Superconductors- Organic electronic materials- Solid oxide materials- Memory metals- Nano materials- CNT –Nano composites- Stone tools to designer drugs-Optical fibres- Buckminister fullerenes
Engineering materials- Abrasives, Refractories and Lubricants- Classification and properties.

TEXT BOOKS:
1. Dr. A. Ravikrishnan – Engineering Chemistry, Sri Krishna Publication, Chennai – 600 037
2.R. Gopalan, D. Venkappayya; Sulochana nagarajan – “ A Text Book of Engineering Chemistry”, Vikas Publishing House Pvt Ltd, New Delhi – 110 014.
3.Shelley Oberoi. Monika Malik – “Engineering Chemistry”, Cengage Learning India Pvt Ltd, Delhi – 110 092.
4.Dr. J. Nandagopal, Dr. S. Sivanesan, Dr. S.K. Chitralekha Devi – “A Text Book of Engineeing Chemistry” V.K. Publication, Chennai – 600 042.

REFERENCES:
1. P.C.Jain and Monica Jain - “Engineering Chemistry” Dhanpat Rai Pub, Co., New Delhi (2002)
2. S.S.Dara - “A Text book of Engineering Chemistry” S.Chand & Co.Ltd., New Delhi (2006)
3. Puri B.R, Sharma L.R. & S.Pathania - “Principles of physical Chemistry, Shoban Lal nagin Chand & Co., Jalandhar (2000)
4. B.Sivasankar - “Engineering Chemistry” Tata McGraw-Hill Pub.Co.Ltd. New Delhi (2008)
5. B.K.Sharma - “Engineering Chemistry” , Krishna Prakasan Media (P) Ltd., Meerut (2001)
6. Bhal B.S., Tuli G D, and Arun Bhal, - “Essentials of Physical Chemistry, S.Chand & Company Ltd., New Delhi, 2004.
COURSE CODE: GEA005
COURSE NAME: BASIC ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING

COURSE OBJECTIVES
To impart knowledge in various AC circuit parameters. To impart
knowledge in various DC circuit parameters.

COURSE OUTCOMES
Students are expected to learn the physical recognition of different electrical components like Resistances, Inductances, Capacitances and their ratings.
Students are expected to have learnt the verifications of basic laws of electric circuits like Ohm s law and Kirchhoff s laws.
Students are expected to connect electric circuits, and able to use electric instruments to perform experiment

PRE-REQUISITES
Basic Science
Basic Mathematics

COURSE CONTENTS
UNIT I ELECTRICAL MACHINES AND MEASURING INSTRUMENTS
D.C. Generator – D.C. motor – Determination of the efficiency of a D.C.motor – Transformer – Voltmeter and ammeters – dynamometer type wattmeter – induction type energy meter – Multimeter – Megger (Basic construction and principles of operation only)

UNIT II ELECTRONIC COMPONENTS AND TRANSDUCERS
Electronic components - Passive circuit component – Resistors – Film and wire wound resistors and their tolerances – Potentiometers – single turn and multiturn potentiometers – capacitors – Electrolytic, ceramic, polystyrene, mica and paper capacitors –dissipation factor – uses of various types of capacitors in circuits.Transducers –Displacement, velocity, force, strain, pressure, temperature, flow and light transducers (Examples and applications)

UNIT III SEMICONDUCTOR DEVICES
Basic concepts of PN junction – diodes –Zener diodes – Bipolar Junction Transistor – Junction field effect - Transistor – MOSFET – Thyristor- Photoelectric devices ( Basic principles and applications)

UNIT IV DIGITAL ELECTRONICS
Binary Number System – Logic Gates – Boolean Algebra – Half and Full Adders – Flip-Flops – Registers and Counters – A/D and D/A Conversion

UNIT V INTRODUCTION TO COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS
Analogue and digital signals – telecommunication service – Transmission processes – Basic principles of modulation –AM,FM,Pulse and digital (Qualitative treatment only) - data transmission – MODEM – communication systems – radio, TV, Microwave, satellite, ISDN, Internet.(Block diagrams only)

TEXT BOOKS:
1. Thyagarajan, T., K.P.S.Chelvi, & Rengasamy, T.R. - “Engineering Basics”, , New age international, 1997.
2. Muraledharan, K.A., Muthusubramanian, R. &Salivahanan,S., Basic Electrical and Electronics Engineering” Tata McGraw Hill, 1997.
3. B.L.Theraja, - “Fundamentals of Electrical and Electronics Engineering, “S.Chand and company, New Delhi, 1988.

REFERENCES
1. B.L.Theraja & A.K.Thereja, - “A text book of Electrical Technology”, Niraja Construction & Development Company, New Delhi, 1994.
2. V.K.Mehtha, - “Principles of Electronics” S.Chand and Company, NewDelhi, 1995.
3. E.Hughes 4th Edn., - “Electrical Technology” Longman group London, 1972.
4. A.Singh, - “Principles of Communication Engineering” S.Chand & Company, 1994.
5. V.K.Jain, - “Switching theory and digital Electronics”, Khanna Publishers, New Delhi, 1977
6.Salivahanan & Suresh Kumar, “Electronic Devices & Circuits”, Publishers Tata Mccraw.
7.Gupta, “Electronics & Instrumentation”, Publisher PHI.
8. T.Mahadeva, “Electronic Devices & Circuits”, Publishers Aassacn Learning Services.

COURSE CODE: GEA006
COURSE NAME: BASIC MECHANICAL AND CIVIL ENGINEERING

PART A – MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
COURSE OBJECTIVES
Understand the concept of manufacturing processes and basic mechanical principles
To impart knowledge on fundamentals of civil engineering.

COURSE OUTCOMES
Knowledge on basic mechanical and civil engineering principles
Apply engineering principles for the design of mechanical and civil structures

Pre-requisites:
Basic Science
Basic Mathematics

COURSE CONTENTS
UNIT I MANUFACTURING PROCESSES
(a) Metal cutting
Introduction to Manufacturing & Machining - The Metal cutting process - Orthogonal and oblique metal cutting, Types of Machining Operations & Terminology – The Cutting Tool – Descriptive study of constructional features & operations of a typical Centre lathe
(b) Metal forming
Introduction to metal forming – Terminology - Bulk deformation & Sheet metal working – Basic operations - Hot forming and cold forming – Detailed study of constructional features & operations of a typical forming machine.
(c) Metal Joining
Introduction to Metal Joining Processes - Terminology - Welding processes - Arc & Gas welding - AC & DC welding equipments - Brazing and soldering – Descriptive study of constructional features & operations of a typical welding machine.

UNIT II COMBUSTION ENGINES & POWER PLANTS
(a) Combustion Engines
Principle of Internal and external combustion engines – Petrol engine, diesel engine, working principle and comparision - Two stroke and four stroke engines, working principle and comparision - Alternative fuels – Descriptive study of constructional features & principle of operation of a typical Internal Combustion Engine.
(b) Power Plants
Introduction to Pumps – Reciprocating & Centrifugal – Turbines – Pelton wheel & Francis - Power Plant Engineering - Classification of Power Plants – Working principle of Steam, Hydro-electric and Nuclear Power plants – Merits and Demerits Descriptive study of constructional features & principle of operation of a typical hydraulic turbine.

UNIT III REFRIGERATION & AIR-CONDITIONING SYSTEM
(a) Refrigeration System
Introduction to Refrigeration - Terminology – Non cyclic & Cyclic Refrigeration - Principle of vapour compression and vapour absorption refrigeration system - Applications.
Descriptive study of constructional features & principle of operation of a typical Refrigeration system.
(b) Air Conditioning System
Air-Conditioning – Terminology - Layout of typical domestic refrigerator – Window and Split type room Air conditioner – Applications
Descriptive study of constructional features & principle of operation of a typical Air Conditioning System.

UNIT IV INTRODUCTION TO CIVIL ENGINEERING AND CONSTRUCTION MATERIALS Introduction to Civil Engineering: Civil engineering --Importance of civil engineering -- Branches of civil engineering.
Construction Materials: Soil – Stones – Bricks – Timber -- Cement -- Aggregate – Concrete -- Steel and Bitumen.

UNIT V FUNDAMENTALS OF CIVIL ENGINEERING
Mechanics: Forces -- Mechanical properties of materials -- Simple Stress and Strain.
Foundations: Bearing capacity of soil -- Requirements of foundations -- Types of foundations.

TEXT BOOKS:
1.Shantha Kumar S R J., “Basic Mechanical Engineering”, Hi-tech Publications, Mayiladuthurai, (2000).
2.Venugopal K and Prahu Raja V, “Basic Mechanical Engineering”, Anuradha Publishers, Kumbakonam,(2000).
3.Ramamrutham. S, “Basic Civil Engineering”, Dhanpat Rai Publishing Co. (P) Ltd. (1999).
4.Rangwala, S.C., “Engineering Materials ", Charotar Publishing House, Anand, 1997.
5.Shanmugam G and Palanichamy M S, “Basic Civil and Mechanical Engineering”,Tata McGraw Hill Publishing Co., New Delhi, (1996).

REFERENCES:
1.Rao P.N., “Manufacturing Technology”, 2nd Edition, Tata McGraw Hill Inc., New Delhi.
2.Surendra Singh, “Building Materials ", Vikas Publishing Company, New Delhi, 1996.
3.Neil Jackson and Ravindrakumar Dhir, “Civil Engineering Materials ".
4.National Building Code of India, “Building Materials ", Part V, 1983.
5.Khurmi R.S. & Gupta J.K., " A Text Book of Thermal Engineering (Mechanical Technology) “, S.Chand &Co., New Delhi, 1999.
6.Campbell J.S., “Principles of Manufacturing Materials and Processes”, 14th Edition,Tata McGrawHill.Inc., New Delhi, 1995.

COURSE CODE: GEA007
COURSE NAME: ENGINEERING GRAPHICS

First angle projection method is to be followed. (4 Hours/Week)

COURSE OBJECTIVES
 To familiarize the students in basic concept of conic sections, projections and developments of objects.
 To develop the imagination and drafting skills of students.

COURSE OUTCOMES
Frame ideas based on the conceptual modeling and design
Provide good understanding of the methods involved in preparing various views in engineering drawings

Pre-requisites:
Basic Mathematics

COURSE CONTENTS
INTRODUCTION (Not to be included for examination)
Drawing instruments and their use – Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) conventions – free-hand lettering – dimensioning – simple geometric constructions.

UNIT I
Construction of ellipse (concentric circle and eccentricity methods), construction of parabola (rectangle and eccentricity methods), construction of hyperbola (eccentricity method) – construction of cycloid – construction of involutes of circle and square – drawing of tangents and normal at any point to the above curves.
Orthographic projections of points, orthographic projections of straight lines located in the first quadrant only – determination of true lengths and true inclinations – orthographic projections of polygonal surface and circular lamina inclined to both reference planes.

UNIT II
Projections of simple solids (prisms, pyramids, cylinder and cone) when the axis is inclined to one reference plane by change of position and change of reference line methods.
Sections of solids (prisms, pyramids, cylinder and cone) in simple vertical position by using cutting plane inclined to one reference plane and perpendicular to the other – obtaining true shape of section.

UNIT III
Free-hand sketching of orthographic views of pictorial views of solids – free-hand sketching of pictorial views of solids given the orthographic views. Development of lateral surfaces of simple and truncated solids – prisms, pyramids, cylinder and cone – development of lateral surfaces of solids with cylindrical cutouts perpendicular to the axis.

UNIT IV
Principles of isometric projection - isometric scale – isometric projections of simple solids, truncated prisms, pyramids, cylinders and cones – isometric view of combination of two simple solids. Perspective projection of prisms, pyramids and cylinder by visual ray method and vanishing points method.

UNIT V
Top view, front view and sectional view of simple single storeyed masonry building with RCC roof. (residential and small office building) with not more than two rooms.

TEXT BOOKS:
1.K.V.Natarajan, A text Book of Engineering Graphics, Dhanalakshmi Publisher, Chennai – 42, 2009
2.Venugopal K., “Engineering Graphics”, New Age International (P) Limited, 2002.

REFERENCES:
1.Warren J. Luzadder and Jon. M.Duff, “Fundamentals of Engineering Drawing”, Prentice Hall of India Pvt., Ltd., Eleventh Edition, 2001.
2.BIS code: SP 46:2003 Engineering Drawing practice for Schools & Colleges.




COURSE CODE: GEA008
COURSE NAME: INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING

COURSE OBJECTIVES
The objective is to know
Understand to express solution of a problem using an algorithm, Understand to argue that the solution (algorithm) is correct and efficient
. Learn basics of C and C++ programming

COURSE OUTCOMES
The student are expected to
Be able to identify computer hardware and peripheral devices
• Be familiar with software applications
• Understand file management .
• Distinguish the advantages and disadvantages of networks
• Explore the Web and how to conduct research

Pre-requisites:
Basic Computer knowledge
Basic Mathematics

COURSE CONTENTS
UNIT I INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTING
Computer basics-Data representation-Input/Output units – computer memory – Binary arithmetic – computer languages – computer generations and classification –computer networks

UNIT II INTRODUCTION TO C
Introduction to Programming Language – C Fundamentals – Operators and Expressions – Data Input and Output – Control statement - Functions – Arrays and Strings.

UNIT III FUNCTIONS AND RECURSION
Concepts of functions with various types of parameters. Various types of parameter passing mechanisms. Recursive functions and implementation of these concepts in  C . Introduction to structures, union and its implementation-concepts of pointers and simple program using pointers – preprocessor

UNIT IV INTRODUCTION TO C++ LANGUAGE
OOPS concepts and its advantages - Principles of object oriented programming - Comparison with procedural languages - Tokens, expressions and control structures –Functions - Classes and Objects: Declaring classes, defining member functions, Making an outside function inline, nesting of member functions, private member functions - Arrays with in a class, Memory allocation of objects, static data members, static member functions, arrays of objects, objects as function arguments, friend function, returning of objects, constant member function.
UNIT.V POINTERS, VIRTUAL FUNCTION, POLYMORPHISM
Constructors – Destructors - operator overloading - type conversion - Inheritance - pointers-virtual functions - polymorphism

TEXT BOOKS:
1. Rajaraman - “Fundamentals of computers”Prentice Hall of India
2. Balagurusamy E - “Programming in ANSI C”Tata McGraw-Hill Publishing Company limited
3. Balagurusamy E - “Object oriented programming with C++” , Tata McGraw-Hill Publishing Company limited

REFERENCES:
1. Kanetkar - “Let us C”, 4TH edition, Yashavant Publisher:BPB
2. Balagurusamy E - “Programming in ANSI C”, 2nd edition Tata McGraw-Hill Publishing Company Ltd.














COURSE CODE: GEA009
COURSE NAME: PHYSICS & CHEMISTRY

PHYSICS LABORATORY:
COURSE OBJECTIVES
To impart skills in measurements and hand on operation
To design and plan the experimental procedure and to record and process the results. To reach non trivial conclusions of significant of the experiments.

COURSE OUTCOMES
After the completion of the experiments in Physics lab, students gain
Skills on measurements. Knowledge to design
Plan the experimental procedure
To record and process the results. Ability to analyze the results

COURSE CONTENTS
(Any 10 Experiments)
1.Wave length of laser and particle size – Determination using grating and Numerical Aperture and Acceptance angle of an optical fiber.
2.Rigidity modulus and moment of inertia using Torsional Pendulum
3.Young s modulus by uniform bending
4.Coefficient of viscosity of a given liquid by Poiseuille s flow using burette.
5.Newton s rings  Focal length of convex lens.
6.Dispersive power of prism by spectrometer.
7.Velocity of ultrasonic waves in a liquid by ultrasonic interferometer.
8.Thermal conductivity of a bad conductor by lee s Disc method.
9.Thermo-EMF of thermocouple by potentiometer.
10. Band gap of semiconductor  Post Office Box.
11. Wavelength of Mercury source using grating by spectrometer.
12. Kundt s tube- Determination of velocity of sound waves and hence find the Young s Modules of the material of the metal rod.












CHEMISTRY LABORATORY

COURSE OBJECTIVES
 To develop an understanding of basic titration setup and methodologies for determining strength, hardness and alkalinity of various unknown solutions.
 To design and plan experimental procedures using basic instruments like conductometer, pH- meter, viscometer and spectrophotometer and to record and process the results.

COURSE OUTCOMES
1. Students will have knowledge about handling analytical instruments.
2. Students will become well acquainted to test amount of hardness present in sample of water for their engineering needs.
3. Students will be efficient in estimating acidity/alkalinity in given samples.
4. Students will have knowledge about estimating amount of dissolved oxygen in water.
5. Students will be efficient in quantitative analysis of given samples.
6. Students will become well acquainted to estimate copper in brass.
7. Students will have knowledge about determination of molecular weight and
degree of polymerization using Ostwald s viscometer.
8. Students will be efficient in analysis of solutions using conductometric and potentiometric methods.
9. Student will having knowledge about estimation of iron using spectrophotometer.

LIST OF EXPERIMENTS (Any Ten)
I. WATER ANALYSIS
1. Estimation of hardness of Water by EDTA
2. Determination of DO in water (Winkler s Method)
3. Estimation of Chloride in Water sample (Argentometric)
4. Estimation of alkalinity of Water sample
5. Determination of Chemical Oxygen Demand of the sample of water/sewage

II. COMPOSITION OF ALLOY
6. Estimation of Copper in brass by EDTA

III. VISCOMETRY
7. Determination of molecular weight and degree of polymerization using

IV. CONDUCTOMETRY
8. Conduct metric titration (Simple acid base)
9. Conduct metric titration (Mixture of weak and strong acids)
10. Conduct metric precipitation titration using BaCl2 Vs Na2 SO4
11. Determination of specific and equivalent conductance at infinite dilution of a given electrolyte
V. POTENTIOMETRY
12. Potentiometric Titration (Fe2+/KMnO4 or K2Cr2O7

VI. PH
13. PH titration (acid & base)

VII. SPECTROPHOTOMETRY
14. Estimation of Ferric iron

VIII. FLAME PHOTOMETRY
15. Estimation of Na & K.
COURSE CODE: GEA010
COURSE NAME: BASIC ENGINEERING PRACTICES LABORATORY

GROUP A (MECHANICAL & CIVIL) MECHANICAL ENGINEERING PRACTICE

COURSE OBJECTIVES
 Plumbing tools – house hold plumbing fittings and Carpentry process –
Carpentry tools, types of joints.
Types of welding & tools.
Types of machining and operations, machine tools, cutting tools (Lathe, Drilling). Sheet metal – definition, working tools, operations - forming & bending.

COURSE OUTCOMES
 A wide knowledge on mechanical and civil operations.

COURSE CONTENTS
Bench work and fitting shop:
Fitting tools, fitting operations, measurements and checking
Exercises –
1. Square fitting
2. Vee fitting

Welding shop:
Arc welding – tools and equipments – welding symbols – different types of joints
Demonstration of gas welding & gas cutting
Exercises-
1. butt joint
2. Lap joint
3. Tee joint

Machine shop:
Introduction to machining and common machining operations, machine tools, cutting tools, drilling – operation, types.
Exercises-
Simple turning, Facing, Chamfering and parting
Drilling of holes in a M. S. Flat.
Sheet Metal Work shop:
Sheet metal – definition, working tools, operations, different types of joints, forming & bending.
Exercises-
1.Making of funnel
2.Making of tray.
Machine assembly practice:
(a) Study of Centrifugal pump
(b) Study of air conditioner

CIVIL ENGINEERING PRACTICE
Plumbing shop:
Basic plumbing tools  house hold plumbing fittings
Preparation of plumbing s line sketches for water supply and sewage works.
Exercises-
Basic pipe connections
Mixed pipe material connection
Pipe connections with different joining components.

Carpentry shop: (Using power tools only)
Timber – definition, engineering applications, seasoning and preservation.
Plywood and Ply boards
Carpentry process – Carpentry tools, different types of joints, study of the joints in roofs, doors, windows and furniture.
Exercises-
lap joint
Half – lap corner joint
Tee joint
Dove tail joint
Mortise and Tennon joint

GROUP B (ELECTRICAL & ELECTRONICS)

ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING PRACTICE
1. Residential house wiring using switches, fuse, indicator, lamp and energy meter.
2. Fluorescent lamp wiring.
3. Stair case wiring
4. Measurement of electrical quantities – voltage, current, power & power factor in RLC circuit.
5. Measurement of energy using single phase energy meter.
6. Measurement of resistance to earth of an electrical equipment.

ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING PRACTICE
1.Study of Electronic Components and Equipments
2.Characteristics of PN Junction diode
3.Characteristics of Zener diode
4.Characteristics of BJT(Any One)
5.Characteristics of JFET
6.Characteristics of Photo diode
7.Verification of Logic Gates
8.Design and Implementation of Adders.
COURSE CODE: GEA011
COURSE NAME: COMPUTER PRACTICE LABORATORY

COURSE OBJEXTIVES
• To Practice the concepts of MS Word and MS excel
• To learn the C control structure and functions.
• To study the C Pointers and file system.

COURSE OUTCOMES
 Students are expected to perform well in sessional tests/ class assignments/
viva-voce examination.
 Students are expected to design a program related to challenging questions.
 Students are expected to have knowledge about MS_WORD and the internet.

COURSE CONTENTS

Programs could be written and implement the concepts of C and C++ Language.

C Programming
1. Write a C Program to find whether a given number is Odd or Even.
2.Write a C Program to test whether a string is a Palindrome.
3.Write a C Program to find whether a given number is prime.
4.Write a C Program to perform Cast(Conversion) operation.
5.Write a C Program to design an arithmetic calculator using Switch-Case.
6.Write a C Program to find largest and smallest elements in an array.
7.Write a C Program to demonstrate Looping and Control structures.
8.Write a C Program to calculate length of a String.
9.Write a C Program to demonstrate String functions.
10.Write a C Program to find a Factorial of a number using functions.
11.Write a C Program to demonstrate memory addressing Using Pointers.
12.Write a C Program to demonstrate passing pointer Parameters to functions.
13.Write a C Program to perform pointer arithmetic Operations.
14.Write a C Program to demonstrate use of Structures and Unions.
15.Write a C Program using Enumeration.

C++ Programming
1.Write a C++ Program with a Simple Class.
2.Write a C++ Program for Object Comparison.
3.Write a C++ Program to Implement Polymorphism.
4.Write a C++ Program for processing Student Mark Sheet using Inheritance.
5.Write a C++ Program for array with different objects.
6.Write a C++ Program using Operator Overloading.



CURRICULUM FOR B.TECH CSE PROGRAMME

III SEMESTER

Course CodeCourse NameLTPCTHEORYU3MAA01Transforms And Partial Differential Equations 3104U3CSA01Data Structures & Algorithms3104U3CSA02Digital Principles and system design3104U3CSA03Object Oriented Programming3104U3CSA04System Software3104U3CEA09Environmental Science and Engineering 3003PRACTICALU3CSA05Data Structures Laboratory0032U3CSA06Digital Laboratory0032U3CSA07Windows Programming Laboratory0122Total186829






















III SEMESTER
LTPC3104COURSE CODE: U3MAA01
COURSE NAME: TRANSFORMS and Partial Differential EQUATION

COURSE OBJECTIVES
Students undergoing this course are expected to:
The COURSE OBJECTIVES is to develop the skills of the students in the areas of boundary value problems and transform techniques.
This will be necessary for their effective studies in a large number of engineering subjects like heat conduction, communication systems, electro-optics and electromagnetic theory.
The course will also serve as a PRE-REQUISITEfor post graduate and specialized studies and research.

COURSE OUTCOMES
Students undergoing this course are able to:
Demonstrate the basic concepts of Fourier series, properties, parsevals identity.
Apply the concepts of Fourier transform.
Demonstrate the basic concepts in partial differential equations.
Apply partial differential equations in engineering problems.
Apply the concepts of Z-Transform in Digital systems.

PRE-REQUISITE
Mathematics –I
Mathematics-II

COURSE CONTENTS
UNIT I FOURIER SERIES 9
Dirichlet’s conditions – general Fourier series – odd and even functions – half range sine series – half range cosine series – complex form of Fourier series – Parseval’s identity – harmonic analysis

UNIT II FOURIER TRANSFORMS 9
Fourier integral theorem (without proof) – Fourier transform pair – sine and cosine transforms – properties – transforms of simple functions – convolution theorem – Parseval’s identity

UNIT III PARTIAL DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS 9
Formation of partial difference equations – solutions of standard types of first order partial differential equations– Lagrange’s linear equation – linear partial differential equations of second and higher order with constant coefficients.

UNIT IV APPLICATIONS OF PARTIAL DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS 9
Solutions of one dimensional wave equation – one dimensional equation of heat conduction – steady state solution of two-dimensional equation of heat conduction (insulated edges excluded) – Fourier series solutions in Cartesian coordinates only.

UNIT V Z-TRANSFORMS AND APPLICATIONS 9
Z-Transforms – elementary properties – inverse Z-transform – convolution theorem – formation of difference equations – solution of difference equations using Z-transform
TOTAL = 45+15(T) = 60 PERIODS
TEXT BOOKS
1. B.S. Grewal, Higher Engineering Mathematics, 40th edition, Khanna Publishers, New Delhi, 2007.
2. E. Kreyszig, Advanced Engineering Mathematics, 8th edition, Wiley India, 2007.

REFERENCE BOOKS
1. R.K. Jain and S.R.K. Iyengar, Advanced Engineering Mathematics, 3rd edition, Narosa Publishing House, New Delhi, 2007.
2. H.K. Dass, Advanced Engineering Mathematics,20th edition, S. Chand & Co, New Delhi, 2007.

L TPC31 04COURSE CODE: U3CSA01
COURSE NAME: DATA STRUCTURES & ALGORITHMS

COURSE OBJECTIVES
Students undergoing this course are expected to:
Create and manage data structures and use them to solve real world problems.
Use algorithms and data structures in well-written modular code in an adequate and optimal way.
Use fundamental principles from computer science such as designing effective data structures for representing information and writing efficient code modules that are extensible, maintainable and reusable.
Design, analysis and implementation of applications in engineering which meet the customer requirements.

COURSE OUTCOMES
Students undergoing this course are able to:
Identify user defined data types, linear data structures for solving real world problems.
Write modular programs on non linear data structures and algorithms for solving engineering problems efficiently.
Illustrate Heap and Hashing Techniques.
State what is an undirected graph, directed graph and apply BFS and DFS to traverse a graph
Demonstrate knowledge of sorting algorithms and their run-time complexity

PRE REQUISITE
Fundamentals of computing and Programming
Mathematics-II

UNIT I 9 Introduction - Abstract Data Type (ADT) – The List ADT – Array Implementation – Linked List Implementation – Cursor Implementation – The Stack ADT – The Queue ADT – Applications of Stack, Queue and List.

UNIT II 9
Introduction to trees - Tree Traversal - Binary Trees - Definitions – Expression Tree – Binary Tree Traversals - The Search Tree ADT – Binary Search Trees - AVL Tree

UNIT III 9
Splay Tree – B-Tree - Priority Queue - Binary Heap – Threaded Binary Tree. Hashing - Separate Chaining – Open Addressing – Linear Probing – Quadratic Probing – Double Hashing –Rehashing.

UNIT IV 9 Introduction to Graphs - Topological Sort – Shortest-Path Algorithms – Unweighted Shortest Paths –Dijkstra’s Algorithm – Minimum Spanning Tree – Prim’s Algorithm- Kruskal’s Algorithm – Breadth first search – Depth-First Search – Undirected Graphs – Biconnectivity.

UNIT V 9
Sorting algorithm- Insertion sort- Selection sort- Shell sort-Bubble sort- Quick sort- Heap sort-Merge sort- Radix sort - Searching – Linear search -  Binary search.
TOTAL = 45+15(T) = 60 PERIODS
TEXT BOOKS
1. M. A. Weiss, “Data Structures and Algorithm Analysis in C”, Second Edition , Pearson Education, 2005.

REFERENCE BOOKS
A. V. Aho, J. E. Hopcroft, and J. D. Ullman, “Data Structures and Algorithms”,
Pearson Education, First Edition Reprint 2003.
R. F. Gilberg, B. A. Forouzan, “Data Structures”, Second Edition, Thomson India
Edition, 2005.
Ellis Horowitz, Sartaj Sahni, Dinesh Mehta, “Fundamentals of Data Structure”, Computer Science Press, 1995. 


COURSE CODE: U3CSA02
L TPC31 04COURSE NAME: DIGITAL PRINCIPLES AND SYSTEM DESIGN

COURSE OBJECTIVES
Students undergoing this course are expected to:
To understand different methods used for the simplification of Boolean functions.
To design and implement combinational circuits.
To design and implement synchronous sequential circuits.
To design and implement asynchronous sequential circuits.

COURSE OUTCOMES
Students undergoing this course are able to:
Apply knowledge of number systems, codes and Boolean algebra to the analysis and design of logic circuits.
Identify, formulate and solve engineering problems in the area of digital logic circuits design
Use the techniques, skills and modern engineering tools such as logic works and HDL which is necessary for engineering practice.
Use flip-flops in designing sequential logic circuits
Analysis Asynchronous Sequential circuits and Counters for digital circuits.
.
PRE REQUISITE
Fundamentals of computing and Programming

CONTENTS
UNIT I NUMBER SYSTEM AND LOGIC GATES 8
Introduction to Number Systems – Binary Arithmetic – Binary Codes – Weighted and non-weighted - Logic gates - Boolean Algebra and Theorems – Boolean Functions – Simplification of Boolean Functions using Karnaugh Map and Tabulation Methods – Logic Gates.

UNIT II COMBINATIOANL CIRCUITS 9
Combinational circuits – analysis and design procedures – circuits for arithmetic operations – code conversion – introduction to hdl.

UNIT III PRGRAMMABLE LOGIC AND HDL 9
Decoders and Encoders – Multiplexers and Demultiplexers -Memory - Programmable Logic – HDL for Combinational Circuits – HDL Verilog

UNIT IV SEQUENTIAL CIRCUITS 10
Sequential Circuits – Flip Flops (SR, D, JK, T and Master-Slave) - Triggering of flip-flops – Analysis and Design Procedures – State Reduction and State Assignment – Shift Registers – Counters – HDL for Sequential Logic Circuits.

UNIT V ASYNCHRONOUS SEQUENTIAL CIRCUITS 9
Analysis and design of asynchronous sequential circuits – reduction of state and flow tables – race free state assignment – hazards. Counters - Design procedure - Ripple counters - BCD and Binary - Synchronous counters.
TOTAL = 45+15(T) = 60 PERIODS
TEXT BOOKS
M. Morris Mano, “Digital Design”, IV edition, Pearson Education, 2006.

REFERENCE BOOKS
Charles H.Roth Jr, “Fundamentals of Logic Design”, V edition – Jaico Publishing House, Mumbai,2003.
Donald D. Givone, “Digital Principles and Design”, Tata MCGraw Hill, 2003.
W.H.GOTHMANN, "Digital Electronics - An Introduction to Theory and Practice", Prentice Hall of India, 2000



LTPC3104COURSE CODE: U3CSA03
COURSE NAME: OBJECT-ORIENTED PROGRAMMING

COURSE OBJECTIVES
Students undergoing this course are expected to:
Understand of the utility of object oriented programming over procedure oriented programming.
Know the concept of code reusability to use third party code in the form of predefined classes to write their programs.
Use the programs written by others and write the programs that can be used by others without exposing the source code, using package and interface concepts.
Understand exception handling mechanism for handling exceptional situation that occur during run time.

COURSE OUTCOMES
Students undergoing this course are able to:
Describe the principles of object-oriented programming
Explain the concepts of constructors and overloading.
Write sophisticated programs that take care of exceptional situations.
Apply the concepts of data encapsulation, inheritance, and polymorphism to large-scale software
Manipulate I/O, File concepts and develop sophisticated, interactive, user friendly software for real world applications.

PRE-REQUISITE
Fundamentals of computing and Programming
Basic computer Knowledge

CONTENTS
UNIT I INRODUCTION 9
Object oriented programming concepts – objects – classes – methods and messages – abstraction and encapsulation – inheritance – abstract classes – polymorphism.
Introduction to C++ – classes – access specifiers – function and data members – default arguments – function overloading – friend functions – const and volatile functions - static members – Objects – pointers and objects – constant objects – nested classes – local classes

UNIT II CONSTRUCTORS AND OVERLOADING 9
Constructors – default constructor – Parameterized constructors – Constructor with dynamic allocation – copy constructor – destructors – operator overloading – overloading through friend functions – overloading the assignment operator – type conversion – explicit constructors

UNIT III FUNCTIONS AND EXCEPTIONS 9
Function and class templates - Exception handling – try-catch-throw paradigm – exception specification – terminate and unexpected functions – Uncaught exception.

UNIT IV INHERITANCE, POLYMORPHISM AND VIRTUAL FUNCTIONS 8
Inheritance – public, private, and protected derivations – multiple inheritance - virtual base class – abstract class – composite objects Runtime polymorphism – virtual functions – pure virtual functions

UNIT V I/O AND FILE MANIPULATION 10
RTTI – typeid – dynamic casting – RTTI and templates – cross casting – down casting .- Streams and formatted I/O – I/O manipulators - file handling – random access – object serialization – namespaces - std namespace – ANSI String Objects – standard template library.
TOTAL = 45+15(T) = 60 PERIODS
TEXT BOOKS
1. B. Trivedi, “Programming with ANSI C++”, Oxford University Press, 2007.

REFERENCE BOOKS
Ira Pohl, “Object Oriented Programming using C++”, Pearson Education, Second Edition Reprint 2004..
S. B. Lippman, Josee Lajoie, Barbara E. Moo, “C++ Primer”, Fourth Edition, Pearson Education, 2005.
B. Stroustrup, “The C++ Programming language”, Third edition, Pearson Education, 2004

LTPC3104COURSE CODE: U3CSA04
COURSE NAME: SYSTEM SOFTWARE
COURSE OBJECTIVES
Students undergoing this course are expected to:
To understand the relationship between system software and machine architecture.
To know the design and implementation of assemblers
To know the design and implementation of linkers and loaders.
To have an understanding of macro processors.

COURSE OUTCOMES
Students undergoing this course are able to:
Solve major tasks of the system software of a computer system, focusing on internal working of the hardware and software interface of a typical system.
Discuss and explain the working of Assemblers
Illustrate the working of system software such as compilers, linkers, loaders.
Explain and demonstrate macroprocessors
Demonstrate Editing and debugging Tools.

PRE REQUISITE
Fundamentals of computing and Programming
Mathematics-II

COURSE CONTENTS
UNIT I MACHINE ARCHITECTURE 8
System software and machine architecture – The Simplified Instructional Computer (SIC) - Machine architecture - Data and instruction formats - addressing modes - instruction sets - I/O and programming.

UNIT II ASSEMBLERS 10
Basic assembler functions - A simple SIC assembler – Assembler algorithm and data structures - Machine dependent assembler features - Instruction formats and addressing modes – Program relocation - Machine independent assembler features - Literals – Symbol-defining statements – Expressions - One pass assemblers and Multi pass assemblers - Implementation example - MASM assembler.

UNIT III LOADERS AND LINKERS 9
Basic loader functions - Design of an Absolute Loader – A Simple Bootstrap Loader - Machine dependent loader features - Relocation – Program Linking – Algorithm and Data Structures for Linking Loader - Machine-independent loader features - Automatic Library Search – Loader Options - Loader design options - Linkage Editors – Dynamic Linking – Bootstrap Loaders - Implementation example - MSDOS linker.

UNIT IV MACROPROCESSORS 9
Basic macro processor functions - Macro Definition and Expansion – Macro Processor Algorithm and data structures - Machine-independent macro processor features - Concatenation of Macro Parameters – Generation of Unique Labels – Conditional Macro Expansion – Keyword Macro Parameters-Macro within Macro-Implementation example - MASM Macro Processor – ANSI C Macro language.

UNIT V EDITING AND DEBUGGING 9
Text editors - Overview of the Editing Process - User Interface – Editor Structure. - Interactive debugging systems - Debugging functions and capabilities – Relationship with other parts of the system – User-Interface Criteria.
TOTAL = 45+15(T) = 60 PERIODS
TEXT BOOKS
1.L.Beck, “System Software – An Introduction to Systems Programming”, 3rd Edition, Pearson Education Asia, 2006.

REFERENCE BOOKS
D. M. Dhamdhere, “Systems Programming and Operating Systems”, Second Revised Edition, Tata McGraw-Hill, 2002.
John J. Donovan “Systems Programming”, Tata McGraw-Hill Edition, 2000.
3. John R. Levine, Linkers & Loaders – Harcourt India Pvt. Ltd., Morgan Kaufmann Publishers, 2000.
COURSE CODE: U3CEA09
LTPC3003COURSE NAME: ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

COURSE OBJECTIVES
Students undergoing this course are expected to:
What constitutes the environment,
What are precious resources in the environment,
How to conserve these resources,
What is the role of a human being in maintaining a clean environment

COURSE OUTCOMES
Students undergoing this course are able to:
Apply the knowledge in biology, chemistry, physics, earth science, economics and political science for better understanding of earth’s environment.
Comprehend environmental problems from multiple perspectives
Demonstrate knowledge relating to the biological system involved in the major global environmental problems of the 21th century
Explain Public awareness and solve Social Issues.
Dramatize Human Population and create awareness of environment.

PRE REQUISITE
Engineering Chemistry - I
Engineering Chemistry - II
COURSE CONTENTS
UNIT I INTRODUCTION TO ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES AND NATURAL RESOURCES 9
Definition, scope and importance – Need for public awareness – Forest resources: Use, effect of their over exploitation– Water resources: Surface source, subsurface source, Rainwater harvesting (Methods & merits and simple layout) – Mineral resources: Types, effects of their over exploitation– Food resources: World food problems, changes caused by agriculture and overgrazing, effects of modern agriculture, fertilizer-pesticide problems, water logging, salinity, Drainage and their effects– Energy resources: Growing energy needs, renewable and non renewable energy sources, use of alternate energy sources – Land resources: Land as a resource, land degradation, soil erosion– Exhaustable and Inexhaustable energy sources – Equitable use of resources for sustainable lifestyles.
UNIT II ECOSYSTEMS AND BIODIVERSITY 9
Concept of an ecosystem – Structure and function of an ecosystem – Producers, consumers and decomposers – Energy flow in the ecosystem – Ecological succession – Food chains, food webs and ecological pyramids – Introduction, types, characteristic features, structure and function of the (a) Forest ecosystem (b) Grassland ecosystem (c) Desert ecosystem (d) Aquatic ecosystems (ponds, streams, lakes, rivers, oceans, estuaries) – Introduction to Biodiversity – Definition: genetic, species and ecosystem diversity – Biogeographical classification of India – Value of biodiversity: consumptive use, productive use, social, ethical, aesthetic and option values – Biodiversity at global, National and local levels – India as a mega-diversity nation – Hot-spots of biodiversity – Threats to biodiversity: habitat loss, poaching of wildlife, man-wildlife conflicts – Endangered and endemic species of India – Conservation of biodiversity: In-situ and Ex-situ conservation of biodiversity.Field study of common plants, insects, birds.Field study of simple ecosystems – pond, river, hill slopes, etc.

UNIT III ENVIRONMENTAL POLLUTION 9
Definition – Causes, effects and control measures of: (a) Air pollution (b) Water pollution (c) Soil pollution (d) Marine pollution (e) Noise pollution (f) Thermal pollution (g) Nuclear hazards – Soil waste Management: Causes, effects and control measures of urban and industrial wastes – Role of an individual in prevention of pollution – Pollution case studies – Disaster management: floods, earthquake, cyclone and landslides.Field Study of local polluted site – Urban / Rural / Industrial / Agricultural
UNIT IV SOCIAL ISSUES AND THE ENVIRONMENT 9
From Unsustainable to Sustainable development – Urban problems related to energy – Water conservation, rain water harvesting, watershed management – Resettlement and rehabilitation of people; its problems and concerns, case studies – Environmental ethics: Issues and possible solutions – Climate change, global warming, acid rain, ozone layer depletion, nuclear accidents and holocaust, case studies. – Wasteland reclamation – Consumerism and waste products – Environment Production Act – Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act – Water (Prevention and control of Pollution) Act – Wildlife Protection Act – Forest Conservation Act – Issues involved in enforcement of environmental legislation – Public awareness.
UNIT V HUMAN POPULATION AND THE ENVIRONMENT 9
Population growth, variation among nations – Population explosion – Family Welfare Programme – Environment and human health – Human Rights – Value Education – HIV / AIDS – Women and Child Welfare – Role of Information Technology in Environment and human health – Case studies. TOTAL = 45 PERIODS

TEXT BOOKS
1. Gilbert M.Masters, Introduction to Environmental Engineering and Science, Pearson Education Pvt., Ltd., Second Edition, ISBN 81-297-0277-0, 2004.
2. Miller T.G. Jr., Environmental Science, Wadsworth Publishing Co.
3. Townsend C., Harper J and Michael Begon, Essentials of Ecology, Blackwell Science.
4. Trivedi R.K. and P.K. Goel, Introduction to Air Pollution, Techno-Science Publications.

REFERENCE BOOKS
Bharucha Erach, The Biodiversity of India, Mapin Publishing Pvt. Ltd., Ahmedabad India, Email: HYPERLINK "mailto:mapin@icenet.net"mapin@icenet.net
Trivedi R.K., Handbook of Environmental Laws, Rules, Guidelines, Compliances and Standards, Vol. I and II, Enviro Media.
Cunningham, W.P.Cooper, T.H.Gorhani, Environmental Encyclopedia, Jaico Publ., House, Mumbai, 2001.
Wager K.D., Environmental Management, W.B. Saunders Co., Philadelphia, USA, 1998.




LTPC0042COURSE CODE: U3CSA05
COURSE NAME: DATA STRUCTURES LAB

COURSE OBJECTIVES
Students undergoing this course are expected to
Acquire ability to select the better algorithm based on complexity and efficiency
Master a variety of advanced data structures and their implementations.
Ability to apply and implement learned algorithm design techniques and data structures to solve problems

COURSE OUTCOMES:
Students undergoing this course are able to
Use appropriate data types in the applications
Analyze and interpret the c and C++ programs
Implement Linear Data structures
Implement Non Linear Datastructures.
Develop Programs for Searching and Sorting.

LIST OF EXPERIMENTS:

USING ‘C’

1. Implementation of Stack using Array                            
2.Implementation of Queue using Array
3.Implementation of linked list
4.Implementation of stack using linked list
5.Infix to postfix conversion
6.Evaluation of postfix expression     
7.Implementation of Binary Search Tree        
8.Implementation of Breadth First Search and Depth First Search

USING ‘C++’
                     
9.Insertion Sort and Bubble Sort
10.Heap Sort
11.Quick Sort
12.Linear and Binary Search.
COURSE CODE: U3CSA06
LTPC0042COURSE NAME: DIGITAL LAB
COURSE OBJECTIVES
Students undergoing this course are expected to
Perform fundamental operations on digital circuits.
Use basic digital laboratory instrumentation.
Predict and verify laboratory results.
Write complete technical reports

COURSE OUTCOMES
Students undergoing this course are able to
Use boolean simplification techniques to design a combinational hardware circuit.
Design and Implement combinational and sequential circuits.
Analyze a given digital circuit – combinational and sequential.
Design the different functional units in a digital computer system.
Design and Implement a simple digital system.

LIST OF EXPERIMENTS
Verification of Boolean theorems using digital logic gates.
Design and implementation of combinational circuits using basic gates for arbitrary functions, code converters, etc.
Design and implementation of 4-bit binary adder / subtractor using basic gates and MSI devices.
Design and implementation of parity generator / checker using basic gates and MSI devices.
Design and implementation of magnitude comparator.
Design and implementation of application using multiplexers.
Design and implementation of Shift registers.
Design and implementation of Synchronous and Asynchronous counters.
Coding combinational circuits using Hardware Description Language (HDL software required).
10.Coding sequential circuits using HDL (HDL software required).












COURSE CODE: U3CSA07
COURSE NAME: WINDOWS PROGRAMMING LAB
L TPC01 22
COURSE OBJECTIVES
Students undergoing this course are expected to
To introduce the concepts of windows programming
To introduce GUI programming using Microsoft Foundation Classes
To enable the students to develop programs and simple applications.

COURSE OUTCOMES
Students undergoing this course are able to
Recall basic knowledge of windows environment.
Solve specific problems correctly and effectively using programming techniques that are not available in DOS environment.
Develop Graphical User Interface projects.
Develop DLLs and demonstrate them.
Implement the concept of graphics for different frameworks.

Tutorial

UNIT I
The windows Environment-Windows Programming Options - Introduction to GDI - MDI concepts.

TEXT BOOKS
Charles Petzold, “Windows Programming”, Microsoft press, 1996 (UNIT I – IV)
2. Hart, Johnson M. “Windows System Programming 3rd Edition”

LIST OF EXPERIMENTS:
1. Window Creation.
2. Writing code for keyboard and Character Messages.
3. Implementation of Basic Drawing.
4. Display of colors using scrollbars.
5. Demonstration of Menu, Accelerator, Tool tip, Tool bar.
6. Creating MDI applications
7. Threads
8. Creating DLLs and using them
9. Mouse Button Program.







SEMESTER IV

Course CodeCourse NameLTPCTHEORYU4MAA05Probability and Queuing Theory3104U4CSA09Design and Analysis of Algorithms3104U4CSA10Theory of Computation3003U4CSA11Database Management system 3003U4ECA13Microprocessors & Microcontrollers 3104U4CSA12Operating System3 003PRACTICALU4CSA13Operating System Laboratory0032U4ECA44Microprocessors and Microcontrollers Laboratory0032U4CSA14Database Management System Laboratory0032Total183927 L – Lecture; T – Tutorial; P – Practical; C – Credit




















IV SEMESTER

LTPC3104COURSE CODE: U4MAA05
COURSE NAME: PROBABILITY and Queueing Theory
COURSE OBJECTIVES
Students undergoing this course are expected to:
The COURSE OBJECTIVES is to develop the skills of the students in the areas of Probability Theory, Markov Processes, Markov Chains and Queueing Theory.
Probability concepts, Markov chains and queueing networks play an important role in Computer Science and Information Technology.
The course will also serve as a PRE-REQUISITEfor post graduate and specialized studies and research.

COURSE OUTCOMES
Students undergoing this course are able to:
Explain the fundamental ideas in probability theory and work with one dimensional distribution functions and their statistical quantities.
Demonstrate the knowledge on the two dimensional random variables and correlation coefficient structures.
Demonstrate their working knowledge on the Markov processes
Apply their working procedure in solving Queueing theory problems under steady state conditions.
Apply their ideas in non-Markovian queues and network of queues.

PRE-REQUISITE
Engineering Mathematics - I
Engineering Mathematics - II

CONTENTS
UNIT I ONE DIMENSIONAL RANDOM VARIABLES 9 Discrete and continuous random variables – moments – moment generating functions and their properties – binomial, Poisson, geometric, negative binomial, uniform, exponential, gamma, beta, normal , Weibull distributions

UNIT II TWO DIMENSIONAL RANDOM VARIABLES 9
Joint distributions – marginal and conditional distributions – covariance – correlation and regression – transformation of random variables – central limit theorem (for IID random variables)

UNIT III MARKOV PROCESSES AND MARKOV CHAINS 9
Classification – stationary process – Markov process – Markov chains – transition probabilities – limiting distributions – Poisson process

UNIT IV QUEUEING THEORY 9
Markovian models – birth and death queuing models – steady state results: single and multiple server queuing models – queues with finite waiting rooms – finite source models – Little’s formula

UNIT V NON-MARKOVIAN QUEUES AND QUEUE NETWORKS 9
M/G/1 queue – Pollaczek-Khintchine formula – series queues – open and closed networks. TOTAL = 45+15(T) = 60 PERIODS
REFERENCE BOOKS
1. V. Sundarapandian, Probability, Statistics and Queuing Theory, PHI Learning Private Limited, New Delhi, 2009.
2. S.M. Ross, Stochastic Processes, 2nd edition, John Wiley & Sons, New Delhi, 2004.
3. O. C. Ibe, Fundamentals of Applied Probability and Random Processes, Elsevier, Indian Reprint 2007.
D. Gross and C. M. Harris, Fundamentals of Queueing Theory, Wiley Student Edition, 2004.
Medhi, Stochastic Processes, New Age Publishers, New Delhi, 1994.
H.A. Taha, Operations Research, 8th edition, Pearson Education Asia, New Delhi, 2007.





LTPC3104COURSE CODE: U4CSA09
COURSE NAME: DESIGN AND ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMS

COURSE OBJECTIVES
Students undergoing this course are expected to:
Be familiarized with basic paradigms and data structures used to solve algorithmic problems
Estimate the time & space complexity of algorithms and will be able to analyze the performance of algorithms across the domains
Represent the complexity using asymptotic notations
Use appropriate algorithm design methodology to develop algorithms for a given problem

COURSE OUTCOMES:
Students undergoing this course are able to:
Solve recurrence equations that arise in recursive algorithms.
Explain and use of various types of analyses of sorting algorithms.
Explain the concepts of greedy algorithms and use Divide-and-Conquer strategy for solving problems.
Discuss Tuning Techniques and to implement in SQL.
Demonstrate the concepts of NP Completeness and Approximation Algorithms.

PRE-REQUISITE
Engineering Mathematics - II
System Software
Data Structures and Algorithm

CONTENTS
UNIT I RECURRENCE METHODS 9
Role of Algorithms in Computing-Getting Started Efficiency Measures - Growth of Functions – Recurrences-The Substitution Method- The Recurrence Tree Method-The Master Method -Probabilistic Analysis and Randomized Algorithms-The Hiring Problem- Random Variables-Randomized Algorithms.

UNIT II SORTING ANALYSIS 9
Quicksort-Description-Performance-Randomized version-Analysis.Sorting in linear time-Lower bounds for sorting-Counting sort-Medians and order statistics-Minimum and maximum-Selection in expected linear time- Selection in worst-case linear time-Dynamic Programming – Matrix chain multiplication –Elements of Dynamic programming- Longest common sequences.
UNIT III GREEDY ALGORITHMS 9
Greedy Algorithms-Activity selection problem-Elements of Greedy Strategy-Huffman code.Matrix Operations-Properties of matrices-Strassen's algorithm-Solving systems of linear equations-Inverting matrices – Divide & Conquer Algorithms.

UNIT IV TUNING TECHNQUES 9
Linear Programming-Standard and slack forms-Formulating problems-Simplex algorithm-Duality-Initial basic feasible solution - String Matching-Naive string matching algorithm-Knuth-Morris-Pratt algorithm – Code Tuning Techniques – SQL Tuning Techniques – Resiliency.

UNIT V NP COMPLETENESS
NP-completeness-Polynomial time-Polynomial-time verification-NP-completeness and reducibility-NP-completeness proofs - NP-completeness problems. Approximation Algorithms-The vertex-cover problem-The traveling-salesman problem.
TOTAL = 45+15(T) = 60 PERIODS
TEXT BOOKS
Thomas H.Cormen, Charles E.Leiserson, Ronald L.Rivest, Cliford Stein, “Introduction to Algorithms”, Second Edition, Prentice Hall of India, 2007.

REFERENCE BOOKS
Jon Kleinberg, Eva Tardos, “Algorithm Design”, Pearson Education, 2006.
Michael T. Goodrich, Toberto Tamassisa, “ Algorithm Design: Foundations, Analysis and Internet Examples”, Wiley Student Edition, 2007.

COURSE CODE: U4CSA10
LTPC3003COURSE NAME: THEORY OF COMPUTATION
COURSE OBJECTIVES
Students undergoing this course are expected to:
Understand the concept of set operations, cardinality and denumerable sets, acquire knowledge to design, specify and test deterministic and nondeterministic finite automata that recognize regular languages
Understand tuple description of finite state machines, state diagrams and their relationships
Understand the concept of transforming context-free grammars by removing useless productions and unit productions
Understand the knowledge to design, specify and test Turing Machnies that recognize recursively enumerable languages
COURSE OUTCOMES
Students undergoing this course are able to:
Write regular expressions and regular grammars that produce regular languages.
Design, specify and test deterministic and non deterministic finite automata that recognize regular languages.
Explain and illustrate the concepts of Turing machines and grammers.
Indentify and apply various computational complexities.
Demonstrate the concepts of P Completeness problem

PRE-REQUISITE
Engineering Mathematics - II
Data Structures and Algorithm
CONTENTS
UNIT I LANGUAGES 8 Languages and Problems:  Symbols – Alphabets and strings – languages – operation on languages – Alphabetical Coding – types of problems – representation of graphs – spanning trees- Decision problems – Function problems – Security problems – enumeration – regular expression – application of regular expression
UNIT II FINITE AUTOMATA 9
Fundamental Machines – Basic machine notation – Deterministic Finite Automata (DFA) – Non Deterministic Finite Automata (NFA) – Equivalence of DFA and NFA – Properties of Finite State Languages – machine for five language operations – Closure under complement, Union, Intersection, Concatenation and Kleene star – Equivalence of regular expressions and DFA – Pumping Lemma for Regular Language – Applications of pumping Lemma
UNIT III TURING MACHINES AND GRAMMERS 9
Fundamental Machines -  Push Down Automata – Turing Machines – Deterministic Turing machine – Multiple work tape turing machine – Non Deterministic turing machine – equivalence of Deterministic turing machines and non deterministic turing machines – Un decidable languages – Relation among classes – grammars – regular grammars – context free – grammar – closure properties of context free grammar- parsing with non deterministic push down automata – parsing with deterministic pushdown automata – parse trees

UNIT IV COMPUTATIONAL COMPLEXITY 10
Computational Complexity: Asymptotic notations – Time Space Complexity – Simulations – Reducibility - Circuit Complexity – Boolean circuit model of computation – circuit resources – examples 

UNIT V P COMPLETENESS 9
Polynomial time – P Completeness theory – examples of P Completeness – General machine simulation – NAND circuit value problems - Circuit problems and reduction.
TOTAL = 45+15(T) = 60 PERIODS
TEXT BOOKS
1. John E Hopcraft, Rajeev Motwani, Jeffrey D Ullman, “Introduction to Automata Theory, Languages and Computation”, PEA, Second Edition, 2001
REFERENCE BOOKS
1. Green Law, Hoover, “Fundamentals of the Theory of Computation – Principles and practice”, Morgan & Kauffman Publishers, 1998

COURSE CODE: U4CSA11
LTPC3003COURSE NAME: DATABASE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM

COURSE OBJECTIVES
Students undergoing this course are expected to:
Understand the difference between File system and DBMS, Data models and database system structure
Learn how to use the integrity constraints over the relations and know the expressive power of Algebra and calculus
Learn the query languages features which are the core of SQL’s , DML, Join operations and Triggers
To understand the internal storage structures using different file and indexing techniques which will help in physical DB design.

COURSE OUTCOMES
Students undergoing this course are able to:
Explain the basic concepts of the database, data models and Design a database using ER diagrams and map ER into Relations.
Illustrate the concepts od Relational Algebra and Distributed database.
Develop a simple database applications using normalization.
Discuss about the concepts of transaction, Concurrency and Recovery techniques.
Apply query evaluation techniques to monitor the performance of the DBMS.

PRE-REQUISITE
Object Oriented Programming

CONTENTS
UNIT I INTRODUCTION 9
Purpose of Database System -– Views of data – Data Models – Database Languages –– Database System Architecture – Database users and Administrator – Entity–Relationship model – E-R Diagrams -- Introduction to relational databases

UNIT II RELATIONAL ALGEBRA 9
The relational Model – The catalog- Types– Keys - Relational Algebra – Domain Relational Calculus – Tuple Relational Calculus - Fundamental operations – Additional Operations- SQL fundamentals - Integrity – Triggers - Security – Advanced SQL features –Embedded SQL– Dynamic SQL- Missing Information– Views – Introduction to Distributed Databases and Client/Server Databases

UNIT III NORMALIZATION 9
Functional Dependencies – Non-loss Decomposition – Functional Dependencies – First, Second, Third Normal Forms, Dependency Preservation – Boyce/Codd Normal Form- Multi-valued Dependencies and Fourth Normal Form – Join Dependencies and Fifth Normal Form

UNIT IV TRANSACTION, CONCURRENCY AND RECOVERY 9
Transaction Concepts - Transaction Recovery – ACID Properties – System Recovery – Media Recovery – Two Phase Commit - Save Points – SQL Facilities for recovery – Concurrency – Need for Concurrency – Locking Protocols – Two Phase Locking – Intent Locking – Deadlock- Serializability – Recovery Isolation Levels – SQL Facilities for Concurrency.

UNIT V STORAGE AND QUERY PROCESSING 9
Overview of Physical Storage Media – Magnetic Disks – RAID – Tertiary storage – File Organization – Organization of Records in Files – Indexing and Hashing –Ordered Indices – B+ tree Index Files – B tree Index Files – Static Hashing – Dynamic Hashing – Query Processing Overview – Catalog Information for Cost Estimation – Selection Operation – Sorting – Join Operation – Database Tuning.
TOTAL = 45+15(T) = 60 PERIODS
TEXT BOOKS
Abraham Silberschatz, Henry F. Korth, S. Sudharshan, “Database SystemConcepts”, Fifth Edition, Tata McGraw Hill, 2006 (Unit I and Unit-V ) .
C.J.Date, A.Kannan, S.Swamynathan, “An Introduction to Database Systems”, Eighth Edition, Pearson Education, 2006.( Unit II, III and IV)

REFERENCE BOOKS
1. Ramez Elmasri, Shamkant B. Navathe, “Fundamentals of Database Systems”, Fourth Edition, Pearson / Addision Wesley, 2007.
2. Raghu Ramakrishnan, “Database Management Systems”, Third Edition, McGraw Hill, 2003.
3. S.K.Singh, “Database Systems Concepts, Design and Applications”, First Edition, Pearson Education, 2006.



LTPC3104COURSE CODE: U4ECA13
COURSE NAME: MICROPROCESSORS AND MICROCONTROLLERS
COURSE OBJECTIVES
Students undergoing this course are expected to:
Understand the fundamentals of microprocessor and microcontroller systems
Incorporate these concepts into their electronic designs for other courses where control can be achieved via a microprocessor/controller implementation
Know to solve the real world control problems as applications of embedded controllers
Know the internal architecture of 8086 processor and its instruction set
Able to write assembly language programs based on the instruction set
COURSE OUTCOMES
Students undergoing this course are able to:
Discuss the internal organization of Intel 8086 processor and its programming in assembly language
Explain the internal organization of Intel 8086 processor and its programming in assembly language
Identify a problem where microprocessor interfacing skills can be applied
Demonstrate a microcontroller using a development environment that includes debuggers, editing tools and compiler among others
Design semi and fully automated microprocessor based applications for practical uses.

PRE-REQUISITE
Engineering Physics - II
Digital Principles and System Design

CONTENTS
UNIT I 8085 CPU 9
8085 Architecture – Instruction set – Addressing modes – Timing diagrams – Assembly language programming – Counters – Time Delays – Interrupts – Memory interfacing – I/O Interfacing (Memory Mapped I/O & I/O mapped I/O)

UNIT II 8086 CPU 9
Intel 8086 Internal Architecture – 8086 Addressing modes- Instruction set- 8086 Assembly language Programming–Interrupts. Introduction to 80286 and 80486 architecture.

UNIT III Peripherals Interfacing 9
Parallel I/O (8155/8255) –Timer/counter (8253/8254) - Keyboard and Display controller (8279) – ADC/DAC interfacing – Interfacing Serial I/O (8251)
UNIT IV 8051 Microcontroller 9
8051 Micro controller hardware- I/O pins, ports and circuits- External memory –Counters and Timers-Serial Data I/O- Interrupts.

UNIT V 8051 Programming And Applications 9
8051 instruction set – Addressing modes – Assembly & C language programming – I/O port programming -Timer and counter programming – Serial Communication – Interrupt programming –8051 Interfacing: LCD, ADC, DAC, Sensors, Stepper Motors, Keyboard, I2C, SPI, RS485. TOTAL = 45+15(T) = 60 PERIODS

TEXT BOOKS
1. Ramesh S Gaonkar, Microprocessor Architecture, Programming and application with 8085, 4th Edition, Penram International Publishing, New Delhi, 2000. (Unit I, II)
2. John Uffenbeck, The 80x86 Family, Design, Programming and Interfacing, Third Edition. Pearson Education, 2002.
3. Mohammed Ali Mazidi and Janice Gillispie Mazidi, The 8051 Microcontroller and Embedded Systems, Pearson Education Asia, New Delhi, 2003. (Unit IV, V)

REFERENCE BOOKS
1. A.K. Ray and K.M.Burchandi, Intel Microprocessors Architecture Programming and Interfacing, McGraw Hill International Edition, 2000
2. Kenneth J Ayala, The 8051 Microcontroller Architecture Programming and Application, 2nd Edition, Penram International Publishers (India), New Delhi, 1996.
3. M. Rafi Quazzaman, Microprocessors Theory and Applications: Intel and Motorola prentice Hall of India, Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi, 2003.





LTPC3003COURSE CODE: U4CSA12
COURSE NAME: OPERATING SYSTEM

COURSE OBJECTIVES
Students undergoing this course are expected to:
To have an overview of components of an operating systems
Learn the concepts of the process and threads
Focus on principles of deadlock and related problems of starvations
Understand about design issues related to processor scheduling
To have a thorough knowledge of Process management, Storage management, I/O and File Management.

COURSE OUTCOMES
Students undergoing this course are able to:
Analyze the differences between process and threads
Illustrate Scheduling, Synchronization and use Bankers algorithms to handle deadlocks
Design and analyze mechanism used in memory management and develop processor scheduling, paging technique algorithms
Explain the concepts of Network and Distributed Systems.
Discuss LINUX Concepts and Develop Shell Programs.

PRE-REQUISITE
System Software
Digital Principles and System Design

CONTENTS
UNIT I Operating Systems Overview 9
What is an Operating system? – Types of Computer Systems – Computer system operation – I/O structure – System components – System calls – System programs – System structure. Process concept – Process scheduling – Operations on processes – Cooperating processes – Interprocess communication – Communication in client-server systems – Threads -Multithreading models – Threading issues – Pthreads.

UNIT II Scheduling And Synchronization 9
Scheduling criteria – Scheduling algorithms – Multiple-processor scheduling – Real time scheduling – Algorithm Evaluation – Process Scheduling Models – The critical-section problem – Synchronization hardware – Semaphores – Classic problems of synchronization – Critical regions – Monitors – Deadlock characterization – Methods for handling deadlocks – Recovery from deadlock.

UNIT III Memory Management And File System 9
Memory Management – Swapping – Contiguous memory allocation – Paging – Segmentation – Segmentation with paging. Virtual Memory: Background – Demand paging – Process creation – Page replacement – Allocation of frames – Thrashing. File concept – Access methods – Directory structure – File-system mounting – Protection.

UNIT IV Network And Distributed Systems 9
Background – Topology – Network types – communications – communication protocols – Robustness - Design Issues. Distributed File systems – Naming and Transparency – Remote File accesss – Stateful Vs Stateless service – File Replication. Distributed Coordination- Event ordering – Mutual Exclusion – Concurrency control.

UNIT V Linux System 9
Overview of Linux – Introduction to Utilities – Linux commands – File systems – GUIs – Vi editor – The shell – Shell programming – Bourne Again shell – TC Shell.
TOTAL = 45+15(T) = 60 PERIODS
TEXT BOOKS
1. Silberschatz, Galvin and Gagne, “Operating System Concepts”, Sixth Edition, John Wiley & Sons Inc, 2003.
2. Richard Petersen, “Linux: The Complete Reference”, Sixth Edition, Tata McGraw-Hill
REFERENCE BOOKS
Harvey M. Deitel, “Operating Systems”, Second Edition, Pearson Education Pvt. Ltd, 2002.
Andrew S. Tanenbaum, “Modern Operating Systems”, Prentice Hall of India Pvt. Ltd, 2003.
William Stallings, “Operating System”, Prentice Hall of India, 4th Edition, 2003.


















LTPC0042COURSE CODE: U4CSA13
COURSE NAME: OPERATING SYSTEM LAB
COURSE OBJECTIVES
Students undergoing this course are expected to:
To provide practical knowledge of Network operating system.
To familiarize and guide students to use various shells and basic commands.
To prepare students for comprehensive practical understanding of Linux Operating
System.
To prepare students to write shell scripts to manage network operating system services.

COURSE OUTCOMES
Students undergoing this course are able to:
Demonstrate operating system abstractions such as processes, threads, files, semaphores, IPC abstractions, shared memory regions, etc.,
Explain how the operating system abstractions can be used in the development of application programs, or to build higher level abstractions,
Apply the principles of concurrency and synchronization, and apply them to write correct concurrent programs/software,
Apply basic resource management techniques (scheduling or time management, space management) and principles and how they can be implemented.
Write Programs for implementing Paging and Segmentation.

LIST OF EXPERIMENTS:
Basic UNIX commands.
Linux Kernel Programming : implement the system calls for fork, exec, exit, kill.
Linux Kernel Programming : implement the system calls for open , read, write.
Linux Kernel Programming : implement the system calls for grep ls.
Linux Kernel Programming: Inter Process Communication Using Pipes.
Linux Kernel Programming: Semaphore Implementation.
Linux Kernel Programming: Implementation Of Reader Writer Problem.
Linux Kernel Programming: Implementation Of Dining Philosopher Problem.
Linux Kernel Programming : bankers algorithm.
Linux Kernel Programming : dekkers algorithm.
Linux Kernel Programming : page replacement algorithm.
Linux Kernel Programming : memory allocation techniques.
Linux Kernel Programming : paging & segmentation.





LTPC0042COURSE CODE: U4ECA44
COURSE NAME: MICROPROCESSORS AND MICROCONTROLLERS LAB
Designed for: Year: II Semester: IV

COURSE OBJECTIVES
Students undergoing this course are expected to:
Students do both Software as well as Hardware implementation of experiments.
the students are able to know the working of microprocessor and microcontroller
All experiments are conducted in Assembly language programming.
They are able to know about the microcontroller programme and their coding.

COURSE OUTCOMES:
Students undergoing this course are able to:
Recognize the internal organization of some microprocessor and write program to implement.
Explain the software and hardware integrations.
Demonstrate the working of microprocessor and microcontroller.
Demonstrate the working of Interfacing.
Demonstrate the microcontroller programme and their coding.

LIST OF EXPERIMENTS:
1. Programming with 8085 – 8-bit / 16-bit multiplication/division using repeated addition/subtraction.
2. Programming with 8085-code conversion, decimal arithmetic, bit manipulations.
3. Programming with 8085-matrix multiplication, floating point operations.
4. Programming with 8086 – String manipulation, search, find and replace, copy operations, sorting. (PC Required).
5. Using BIOS/DOS calls: Keyboard control, display, file manipulation. (PC Required).
6. Using BIOS/DOS calls: Disk operations. (PC Required).
7. Interfacing with 8085/8086 – 8255, 8253.
8. Interfacing with 8085/8086 – 8279, 8251.
9. 8051 Microcontroller based experiments – Simple assembly language programs (cross assembler required).










COURSE CODE: U4CSA14
LTPC0042COURSE NAME: DATABASE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM LAB
COURSE OBJECTIVES
Students undergoing this course are expected to:
To expose the student to the basic concepts involved in designing and building a database management system
Learn how to use the Structured Query Language (SQL)
Understand the relational model and relational database management system
To provide detailed knowledge of Transaction, concurrency and recovery strategies of DBMS.

COURSE OUTCOMES
Students undergoing this course are able to:
Demonstrate practical on theory concepts
Use DDL and DML commands
Develop High level programming language extensions
Design Front ends using tools.
Develop SQL Projects.

LIST OF EXPERIMENTS
1. Data Definition, Table Creation, Constraints,
2. Insert, Select Commands, Update & Delete Commands.
3. Nested Queries & Join Queries
4. Views
5. High level programming language extensions (Control structures, Procedures and Functions).
6. Front end tools
7. Forms
8. Triggers
9. Menu Design
10. Reports.
11. Database Design and implementation (Mini Project).










SEMESTER V

Course CodeCourse NameLTPCTHEORYU5MAA06Discrete Mathematics3104U5CSA16Compiler Design3003U5CSA17Software Engineering & Project Management3104U5CSA18Data Communication and Computer Networks3003U5CSA15Computer organization and Architecture3104U5BAA02Total Quality Management3003PRACTICALU5CSA19Networks Laboratory0032U5CSA20Compiler Design Laboratory0032U5ICA01J2SE – Core JAVA1033Total193928

























LTPC3104COURSE CODE: U5MAA06
COURSE NAME: Discrete Mathematics

COURSE OBJECTIVES
Students undergoing this course are expected to gain:
Fundamental concepts of set theory, Functional and relational properties and operations
Working knowledge on Boolean algebra.
Basic probability theory and applications, Counting principles.
Recursive definitions and solutions of simple of recurrence relations and generating functions.
Graph algorithms and their applications to computer science.

COURSE OUTCOMES
Students undergoing this course are able to:
Formulate and analyze truth tables, tautologies, normal forms and rules of inference in propositional calculus.
Formulate and analyze normal forms, rules of inference using predicates and validity of arguments
Solve problems involving sets, functions, relations, graphs and trees, Boolean algebra.
Demonstrate the knowledge about the functions and their properties, and, also recursive functions and permutation functions
Apply their working knowledge in Group theory.

PRE-REQUISITE
Probability and Queuing theory

CONTENTS
UNIT I PROPOSITIONAL CALCULUS 9
Propositions – logical connectives – compound propositions – conditional and biconditional propositions – truth tables – tautologies and contradictions – contra positive – logical equivalences and implications– De Morgan’s laws – normal forms – principal conjunctive and disjunctive normal forms – rules of inference – arguments – validity of arguments

UNIT II PREDICATE CALCULUS 9
Predicates – statement function – variables – free and bound variables – quantifiers – universe of discourse – logical equivalences and implications for quantified statements – theory of inference – the rules of universal specification and generalization – validity of arguments

UNIT III SET THEORY 9
Basic concepts – subsets – algebra of sets – the power set – ordered pairs and Cartesian product – relations on sets – types of relations and their properties – matrix representation of a relation – graph of a relation – partitions – equivalence relations – partial ordering – poset – Hasse diagram – Lattices and their properties – sub-lattices – Boolean algebra – homomorphism

UNIT IV FUNCTIONS 9
Definitions of functions – classification of functions – types of functions – examples – compositions of functions – inverse functions – binary and n-ary operations – characteristic function of a set – hashing functions – recursive functions – permutation functions

UNIT V GROUPS 9
Algebraic systems – definitions – examples – properties – semi groups – monoids – homomorphism – sub semi group and submonoids – cosets and Lagrange’s theorem – normal subgroups – normal algebraic system with two binary operations – codes and group codes – basic notions of error correction – error recovery in group codes.
TOTAL HOURS: 45 + 15 PERIODS
TEXT BOOKS
Tremblay and Manohar R, Discrete Mathematical Structures with Applications to Computer Science, Tata McGraw-Hill, New Delhi, 2003.
Kenneth H. Rosen, Discrete Mathematics and its Applications, 6th edition, Tata McGraw Hill, New Delhi, 2008.

REFERENCE BOOKS
Bernard Kolman, Robert C. Busby, Sharan Cutler Ross, Discrete Mathematical Structures, 4th Indian reprint, Pearson Education, New Delhi, 2003.
Ralph P. Grimaldi, Discrete and Combinatorial Mathematics, 4th edition, Pearson Education, New Delhi, 2002.






LTPC3003COURSE CODE: U5CSA16
COURSE NAME: COMPILER DESIGN

COURSE OBJECTIVES
Students undergoing this course are expected to:
To introduce the major concepts areas of language translation and compiler design
To develop an awareness of the function and complexity of modern compilers, linkers, loaders and assemblers
To give students the knowledge and skills necessary to develop system software covering a broad range of engineering and scientific applications.
To learn context free grammars, compiler parsing techniques, construction of abstract syntax trees, symbol tables, and actual code generation
To provide a thorough coverage of the basic issues in programs interacting directly with operating systems

COURSE OUTCOMES:
Students undergoing this course are able to:
Develop lexical rules and grammars for a programming language.
Use tools to create a lexical analyzer and Yacc tools to create a parser.
Develop a parser such as a bottom-up SLR parser using compiler-generation tools.
Apply the various optimization techniques.
Design a compiler for a concise programming language.

PRE-REQUISITE
Theory of computation
Operating system

CONTENTS

UNIT I INTRODUCTION TO COMPILERS 9
Compilers, Analysis of the Source Program, The Phases of a Compiler, Cousins of the Compiler, The Grouping of Phases, Compiler-Construction Tools, Translators-Compilation and Interpretation, A simple one-pass compiler. LEXICAL ANALYSIS: Need and role of lexical analyzer-Lexical errors, Input Buffering - Specification of Tokens, Recognition of Tokens, A Language for Specifying Lexical Analyzers, Finite Automata, From a Regular Expression to an NFA, Design of a Lexical Analyzer Generator

UNIT II SYNTAX ANALYSIS 9
Need and role of the parser- Context Free Grammars-Top Down parsing - Recursive Descent Parser - Predictive Parser - LL(1) Parser -Shift Reduce Parser - LR Parser - LR (0) item - Construction of SLR Parsing table -Introduction to LALR Parser, YACC- Design of a syntax analyzer for a sample language

UNIT III INTERMEDIATE CODE GENERATION 9
Intermediate languages – Declarations – Assignment Statements – Boolean Expressions – Case Statements – Back patching – Procedure calls.

UNIT IV CODE GENERATION 9 Issues in the design of code generator – The target machine – Runtime Storage management – Basic Blocks and Flow Graphs – Next-use Information – A simple Code generator – DAG representation of Basic Blocks – Peephole Optimization.

UNIT V CODE OPTIMIZATION AND RUN TIME ENVIRONMENTS 9
Introduction– Principal Sources of Optimization – Optimization of basic Blocks – Introduction to Global Data Flow Analysis – Runtime Environments – Source Language issues – Storage Organization – Storage Allocation strategies – Access to non-local names – Parameter Passing. TOTAL 45 PERIODS

TEXT BOOKS
1.Alfred Aho, Ravi Sethi, Jeffrey D Ullman, “Compilers Principles, Techniques and Tools”, Pearson Education Asia, 2003.

REFERENCE BOOKS
Allen I. Holub “Compiler Design in C”, Prentice Hall of India, 2003.
C. N. Fischer and R. J. LeBlanc, “Crafting a compiler with C”, Benjamin Cummings, 2003.
J.P. Bennet, “Introduction to Compiler Techniques”, Second Edition, Tata McGraw-Hill, 2003.
Henk Alblas and Albert Nymeyer, “Practice and Principles of Compiler Building with C”, PHI, 2001.


LTPC3104COURSE CODE: U5CSA17
COURSE NAME: SOFTWARE ENGINEERING & PROJECT MANAGEMENT

COURSE OBJECTIVES
Students undergoing this course are expected to
Understand conventional software management, software economics evolution
Get the knowledge about life cycle phases, iterative process planning, organization and responsibilities and process automation can be understood
Learn modern project profiles, next generation of software economics and modern project transition can be understood

COURSE OUTCOMES
Students undergoing this course are able to
Design and experiment with software prototypes
Design a process and identify the contemporary issues and discuss about coding standards
Recognize the knowledge and comparison of various testing strategies and tools.
Use the concepts of quality and roles of software quality
Use the project management principles in developing their projects including the need to communicate effectively through written, oral and other forms of technical presentation.

PRE-REQUISITE
NIL

CONTENTS

UNIT I INTRODUCTION 8
The evolving role of Software – Software characteristics, Software Process: Software Lifecycle models –-The linear sequential model - The prototyping model - The RAD model - Evolutionary software process models - The incremental model - The spiral model- Various Phases in Software Development

UNIT II DESIGN, RISK MANAGEMENT & CODING STANDARDS 9
Design Process – Design concepts – Design Model - Risk Analysis & Management: Assessment-Identification–Projection-Refinement-Principles, Introduction to Coding Standards.

UNIT III TESTING TECHNIQUE & TESTING TOOLS 9
Software testing fundamentals - Test case design - White box testing - Basis path testing - Control structure testing - Black box testing - Testing for specialized environments, Testing strategies - Verification and validation - Unit testing - Integration testing - Validation testing - System testing - The art of debugging, Testing tools - Win runner, Load Runner.

UNIT IV SOFTWARE QUALITY ASSURANCE 10
Quality concepts - cost of quality - Software Quality Group (SQA)-Roles and responsibilities of SQA group- Formal Technical reviews- Quality standards .

UNIT V SOFTWARE PROJECT MANAGEMENT 9
Introduction to MS Project –Creating a Project Plan File-Creating Work Break Down Structure-Creating and Assigning Resources-Finalizing the project plan - Case Study: Open source softwares like GIT. TOTAL: 45 + 15 PERIODS

TEXT BOOKS
1. Roger. S. Pressman, “Software Engineering – A Practitioner’s Approach”, sixth Edition, McGraw Hill ,International Edition, Singapore, 2006.         
2. Ian Sommerville, “Software Engineering”, sixth Edition, Pearson Education, New Delhi, 2001.
3. Microsoft Project 2007 for Dummies.

REFERENCE BOOKS
1. Ali Behforooz, Frederick J Hudson, “Software Engineering Fundamentals”, second edition, Oxford University Press, Noida, 2003.
2. Fairley R, “Software Engineering Concepts”, second edition, Tata McGraw Hill, New Delhi, 2003.
3. Jalote P, “An Integrated Approach to Software Engineering”, third edition, Narosa Publishers, New Delhi, 2005.


COURSE CODE: U5CSA18
LTPC3003COURSE NAME: DATA COMMUNICATION AND COMPUTER NETWORKS

COURSE OBJECTIVES
Students undergoing this course are expected to
Gain knowledge of elementary sockets
Learn the concepts to implement applications using i/o multiplexing and socket options
Understand different protocols and network components
To introduce the students the functions of different layers.
To introduce IEEE standard employed in computer networking.

COURSE OUTCOMES:
Students undergoing this course are able to
Describe the hardware and software commonly used in data communications and networking.
Design, implement and analyze simple computer networks.
Design, calculate, and apply subnet masks and addresses to fulfill networking requirements.
Analyze the features and operations Operations of TCP/UDP, FTP, HTTP, SMTP, SNMP etc.
Demonstrate the contemporary issues in computer networks

CONTENTS
UNIT I 9
Data Communication: Data Communication system components, Networks, Protocols- Standard making organizations - Data rate and Channel capacity - Encoding and Digital data communication techniques-Concepts of source coding and channel coding - Asynchronous and Synchronous transmission - Comparison of bit / baud for various keying technique ASK, PSK, FSK, QAM - Interfaces and modems - Digital data transmission - Parallel and Serial DTE / DCE interface data terminal equipment, data circuit terminating equipment - Standards RS 232, Other interface standards EIA 449, EIA 530, X.21, Transmission rate of modems, Modem standards.

UNIT II 9
Computer Networks: Network Structure - Network Architecture - Line configuration - Topology of networks - Transmission modes - Categories of Networks - Inter-Networks - OSI model - Functions of different layers - Physical layer - Switching: Circuit switching, Packet switching, Message switching - Network layer - Connection oriented and connectionless services. Local area network - Networking and inter-networking devices - Repeater - Bridges - Routers - Gateways - Ethernet - Token bus - Token ring - FDDI comparison - LAN controller.
UNIT III 9
Types of errors and detection, redundancy, VRC, LRC, CRC techniques - Error correction - Forward and backward error correction - Single bit and multi bit error correction - Hamming code. Data link control: Need for data link control - Line discipline, ENQ / ACK, Flow control stop and wait sliding window protocol, Error control, ARQ, Stop and wait ARQ, Sliding window ARQ Protocols: Asynchronous and Synchronous communications - Asynchronous and Synchronous Protocol - Character oriented protocol, BSC, bit oriented protocols - HDLC frames - Link access procedures - X.25 Protocol.

UNIT IV 9
Network layer design issues, Congestion Control algorithm, Routing algorithm - Transport layer - Design issues - Duties of the Transport layer, Connection management - OSI Transport Protocol - Transport Protocol data unit.

UNIT V 9
Upper OSI layers - Session layer: Session and Transport initialization - Synchronization points - Session Protocol Data unit - Presentation layer - Translation - Encryption / Decryption, Substitution and transposition Ciphers, Data Encryption Standards (DES), DES Chaining, Breaking DAS, Public key cryptography, Authentication - Data Compression.Application layer - Message handling systems - Presentation concepts – SNMP-Abstract syntax notation.1 (ASN.1), structure of management, Protocols File Transfer Access and Management (FTAM) - Virtual Terminal (VT) - Directory services - Common Management Information Protocol - TCP/IP: TCP/IP and the Internet - TCP/IP and OSI, IP and other protocols in the Network layer, UDP
- Introduction to WIFI and WI MAX. TOTAL: 45 PERIODS

TEXT BOOKS
1. Behrouz Forouzan, “Introduction to Data Communications and Networking”, Tata McGraw Hill, 2nd Edition, 2001. 2. Stallings, “Data and Computer Communications”, PHI, 5th Edition, 1997.
REFERENCE BOOKS
1. William Schewber ,“Data Communication”, McGraw Hill, 1987. 2. Andrew. S.Tanenbaum , “Computer Networks”, PHI, 3rd Edition, 1996.



LTPC3104COURSE CODE: U5CSA15
COURSE NAME: COMPUTER ORGANIZATION AND ARCHITECTURE

COURSE OBJECTIVES
Students undergoing this course are expected to
To have a thorough understanding of the basic structure and operation of a digital computer.
To discuss in detail the operation of the arithmetic unit including the algorithms & implementation of fixed-point and floating-point addition, subtraction, multiplication & division.
To study in detail the different types of control and the concept of pipelining.
To study the hierarchical memory system including cache memories and virtual memory.
To study the different ways of communicating with I/O devices and standard I/O interfaces.

COURSE OUTCOMES
Students undergoing this course are expected to
Design arithmetic and logic unit and to perform computer arithmetic operations.
Design and implement Hardwired, micro programmed control.
Design and analyze pipelined control units
Evaluate the performance of memory systems.
Demonstrate the knowledge about state-of-the-art I/O, memory and storage systems

TEXT BOOKS
Microprocessors and Microcontroller
Digital Principles and System Design

CONTENTS
UNIT I 9
Functional units – Basic operational concepts – Bus structures – Performance and metrics – Instructions and instruction sequencing – Hardware – Software Interface – Instruction set architecture – Addressing modes – RISC – CISC. ALU design – Fixed point and floating point operations.

UNIT II 6
Fundamental concepts – Execution of a complete instruction – Multiple bus organization – Hardwired control – Micro programmed control – Nano programming.

UNIT III 12
Basic concepts – Data hazards – Instruction hazards – Influence on instruction sets – Data path and control considerations – Performance considerations – Exception handling – Advanced concepts in pipelining –Exploitation of more ILP – Hardware and software approaches – Dynamic scheduling – Speculation – Compiler approaches – Multiple issue processors.

UNIT IV 9
Basic concepts – Semiconductor RAM – ROM – Speed – Size and cost – Cache memories – Improving cache performance – Virtual memory – Memory management requirements – Associative memories – Secondary storage devices.

UNIT V 9
Accessing I/O devices – Programmed Input/Output -Interrupts – Direct Memory Access – Buses – Interface circuits – Standard I/O Interfaces (PCI, SCSI, USB), I/O devices and processors. TOTAL: 45+15= 60 PERIODS

TEXT BOOKS
Carl Hamacher, Zvonko Vranesic and Safwat Zaky, “Computer Organization”, Fifth Edition, Tata McGraw Hill, 2002.
David A. Patterson and John L. Hennessy, “Computer Organization and Design: The Hardware/Software interface”, Third Edition, Elsevier, 2005.

REFERENCE BOOKS
William Stallings, “Computer Organization and Architecture – Designing for Performance”, Sixth Edition, Pearson Education, 2003.
John P. Hayes, “Computer Architecture and Organization”, Third Edition, Tata McGraw Hill, 1998.
V.P. Heuring, H.F. Jordan, “Computer Systems Design and Architecture”, Second Edition, Pearson Education, 2004.
Behrooz Parhami, “Computer Architecture”, Oxford University Press, 2007.


COURSE CODE: U5BAA02
LTPC3003COURSE NAME: TOTAL QUALITY MANAGEMENT

COURSE OBJECTIVES
Students undergoing this course are expected to
To understand the Total Quality Management concept and principles and the various tools available to achieve Total Quality Management. 
To understand the statistical approach for quality control. To understand the various models of TQM.
To understand the concept of JIT, process management, total employees involvement..
To understand the meaning of customer, how to collect data from customer and how to work on that data.
To understand the concept of benchmarking, quality systems.

COURSE OUTCOMES
Students undergoing this course are able to
Explain the concept of quality, total quality management.
Demonstrate the Philosophies of quality management
Apply the concepts of SPC and process capability
Design and implement tools for Quality management
Demonstrate the importance of customer and various problem solving skills.

PRE-REQUISITE
Communicative in English-I
Communicative in English-II

CONTENTS
UNIT I Introduction to Quality Management 9
Definitions – TOM framework, benefits, awareness and obstacles. Quality – vision, mission and policy statements. Customer Focus – customer perception of quality, Translating needs into requirements, customer retention. Dimensions of product and service quality. Cost of quality.

UNIT II Principles and Philosophies of Quality Management 9
Overview of the contributions of Deming, Juran Crosby, Masaaki Imai, Feigenbaum, Ishikawa, Taguchi, Shingeo and Walter Shewhart. Concepts of Quality circle, Japanese 5S principles and 8D methodology.

UNIT III Statistical Process Control and Process Capability 9
Meaning and significance of statistical process control (SPC) – construction of control charts for variables and attributed. Process capability – meaning, significance and measurement – Six sigma concepts of process capability.Reliability concepts – definitions, reliability in series and parallel, product life characteristics curve. Total producti9ve maintenance (TMP) – relevance to TQM, Terotecchnology.Business process re-engineering (BPR) – principles, applications, reengineering process, benefits and limitations.

UNIT IV Tools and Techniques for Quality Management 9
Quality functions development (QFD) – Benefits, Voice of customer, information organization, House of quality (HOQ), building a HOQ, QFD process.Failure mode effect analysis (FMEA) – requirements of reliability, failure rate, FMEA stages, design, process and documentation. Taguchi techniques – introduction, loss function, parameter and tolerance design, signal to noise ratio. Seven old (statistical) tools. Seven new management tools. Bench marking and POKA YOKE.

UNIT V Quality Systems Organizing and Implementation 9
Introduction to IS/ISO 9004:2000 – quality management systems – guidelines for performance improvements. Quality Audits. TQM culture, Leadership – quality council, employee involvement, motivation, empowerment, recognition and reward. Information technology – computers and quality functions, internet and electronic communications. Information quality issues. TOTAL: 45 PERIODS



TEXT BOOKS
1. Dale H.Besterfield et al, Total Quality Management, Third edition, Perarson Education (First Indian Reprints 2004)
2. Shridhara Bhat K, Total Quality Management – Text and Cases, First Edition 2002, Himalaya Publishing House.

REFERENCE BOOKS
1. William J.Kolarii, Creating quality, McGraw Hill, 1995
2. Poornima M.Charantimath., Total quality management, Pearson Education, First Indian Reprint 2003.
3. Rose J.E. Total Quality Management, Kogan Page India Pvt Ltd, 1993.
4. Indian standard – quality management systems – Guidelines for performance improvement (Fifth Revision), Bureau of Indian standards, New Delhi.






LTPC0032COURSE CODE: U5CSA19
COURSE NAME: NETWORKS LAB
Designed for: Year: III Semester: V

COURSE OBJECTIVES
Students undergoing this course are expected to
Learn the basic concepts of network programming.
Understand the concepts of elementary sockets using TCP and UDP and write a network program using TCP and UDP.
Understand the concepts of I/O Multiplexing nad socket options and implement them in programming.
Understand the concepts of inter-process communication (IPC) using pipes, FIFO, Message Queue, semaphores and shared memory and implement these IPCs.

COURSE OUTCOMES:
Students undergoing this course are able to
Implement the various protocols.
Analyze the performance of the protocols in different layers.
Analyze various routing algorithms.
Develop a Client and Server Applications.
Demonstrate Simulators like NS2/Glomosim / OPNET.

PRE-REQUISITE
NIL

LIST OF EXPERIMENTS:
Simulation of ARP / RARP.
Write a program that takes a binary file as input and performs bit stuffing and CRC Computation.
Develop an application for transferring files over RS232.
Simulation of Sliding-Window protocol.
Simulation of BGP / OSPF routing protocol.
Develop a Client – Server application for chat.
Develop a Client that contacts a given DNS Server to resolve a given host name.
Write a Client to download a file from a HTTP Server.
Write a program to implement Multicasting.
10. Study of Network Simulators like NS2/Glomosim / OPNET.






LTPC0032COURSE CODE: U5CSA20
COURSE NAME: COMPILER DESIGN LAB

COURSE OBJECTIVES
Students undergoing this course are expected to
To develop programs in different parsers, optimization etc.,
To develop programs in various tools like LEX and YACC for scanning and parsing

COURSE OUTCOMES:
Students undergoing this course are able to
Implement the different Phases of compiler using tools
Analyze the control flow and data flow of a typical program
Optimize a given program
Generate an assembly language program equivalent to a source language program
Develop Symbol Table, E-Closure and Operator precedence parsing.

PRE-REQUISITE
Operating System Lab

LIST OF EXPERIMENTS:
Implement a lexical analyzer in “C”.
Use LEX tool to implement a lexical analyzer.
Implement a recursive descent parser for an expression grammar that generates arithmetic expressions with digits, + and *.
Use YACC and LEX to implement a parser for the same grammar as given in problem.
Write semantic rules to the YACC program in problem 5 and implement a calculator that takes an expression with digits, + and * and computes and prints its value.
Implement the front end of a compiler that generates the three address code for a simple language with: one data type integer, arithmetic operators, relational operators, variable declaration statement, one conditional construct, one iterative construct and assignment statement.
Implement the back end of the compiler which takes the three address code generated in problem 6, and produces the 8086 assembly language instructions that can be assembled and run using an 8086 assembler. The target assembly instructions can be simple move, add, sub, jump. Also simple addressing modes are used.
Write a program in C for manipulating Symbol Table
Write a program to implement an E-CLOSURE in C.
Write a C program for implementing operator precedence parsing for given grammar




LTPC1033COURSE CODE: U5ICA01
COURSE NAME: J2SE – CORE JAVA LAB

COURSE OBJECTIVES
Students undergoing this course are expected to
To learn the basics of core Java programming concepts like native code interface, threads, etc.
To develop network programs in Java
To understand Concepts needed for distributed and multi-tier applications
To understand issues in enterprise applications development.

COURSE OUTCOMES:
Students undergoing this course are able to
Write a java program using classes, methods, Objects and control structures.
Implement inheritance, interfaces and packages in various application.
Develop simple applications for handling pre-defined and user defined exceptions.
Develop simple applications using GUIs and event driven programming.
Use advanced features of JDBC.

PRE-REQUISITE
Object oriented programming.

CONTENTS
THEORY
UNIT I
Introduction- OOP Principles-Data Types- Variables-Arrays-Operators-Control Statements- Introduction to Class-Access Specifiers-Methods. Constructors-this keyword- Super keyword -Garbage Collection-Method Overloading-Recursion

UNIT II
Nested and Inner Classes-Command Line Arguments-Inheritance-Method Overriding. Packages-Access Protection-Importing Packages-Interface-Exception Handling-Multi Thread-Thread Creation-Thread Priorities- Synchronization- IsAlive() and Join()-Interthread Communication-Deadlock-Enumerations

UNIT III
String Handling-String Operations-String Tokenizer-Java I/O Classes and Interfaces-Byte streams-Character Streams-Serialization-Applet Class - Event Handling-Delegation event Model-Event Classes-Event Listener Interface-AWT Classes – Window Fundamentals-frame Windows-Graphics- Color-AWT Controls-Layout Manager.
Introduction to Design patterns – Creational, Structural and Behavioural Patterns

JAVA PROGRAMMING LAB
1. Simple Java applications
for understanding reference to an instance of a class (object), methods
Handling Strings in Java
2. Looping & Conditional Statements.
3. Constructors
4. Inheritance
- To Implement Method Overloading and Method Overriding.
5. Package creation.
Developing user defined packages in Java
6. Interfaces
Developing user-defined interfaces and implementation
Use of predefined interfaces
7. Threading
Creation of thread in Java applications
Multithreading
8. Exception Handling Mechanism in Java
Handling pre-defined exceptions
Handling user-defined exceptions
9. Synchronization Techniques
- To implement Deadlock Detection and Deadlock Avoidance
10. AWT -To Create Different Layout Managers.
11. JDBC
-To connect Oracle/MS Access for Table creation and Data Manipulation.

5. Additional Programs

1. Develop a Java package with simple Stack and Queue classes. Use JavaDoc comments for documentation. 2. Design a class for Complex numbers in Java. In addition to methods for basic operations on complex numbers, provide a method to return the number of active objects created.














SEMESTER VI

Course CodeCourse NameLTPCTHEORYU6MAA03Numerical Methods3104U6CSA23UNIX Internals3003U6CSA24Object Oriented Analysis and Design3104U6CSA25Enterprise Java and Web services3003U6CSA26TCP/IP Design and Implementation3104UEGEA13INTEGRATED PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT3003PRACTICALU6CSA27Case Tools Laboratory0032U6CSA39Web services Laboratory0032U6ICA06C# and .NET Laboratory0043Total1831028 L – Lecture; T – Tutorial; P – Practical; C – Credit























LTPC3104COURSE CODE: U6MAA03
COURSE NAME: NUMERICAL METHODS

PRE-REQUISITE
Engineering Mathematics-I
Engineering Mathematics-II
Transforms and Partial Differential Equations.

COURSE OBJECTIVES
Students undergoing this course are exposed to
Development of computational skills in numerical methods.
Applications of numerical methods in engineering problems which require solutions of linear systems, eigenvalues, eigenvectors, interpolation , solution of ODEs, PDEs and statistical problems , testing of hypotheses.
Equipping the students with knowledge computational mathematics to take of first graduate course, specialized systems and research.

COURSE OUTCOMES :
Upon the successful completion of the course, learners will be able to

CO
Nos.COURSE OUTCOMESLevel of learning domain (Based on revised Bloom’s taxonomy)CO1Applications of numerical methods for solution of algebraic equations involving different methods under different conditions.K3CO2Applications of interpolation methods and finite differences for solving second order linear equations.K3CO3Applications of numerical differentiation and integration.K3CO4Applications of fourth order Runge - Kutta method single – step methods and multi-step methods, Milnes and Adams predictor and corrector metods for solving ordinary differential equations.K3CO5Numerical solution of partial differential equations of Laplace and Poisson equations, one-dimensional heat equation, two-dimensional heat equation and wave equation.K3
CONTENTS
UNIT I: SOLUTION OF TRANSCENDENTAL EQUATIONS AND EIGENVALUE PROBLEMS 9+3
Solution of equations – iteration method – Newton-Raphson Method – solution of linear system by Gaussian elimination and Gauss-Jordan method – iterative methods – Gauss-Jacobi and Gauss-Seidel methods – inverse of a matrix by Gauss-Jordon method –finding the eigenvalues of a matrix by power method

UNIT II: INTERPOLATION 9+3
Lagrangian interpolating polynomials – interpolation with equal intervals – Newton’s forward and backward difference formulae – central difference formulae – interpolation with unequal intervals – divided differences – Newton’s divided difference formula.

UNIT III : NUMERICAL DIFFERENTIATION AND INTEGRATION 9+3
Differentiation using interpolation formulae – numerical integration by trapezoidal and Simpson’s 1/3 and 3/8 rules – Romberg’s method – two and three point Gaussian quadrature formulae – double integrals using trapezoidal and Simpson’s rules.

UNIT IV: NUMERICAL SOLUTION OF ORDINARY DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS 9+3
Single-step methods – Taylor series method – Euler method for first order equation – Fourth order Runge-Kutta method for solving first and second order equations – multi-step methods – Milne’s and Adam’s predictor and corrector methods

UNIT v: NUMERICAL SOLUTION OF PARTIAL DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS 9+3
Classification of second order PDE - finite-difference approximations to partial derivatives – solution of Laplace and Poisson equations – solution of one-dimensional heat equation – solution of two-dimensional heat equation - solution of wave equation.
TOTAL : 45+15(Tutorial) = 60 periods
TEXT BOOKS
S.S. Sastry, Introductory Methods of Numerical Analysis, 4th edition, PHI Learning Private Limited, New Delhi, 2007.
B.S. Grewal and J.S. Grewal, Numerical Methods in Engineering and Science, 6th edition, Khanna Publishers, New Delhi, 2004.
John H. Mathews and Kurtis D. Fink, Numerical Methods using MATLAB, 4th edition, PHI Learning Private Limited, New Delhi, 2007.
C.F. Gerald and P.O. Wheatley, Applied Numerical Analysis, 6th edition, Pearson Education, Asia, New Delhi, 2006.

REFERENCE BOOKS
A.K. Ray and K.M.Burchandi, Intel Microprocessors Architecture Programming and Interfacing, McGraw Hill International Edition, 2000
Kenneth J Ayala, The 8051 Microcontroller Architecture Programming and Application, 2nd Edition, Penram International Publishers (India), New Delhi, 1996.
3. M. Rafi Quazzaman, Microprocessors Theory and Applications: Intel and Motorola prentice Hall of India, Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi, 2003.





LTPC3003COURSE CODE: U6CSA23
COURSE NAME: UNIX INTERNALS

PRE-REQUISITE
Operating system
Operating system Lab

COURSE OBJECTIVES
Student undergoing this course are exposed to
Get thorough understanding of the kernel.
Understand the file organization and management.
Enhance knowledge about various system calls.
Have knowledge of process architecture, process control & scheduling and memory management.

COURSE OUTCOMES
Upon the successful completion of the course, learners will be able to
CO
Nos.COURSE OUTCOMESLevel of learning domain (Based on revised Bloom’s)CO1Explain the basic concepts of UNIX Operating SystemK2CO2Explain the operational concepts of Buffer,INodeK2CO3Discuss the various operations of File conceptsK2CO4Describe the various aspects of Process Control.K2CO5Apply various Scheduling techniques for a given situations.K3CO6Describe the various operations of I/O subsystemsK2
CONTENTS
UNIT: I INTRODUCTION 9
History – System structure – User perspective – Operating system services – Assumptions about hardware. Introduction to the Kernel: Architecture of the UNIX operating system – Introduction to system concepts – Kernel data structures – System administration – Summary and Preview.

UNIT :II BUFFER AND I NODE 9
Buffer headers – Structure of the buffer pool – Advantages and disadvantages of the buffer cache. Internal representation of files: I nodes – Structure of a regular file – Directories – Conversion of a path name to an I node – Super block – Other file types.

UNIT:III FILE SYSTEM 9
Open – Read – Write – File and record locking – Adjusting the position of file I/O –LSEEK – Close – File creation – Creation of special files – Pipes – Dup – Mounting and unmounting file systems

UNIT :IV PROCESS CONTROL 9
Process states and transitions – Layout of system memory – The context of a process – Saving the context of a process. Process Control: Process creation – Signals – Process termination – Awaiting process termination – Invoking other programs – The shell – System boot and the INIT process.

UNIT :V PROCESS SCHEDULING 9
Process Scheduling – Memory Management Policies : Swapping – A hybrid system with swapping and demand paging. The I/O Subsystem : Driver Interfaces– Disk Drivers-Terminal Drivers. TOTAL: 45 Periods

TEXT BOOKS
1. Maurice J. Bach, “The Design of the Unix Operating System”, Prentice Hall of India,2004.

REFERENCE BOOKS
Vahalia, “Unix Internals: The New Frontiers”, Pearson Education Inc, 2003.
S. J. Leffler, M. K. Mckusick, M. J. .Karels and J. S. Quarterman., “The Design And Implementation of the 4.3 BSD Unix Operating System”, Addison Wesley, 1998.
Uresh Vahalia, “Unix Internals: The New Frontiers”, Pearson Education, 1996.
Steve D Pate, “UNIX File systems: Evolution, Design and Implementation”, Wiley Publishing Inc., 2003



LTPC3104COURSE CODE: U6CSA24
COURSE NAME: OBJECT ORIENTED ANALYSIS AND DESIGN

PRE-REQUISITE
Introduction to Computing
Object Oriented Programming
Data Structures & Algorithms
Software Engineering and Project Management

COURSE OBJECTIVES
Students exposed to this course are able to
Developing the object oriented methodologies.
Analyse the relationships and responsibilities of objects and classes in UML.
Develop the design and code for real time system.

COURSE OUTCOMES
On successful completion of this course, the students should be able to
CO
Nos.COURSE OUTCOMESLevel of learning domain (Based on revised Bloom’s)CO1Explain object oriented methodologies and relationships between objects and classes in UMLK2CO2Apply UML notations to develop various UML diagrams for the given scenario.K3CO3Identify the objects and its responsibilities using traditional techniques. K2CO4Find the static and dynamic behaviour of objects about document creation for the given scenario. K3CO5Apply the domain & specification model for the given scenario and develop a code for it.K3
CONTENTS
UNIT I - Object Oriented Methodology 9 + 3
Object model - Elements-Class and object - Nature of object/class-Relationship among Object-Relationship among classes-Quality classes and objects - Classification-Classical categorization - Conceptual clustering - prototype theory - Analysis and design - Activities - Cassical approaches - UML model -Introduction.

UNIT II - UML Notations 9 + 3
Use case - usage-class diagrams - Perspectives - Association - Attributes - Operation –CRC cards-Usage -Interaction diagram-Sequence diagrams-Collaboration diagrams-Package digrams-Concurrent state diagrams-Activitydiagrams-Decomposition and activity.

UNIT III - Object and Responsibility Identification 9 + 3
OO model traditional techniques-Current techniquies-Approach to identify attribute- Service-Method.

UNIT IV - Behavior Specifications 9 + 3
Static behavior specification techniques-Control-Documenting control-Documenting static behaviour - Dynamic behaviour identification-Specification techniques-Documenting Event specifications-Identifying relationships.

UNIT V - UML and Programming 9 + 3
Domain model-specification model-System design-Detailed design-Coding.
TOTAL: 45 + 15 Periods
TEXT BOOKS
Grady Booch, "Object Oriented Analysis and design with applications" II edition Addison Wesley,2009.
Richard C lee, William M Tepfenhart, "UML and C++ - A practical guide to object oriented development", Prentice Hall, 2013.

REFERENCE BOOKS
Martin Forwler, Kendall Scott. "UML distilled-Applying the standard object modelling language", Addison Wesley, 2009.
James martin & James J.Odell, "Object Oriented Methods-A foundation", Prentice Hall, 2008.

LTPC3003COURSE CODE: U6CSA25
COURSE NAME: Enterprise Java and Web Services

PRE-REQUISITE
Java Programming
J2SE Lab
Object Oriented Programming
Object Oriented Programming Lab.

COURSE OBJECTIVES
Students are exposed to:
Basic Internet Protocols.
JAVA and HTML tools for Internet programming.
Scripting languages – Java Script.
Dynamic HTML programming and Web services
Server Side Programming tools

COURSE OUTCOMES
Upon the successful completion of the course, learners will be able to
CO
Nos.COURSE OUTCOMESLevel of learning domain (Based on revised Bloom’s taxonomy)CO1Explain Appropriate database Connectivity of Java and SQL for a web ApplicationK2CO2Discuss various services in Hibernate and Struts frameworkK2CO3Design a static web page using HTML for the given ApplicaionK3CO4Design a Dynamic web page using DHTML and JavaScript for the given web applicationK3CO5Demonstrate Programs using XML and AJAXK2
CONTENTS

UNIT I: SOCKET PROGRAMMING AND SERVER SIDE PROGRAMMING 9
TCP and Datagram Sockets – Remote Method Invocation - Servlets, Java Server Pages .– JDBC Java Beans – Enterprise Java Beans .

UNIT II: NAMING SERVICES AND STRUTS 9
Java Security – Native Methods – Java Virtual Machine - Naming Services – Java Mail – Java Messaging Services – Transactions- Introduction to struts Frame work.

UNIT III: HIBERNATE, HTML AND PROTOCOLS 9
Introduction to hibernate – Hibernate, HQL – J2EE (struts) and hibernate –Hibernate and Aspect – Birth Reporting Tool. Introduction – Network concepts - Web concepts – Internet addresses – URL – Retrieving Data with URL - CGI – Introduction to HTML – HTML protocols – HTTP, SMTP, POP3, MIME, IMAP – Forms – Events – CSS – Introduction – Basics- CSS Styling- CSS Grouping.

UNIT IV: DHTML AND JAVA SCRIPTS 9
DHTML - Introduction – Object refers, Collectors all and Children. Dynamic style, Dynamic position, frames - Navigator– Creating Images - Data Binding. Introduction to PHP – Working with arrays – Functions – Forms- Handling Date & Times – Working with Files. Introduction to JAVA Scripts – Object Based Scripting for the web. Structures – Functions – Arrays – Objects

UNIT V: XML AND AJAX 9
Introduction – XML Syntax & rules – DTD – Data Binding – XML link- style language – converting HTML to XML – parsers DOM – SAX – Java & XML - Introduction- Web services and AJAX – Ajax Using HTML,CSS, Java Script – AJAX Framework and DOM – AJAX architecture – Web Security. TOTAL: 45 Periods

TEXT BOOKS:
1.“Internet and World Wide Web How To Program “5th Edition by HYPERLINK "http://www.amazon.in/s/ref=dp_byline_sr_book_1?ie=UTF8&field-author=Harvey+%26+Paul%29+Deitel+%26+Associates&search-alias=stripbooks"Harvey & Paul Deitel & Associates (Author), HYPERLINK "http://www.amazon.in/s/ref=dp_byline_sr_book_2?ie=UTF8&field-author=Harvey+Deitel&search-alias=stripbooks"Harvey Deitel (Author), HYPERLINK "http://www.amazon.in/s/ref=dp_byline_sr_book_3?ie=UTF8&field-author=Abbey+Deitel&search-alias=stripbooks"Abbey Deitel

REFERENCE BOOKS
1. Ed Roman, “Mastering Enterprise Java Beans”, John Wiley & Sons Inc., 1999.
2. Elliotte Rusty Harold, “Java Network Programming”, O’Reilly Publishers, 2002.



LTPC3104COURSE CODE: U6CSA26
COURSE NAME: TCP/IP DESIGN AND IMPLEMENTATION

PRE-REQUISITE
Data Communications and Computer Networks
Basics of Computers and C Programming
Data Structures
Network Lab.

COURSE OBJECTIVES
Students undergoing this course are exposed to
Study the internals of the TCP/IP protocols.
Work how TCP/IP is actually implemented.
Gain knowledge about the interaction among the protocols in a protocol stack.

COURSE OUTCOMES
Upon the successful completion of the course, learners will be able to
CO
Nos.COURSE OUTCOMESLevel of learning domain (Based on revised Bloom’s taxonomy)CO1Explain the concept of Internetworking and a basic network protocols.K2CO2Explain the services and performance of TCP.K2CO3Describe various functions of Internet Protocol.K2CO4Explain the data processing implementation in Finite stste machine.K2CO5Explain the timer and event process in congestion avoidance and control.K2
COURSE CONTENTS
UNIT I: INTRODUCTION 9+3
Internetworking concepts and architecture model – class ful Internet address – CIDR – Subnetting and Supernetting – AARP – RARP- IP- IP Routing – ICMP – IPV6.

UNIT II: TCP 9+3
Services – header – connection establishment and termination – interactive data flow – bulk data flow – timeout and retransmission – persist timer – keep alive timer – futures and performance.

UNIT III: IP IMPLEMENTATION 9+3
IP global software organization – routing table – routing algorithms – fragmentation and reassembly – error processing (ICMP) – Multicast Processing (IGMP).

UNIT IV: TCP IMPLEMENTATION I 9+3
Data structure and input processing – transmission control blocks – segment format – comparison – finite state machine implementation – Output processing – mutual exclusion – computing the TCP Data length.

UNIT V: TCP IMPLEMENTATION II 9+3
Timers – events and messages – timer process – deleting and inserting timer event –flow control and adaptive retransmission – congestion avoidance and control – urgentdata processing and push function. Total: 45+15=60 Periods

TEXT BOOKS
1. Douglas E Comer,” Internetworking with TCP/IP Principles, Protocols and Architecture”, Vol 1 , VIth Edition, Addison-Wesley Professional,2013
2. W.Richard Stevans “TCP/IP Illustrated” Pearson Education Vol 1. 2012.

REFERENCE BOOKS
1. Forouzan, “TCP/IP Protocol Suite” Fourth Edition, Tate MC Graw Hill, 2010.
2. W.Richard Stevens “TCP/IP Illustrated” Volume 2, Pearson Education 2003.




COURSE CODE: UEGEA13
COURSE NAME: INTEGRATED PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT
LTPC3003
PRE-REQUISITE
Software Engineering and Project Management

COURSE OBJECTIVES
Students undergoing this course are exposed to
To educate the foundation skills in the process- tools and techniques in the Integrated Product Development area of the Engineering Services industry.
Provide the understanding towards application of academic topics from engineering disciplines into real world engineering projects

COURSE OUTCOMES
Upon the successful completion of the course, learners will be able to
CO
Nos.COURSE OUTCOMESLevel of learning domain (Based on revised Bloom’s taxonomy)CO1Identify the requirements to be carried out before initiating the product development K1CO2Construct a system design for a given productK2CO3Develop the given system design as a productK3CO4Analyse the performance of the product, based on the requirementK4CO5Evaluate the business value and impact of the design product in business classK5
CONTENTS

UNIT I: FUNDAMENTALS OF PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT 9
Global Trends Analysis and Product decision: Types of various trends affecting product decision - Social Trends-Technical Trends- Economical Trends- Environmental Trends- Political/ Policy Trends- PESTLE Analysis. Introduction to Product Development Methodologies and Management: Overview of Products and Services- Types of Product Development- Overview of Product Development methodologies - Product Life Cycle - Product Development Planning and Management .

UNIT II: REQUIREMENTS AND SYSTEM DESIGN 9
Requirement Engineering: Types of Requirements- Requirement Engineering- Analysis -Traceability Matrix and Analysis- Requirement ManagementSystem Design & Modeling: Introduction to System Modeling- introduction to System Optimization- System Specification-Sub-System Design- Interface Design.
UNIT III: DESIGN AND TESTING 9
Conceptualization -Industrial Design and User Interface Design- Introduction to Concept generation Techniques-Concept Screening & Evaluation- Concept Design- S/W Architecture- Hardware Schematics and simulation-Detailed Design: Component Design and Verification- High Level Design/Low Level Design of S/W Programs- S/W Testing-Hardware Schematic- Component design- Layout and Hardware Testing.

UNIT IV: IMPLEMENTATION & INTEGRATION 9
Prototyping: Types of Prototypes -Introduction to Rapid Prototyping and Rapid Manufacturing.System Integration- Testing- Certification and Documentation: Introduction to Manufacturing/Purchase and Assembly of Systems- Integration of Mechanical, Embedded and S/W systems- Introduction to Product verification and validation processes - Product Testing standards, Certification and Documentation.

UNIT V: SUSTENANCE ENGINEERING AND BUSINESS DYNAMICS 9
Sustenance -Maintenance and Repair- EnhancementsProduct End of Life (EoL): Obsolescence Management-Configuration Management- EoL Disposal.The Industry - Engineering Services Industry overview- Product development in Industry versus Academia
The IPD Essentials- Introduction to vertical specific product development processes- Product development Trade-offs- Intellectual Property Rights and Confidentiality- Security and configuration management. TOTAL: 45 Periods

TEXT BOOKS
NASSCOM student Handbook "Foundation Skills in Integrated Product Development".
Anita Goyal, Karl T Ulrich, Steven D Eppinger, “Product Design and Development “, 4thEdition, 2009, Tata McGraw-Hill Education, ISBN-10-007-14679-9
REFERENCE BOOKS
George E.Dieter, Linda C.Schmidt, “Engineering Design”, McGraw-Hill International Edition, 4th Edition, 2009, ISBN 978-007-127189-9
Kevin Otto, Kristin Wood, “Product Design”, Indian Reprint 2004, Pearson Education,ISBN9788177588217
Yousef Haik, T. M. M. Shahin, “Engineering Design Process”, 2nd Edition Reprint, CengageLearning, 2010, ISBN 0495668141
Clive L.Dym, Patrick Little, “Engineering Design: A Project-based Introduction”, 3rd Edition,John Wiley & Sons, 2009, ISBN 978-0-470-22596-7
Product Design Techniques in Reverse Engineering and New Product Development, KEVINOTTO & KRISTIN WOOD, Pearson Education (LPE), 2001.
The Management and control of Quality-6th edition-James R. Evens, William M LindsayPub:son south-western(www.swlearning.com)
Fundamentals of Quality control and improvement 2nd edition, AMITAVA MITRA, PearsonEducation Asia, 2002.
Montgomery, D.C., Design and Analysis of experiments, John Wiley and Sons, 2003.
Phillip J.Rose, Taguchi techniques for quality engineering, McGraw Hill, 1996.
G.B.Reddy, “Intellectual Property Rights and the Law”, Gogia Law Agency, 7th Edition -Reprint, 2009.
N.R.Subbaram, “Demystifying Intellectual Property Rights”, Lexisexis Butter worths Wadhwa,First Edition, 2009

LTPC0032COURSE CODE : U6CSA27
COURSE NAME: CASE TOOLS LAB

PRE-REQUISITE
Object oriented Programming
Software Engineering

COURSE OBJECTIVES
Students undergoing this course are expected to
Do Program Analysis and Project Planning.
Do Software requirement Analysis and data modeling
Do Software Development , Debugging and Testing 

COURSE OUTCOMES
On successful completion of this course, the students are able to
CO
Nos.COURSE OUTCOMESLevel of learning domain (Based on revised Bloom’s)CO1Identify the requirements of project according to the objective K3,S3CO2Design the individual module of the given projectK3,S3CO3Make design with modeling diagrams and add interface to class diagrams.K2, S3CO4Demonstrate Software DevelopmentK3, S3CO5Perform a different software testing methodsK3, S3
CONTENTS
Prepare the following documents for any one of the applications listed below using the software engineering methodology.

Project planning thorough study of the problem: Identify project scope, objectives and infrastructure.
Software requirement analysis: Describe the individual modules of the project and identify deliverables.
Data modeling: Usecase diagrams, activity diagrams, class diagrams, sequence diagrams and add interface to class diagrams.
Software Development and Debugging.
Software Testing: Prepare test plan, perform validation testing, Coverage analysis, memory leaks, develop test case hierarchy, Site check and Site monitor.




LTPC0032COURSE CODE: U6CSA39
COURSE NAME: Web Services Lab

PRE-REQUISITE
J2SE LAB

COURSE OBJECTIVES
Students are exposed to
Install and configure web services infrastructure and framework for developing/delivering web services using the Java programming language.
Deploy a simple Java web service, invoke this service using a Java web services client.

COURSE OUTCOMES
Students undergoing this course are able to
CO
Nos.COURSE OUTCOMESLevel of learning domain (Based on revised Bloom’s)CO1Develop and Implement web application using the following languages: HTML, DHTML, JavaScript, CSS, JSP, Java and SQL for the given application
K3,S3CO2Develop the application using Java Bean, Struts and AJAX.K3,S3CO3Develop and implement CSS for a Web application using XML and PHP for a given SpecificationK3,S3
CONTENTS
J2EE:
Develop static pages (using Only HTML) of an online Bookstore. The pages should resemble: www.amazon.com. The website should consist the following pages.Home page, Registration and user Login, User Profile Page Books catalog, Shopping Cart, Payment By credit card, Order Conformation
Validate the Registration, user login, user profile and payment by credit card pages using JavaScript.
Create and save an XML document at the server, which contains 10 users information. Write a program, which takes User Id as an input and returns the user details by taking the user information from the XML document.
Bean Assignments

Create a Java Bean which gives the exchange value of INR (Indian Rupees) into equivalent American/Canadian/AustralianDollarvalue.
Create a simple Bean with a label - which is the count of number of clicks. Than create a Bean Info class such that only the “count” property is visible in the Property Window.
5. Install TOMCAT web server. Convert the static web pages of assignments 2 into dynamic web pages using servlets and cookies. Hint: Users information (user id, password, credit card number) would be stored in web.xml. Each user should have a separate Shopping Cart.
6. Redo the previous task using JSP by converting the static web pages of assignments 2 into dynamic web pages. Create a database with user information and books information. The books catalogue should be dynamically loaded from the database. Follow the MVC architecture while doing the website.
7. Implement the “Hello World!” program using JSP Struts Framework.

LIST OF EXPERIMENTS:

1. Design a Web page Using HTML
2. Design a Web page Using DHTML
3. Write a Simple program using Java Script
4. Write a simple program using CSS
5. Write a simple program using CSS and xml
6. Write a simple program using CSS and PHP
7. Write a simple program using PHP
8. Write a simple program using XML.
9. Write a simple program using AJAX.























LTPC0032COURSE CODE: U6ICA06
COURSE NAME: C# AND .NET LAB

PRE-REQUISITE
Introduction of Computing
Object Oriented Programming
Object Oriented Programming Lab
J2SE Lab.

COURSE OBJECTIVES
Students undergoing this course are exposed to
Gain knowledge in the concepts of the .NET framework as a whole and the technologies that constitute the framework.
Gain programming skills in C# both in basic and advanced levels.
By building sample applications and mini project the student will get experience and be ready for large-scale projects.

COURSE OUTCOMES
Students undergoing this course are able to
CO
Nos.COURSE OUTCOMESLevel of learning domain (Based on revised Bloom’s)CO1Implement the basic concepts of C#.K2CO2Demonstrate the concepts of Object Oriented Programming Concepts in C#K2CO3Develop Graphical User Interface and work with database connectivity.K3CO4Develop a simple application using File I/O StreamK3
CONTENTS
1. Implementation of control statement , operator in C#
2. Implementation of pointers, arrays, delegates, enumeration, output parameter in C#
3. Implementation of menus (dropdown , popup , toolbar , status bar , menu bar)
4. Implementation of inheritance , interface , exception handling concepts
5. Implementation of overloading and overriding
6. Implementation of multi threading
7. Implementation of files and streams
8. Implementation of notepad creation
9. ADO.NET using console application .Data reader Data adapter and dataset
10. Database design and implementation ( Mini Project ).






SEMESTER VII

Course CodeCourse NameLTPCTHEORYU7CSA33Data warehousing and mining3104U7CSA29Mobile Computing3104U7CSA34Distributed Computing3003U7CSA35Cryptography and Network Security3003U7CSA36Soft Computing3003********Elective – II3003PRACTICALU7ICA07ASP.NET Laboratory1033U7ENA01Communication Skills Laboratory0032U7CSA37Project (Phase – I)-Software Engineering Principles00126Total1921831




















L TPC3104COURSE CODE: U7CSA33
COURSE NAME: DATA WAREHOUSING AND DATA MINING

COURSE OBJECTIVES
Students undergoing this course are expected to
To introduce the concept of data mining with in detail coverage of basic tasks, metrics, issues, and implication. Core topics like classification, clustering and association rules are exhaustively dealt with.
To introduce the concept of data warehousing with special emphasis on architecture and design.

COURSE OUTCOMES:
Students undergoing this course are able to
Explain the concepts of data warehouse.
Use OLAP tools
Apply data mining techniques and methods to large data sets.
Compare and contrast the various classifiers.
Use data mining tools

PRE-REQUISITE
Database Management system

CONTENTS
UNIT I DATA WAREHOUSING 9
Data warehousing Components –Building a Data warehouse –- Mapping the Data Warehouse to a Multiprocessor Architecture – DBMS Schemas for Decision Support – Data Extraction, Cleanup, and Transformation Tools –Metadata.

UNIT II BUSINESS ANALYSIS 9
Reporting and Query tools and Applications – Tool Categories – The Need for
Applications – Cognos Impromptu – Online Analytical Processing (OLAP) – Need –
Multidimensional Data Model – OLAP Guidelines – Multidimensional versus Multirelational OLAP – Categories of Tools – OLAP Tools and the Internet.

UNIT III DATA MINING 9
Introduction – Data – Types of Data – Data Mining Functionalities – Interestingness of Patterns – Classification of Data Mining Systems – Data Mining Task Primitives –Integration of a Data Mining System with a Data Warehouse – Issues –Data Preprocessing.

UNIT IV ASSOCIATION RULE MINING AND CLASSIFICATION 9
Mining Frequent Patterns, Associations and Correlations – Mining Methods – Mining Various Kinds of Association Rules – Correlation Analysis – Constraint Based Association Mining – Classification and Prediction - Basic Concepts - Decision Tree
Induction - Bayesian Classification – Rule Based Classification – Classification by Backpropagation – Support Vector Machines – Associative Classification – Lazy Learners – Other Classification Methods – Prediction

UNIT V CLUSTERING AND APPLICATIONS AND TRENDS IN DATA MINING 9
Cluster Analysis - Types of Data – Categorization of Major Clustering Methods – Kmeans – Partitioning Methods – Hierarchical Methods - Density-Based Methods –Grid Based Methods – Model-Based Clustering Methods – Clustering High Dimensional Data - Constraint – Based Cluster Analysis – Outlier Analysis – Data Mining Application
TOTAL: 45 + 15 PERIODS
TEXT BOOKS
1. Alex Berson and Stephen J. Smith, “ Data Warehousing, Data Mining & OLAP”, Tata
McGraw – Hill Edition, Tenth Reprint 2007.
2. Jiawei Han and Micheline Kamber, “Data Mining Concepts and Techniques”, Second
Edition, Elsevier, 2007.

REFERENCE BOOKS
1. Pang-Ning Tan, Michael Steinbach and Vipin Kumar, “ Introduction To Data Mining”,
Person Education, 2007.
2. K.P. Soman, Shyam Diwakar and V. Ajay “, Insight into Data mining Theory and
Practice”, Easter Economy Edition, Prentice Hall of India, 2006.



L TPC3104COURSE CODE: U7CSA29
COURSE NAME: MOBILE COMPUTING

COURSE OBJECTIVES
Students undergoing this course are expected to
To learn the basics of Wireless voice and data communications technologies.
To build working knowledge on various telephone and satellite networks.
To study the working principles of wireless LAN and its standards.
To build knowledge on various Mobile Computing algorithms.
To build skills in working with Wireless application Protocols to develop mobile content applications.

COURSE OUTCOMES:
Students undergoing this course are able to
Explain the basics of wireless communication systems.
Demonstrate the concepts of Telecommunication networks
Design wireless LAN.
Develop and demonstrate various routing protocols.
Work with Wireless application Protocols to develop mobile content application and to appreciate the social and ethical issues of mobile computing, including privacy.

PRE-REQUISITE
Data communications and computer networks

CONTENTS
UNIT I WIRELESS COMMUNICATION FUNDAMENTALS 9
Introduction – Wireless transmission – Frequencies for radio transmission – Signals – Antennas – Signal Propagation – Multiplexing – Modulations – Spread spectrum – MAC – SDMA – FDMA – TDMA – CDMA – Cellular Wireless Networks.

UNIT II TELECOMMUNICATION NETWORKS 9
Telecommunication systems – GSM – GPRS – DECT – UMTS – IMT-2000 – Satellite Networks - Basics – Parameters and Configurations – Capacity Allocation – FAMA and DAMA – Broadcast Systems – DAB - DVB.

UNIT III WIRELESS LAN 9
Wireless LAN – IEEE 802.11 - Architecture – services – MAC – Physical layer – IEEE 802.11a - 802.11b standards – HIPERLAN – Blue Tooth.

UNIT IV MOBILE NETWORK LAYER 9
Mobile IP – Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol - Routing – DSDV – DSR – Alternative Metrics.
UNIT V TRANSPORT AND APPLICATION LAYERS 9 Traditional TCP – Classical TCP improvements – WAP, WAP 2.0.
TOTAL: 45 + 15 PERIODS
TEXT BOOKS
Jochen Schiller, “Mobile Communications”, PHI/Pearson Education, Second Edition, 2003.
(UNIT I Chap 1,2 &3- UNIT II chap 4,5 &6-UNIT III Chap 7.UNIT IV Chap 8- UNIT V Chap 9&10.)
William Stallings, “Wireless Communications and Networks”, PHI/Pearson Education, 2002. (UNIT I Chapter – 7&10-UNIT II Chap 9)

REFERENCE BOOKS
Kaveh Pahlavan, Prasanth Krishnamoorthy, “Principles of Wireless Networks”, PHI/Pearson Education, 2003.
Uwe Hansmann, Lothar Merk, Martin S. Nicklons and Thomas Stober, “Principles of Mobile Computing”, Springer, New York, 2003.
Hazysztof Wesolowshi, “Mobile Communication Systems”, John Wiley and Sons Ltd, 2002.






COURSE CODE: U7CSA34
LTPC3003COURSE NAME: DISTRIBUTED COMPUTING
Designed for: Year: IV Semester: VII

COURSE OBJECTIVES
Students undergoing this course are expected to
To expose students to both the abstraction and details of file systems.
To introduce concepts related to distributed computing systems.
To focus on performance and flexibility issues related to systems design decisions.

COURSE OUTCOMES:
Students undergoing this course are able to
Recognize Hardware Infrastructure in Distributed Systems.
Explain the concept of Software Architectures.
Demonstrate the concepts of Operating System issues
Design and implement Distributed Systems
Manage distributed database.

PRE-REQUISITE
Unix Internals
Computer organization and architecture

CONTENTS
UNIT I THE HARDWARE INFRASTRUCTURE 9
Broad Band Transmission Facilities - Open Interconnection Standards - Local Area Networks - Wide Area Networks - Network Management - Network Security - Cluster Computers.

UNIT II SOFTWARE ARCHITECTURES 9
Client - Server Architectures - Challenges - Design Methodology - Intranets and Groupware - Hardware and Software for Intranet - Groupware and Features - Network as a Computer - The Internet - IP Addressing - Internet Security - Open Systems - Concepts and Reality.

UNIT III OPERATING SYSTEM ISSUES 9 Distributed Operating Systems - Transparency - Inter-Process Communication - Client - Server Model – Remote Procedure Call - Group Communications - Threads - System Models - Process Synchronisation - Deadlocks - Solutions - Load Balancing - Distributed File Systems - Distributed Shared Memory Systems - Micro-Kernels.

UNIT IV FUNDAMENTAL DISTRIBUTED COMPUTING ASPECTS 9 Theoretical Foundations - Logical Clocks - Vector Clocks - Global State - Termination - Correctness – Election Algorithms - Termination Detection - Fault Tolerance - Missing Token - Consensus Algorithms - Byzantine - Consensus - Interactive Consistency.

UNIT V MANAGING DISTRIBUTED DATA 9
Distributed Databases - Distribution Transparency - Distributed Database Design - Query Translation – Query Optimisation - Concurrency Control - Object-Oriented Databases - Strategic Considerations - Applications of Object-oriented Databases. TOTAL: 45 PERIODS

TEXT BOOKS
1. Sape Mullender, Distributed Systems, Addison-Wesley, 1993.
2. Albert Fleishman, Distributed Systems - Software Design & Implementation, Springer-Verlag, 1994.

REFERENCE BOOKS
1. Mukesh Singal and Shivaratu N.G., Advanced Concepts in Operating Systems, McGraw Hill, Newyork, 1994.
2. George Coulouris and Jean Dollimore, Distributed Systems - Concepts and Design, Addison-Wesley, 1988.
3. Gerard Tel, Introduction to Distributed Algorithms, Cambridge University Press, 1994.




LTPC3003COURSE CODE: U7CSA35
COURSE NAME: CRYPTOGRAPHY AND NETWORK SECURITY
COURSE OBJECTIVES
Students undergoing this course are expected to
Learn fundamentals of cryptography and its application to network security.
Understand network security threats, security services, and countermeasures.
Acquire background on well known network security protocols such as IPSec, SSL, and WEP.
Understand vulnerability analysis of network security.
Acquire background on hash functions; authentication; firewalls; intrusion detection techniques.

COURSE OUTCOMES:
Students undergoing this course are able to
Compare various Cryptographic Techniques
Demonstrate various data encryption techniques.
Implement Hashing and Digital Signature techniques
Explain the various Security Application
Design and implement Secure applications

PRE-REQUISITE
NIL

CONTENTS

UNIT I INTRODUCTION & NUMBER THEORY 9
Security trends – Attacks and services – Classical crypto systems – Different types of
ciphers – LFSR sequences – Basic Number theory – Congruences – Chinese Remainder theorem – Modular exponentiation – Fermat and Euler's theorem – Legendre and Jacobi symbols – Finite fields – continued fractions.

UNIT II BLOCK CIPHERS & PUBLIC KEY CRYPTOGRAPHY 9
Simple DES – Differential cryptoanalysis – DES – Modes of operation – Triple DES –
AES – RC4 – RSA – Attacks – Primality test – factoring.

UNIT III HASH FUNCTIONS AND DIGITAL SIGNATURES 9 Discrete Logarithms – Computing discrete logs – Diffie-Hellman key exchange –
ElGamal Public key cryptosystems – Hash functions – Secure Hash – Birthday attacks -
MD5 – Digital signatures – RSA – ElGamal – DSA.

UNIT IV E-MAIL, IP & WEB SECURITY 9
Authentication applications – Kerberos, X.509, PKI – Electronic Mail security – PGP,
S/MIME – IP security – Web Security – SSL, TLS, SET.

UNIT V SECURITY PRACTICE & SYSTEM SECURITY 9
System security – Intruders – Malicious software – viruses – Firewalls – Security
Standards. TOTAL: 45 PERIODS

TEXT BOOKS
1. Wade Trappe, Lawrence C Washington, “ Introduction to Cryptography with coding
theory”, 2nd ed, Pearson, 2007.
2. William Stallings, “Cryptography and Network security Principles and Practices”,
Pearson/PHI, 4th ed, 2006

REFERENCE BOOKS
W. Mao, “Modern Cryptography – Theory and Practice”, Pearson Education, Second
Edition, 2007.
Charles P. Pfleeger, Shari Lawrence Pfleeger – Security in computing Third Edition –
Prentice Hall of India, 2006.
Bruce Schneier, “Applied Cryptography”, Second Edition - John Wiley & Sons 



L TPC3003COURSE CODE: U7CSA36
COURSE NAME: SOFT COMPUTING

COURSE OBJECTIVES
Students undergoing this course are expected to
To introduce the ideas of fuzzy sets, fuzzy logic and use of heuristics based on human experience
To become familiar with neural networks that can learn from available examples and generalize to form appropriate rules for inference systems
To provide the mathematical background for carrying out the optimization associated with neural network learning
To familiarize with genetic algorithms and other random search procedures useful while seeking global optimum in self-learning situations
To introduce case studies utilizing the above and illustrate the intelligent behavior of programs based on soft computing

COURSE OUTCOMES:
Students undergoing this course are able to
Discuss the concepts of Fuzzy set theory
Apply various soft computing frame works.
Design of various neural networks.
Use fuzzy logic.
Apply genetic programming.

PRE-REQUISITE
NIL

CONTENTS
UNIT I FUZZY SET THEORY 10
  Introduction to Neuro – Fuzzy and Soft Computing – Fuzzy Sets – Basic Definition and Terminology – Set-theoretic Operations – Member Function Formulation and Parameterization – Fuzzy Rules and Fuzzy Reasoning – Extension Principle and Fuzzy Relations – Fuzzy If-Then Rules – Fuzzy Reasoning – Fuzzy Inference Systems – Mamdani Fuzzy Models –  Sugeno Fuzzy Models – Tsukamoto Fuzzy Models – Input Space Partitioning and Fuzzy Modeling,

UNIT II OPTIMIZATION AND GENETIC ALGORITHMS 8 Derivative-based Optimization – Descent Methods – The Method of Steepest Descent – Classical Newton’s Method –  Step Size Determination – Derivative-free Optimization –  Genetic Algorithms – Simulated Annealing – Random Search – Downhill Simplex Search, Simple GA, crossover and mutation, genetic algorithms in search and optimization   
UNIT III NEURAL NETWORKS 10
  Supervised Learning Neural Networks – Perceptrons - Adaline –  Backpropagation Mutilayer Perceptrons – Radial Basis Function Networks – Unsupervised Learning Neural Networks – Competitive Learning Networks – Kohonen Self-Organizing Networks –  Learning Vector Quantization – Hebbian Learning. 

UNIT IV NEURO FUZZY MODELING 9
  Adaptive Neuro-Fuzzy Inference Systems – Architecture –  Hybrid Learning Algorithm – Learning Methods that Cross-fertilize ANFIS and RBFN – Coactive Neuro Fuzzy Modeling – Framework Neuron Functions for Adaptive Networks – Neuro Fuzzy Spectrum, Neuro-fuzzy systems: neuro-fuzzy modeling; neuro-fuzzy control 
UNIT V APPLICATIONS OF COMPUTATIONAL INTELLIGENCE 8
  Printed Character Recognition – Inverse Kinematics Problems –  Automobile Fuel Efficiency Prediction – Soft Computing for Color Recipe Prediction , Pattern Recognitions, Image Processing, Biological Sequence Alignment and Drug Design, Robotics and Sensors, Information Retrieval Systems, Share Market Analysis, Natural Language Processing 
TOTAL: 45 PERIODS
TEXTBOOKS  1. J.S.R.Jang, C.T.Sun and E.Mizutani, “Neuro-Fuzzy and Soft Computing”, PHI, 2004, Pearson Education 2004. 
REFERENCE BOOKS 1. Timothy J.Ross, “Fuzzy Logic with Engineering Applications”, McGraw-Hill, 1997.  2. Davis E.Goldberg, “Genetic Algorithms: Search, Optimization and Machine Learning”, Addison Wesley, N.Y., 1989.  3. S. Rajasekaran and G.A.V.Pai, “Neural Networks, Fuzzy Logic and Genetic Algorithms”, PHI, 2003.  4. R.Eberhart, P.Simpson and R.Dobbins, “Computational Intelligence - PC Tools”, AP Professional, Boston, 1996. 




COURSE CODE: U7ICA07
L TPC1033COURSE NAME: ASP.NET Lab

COURSE OBJECTIVES
Outline the architecture and the major components of the .NET Framework.
Describe the most important changes in ASP.NET from the previous version of ASP.
Define Web Forms and describe the basic elements of an ASP.NET page.
Define the most common events in ASP.NET pages and their order of processing.

COURSE OUTCOMES
Students undergoing this course are able to
Apply knowledge in the concepts of the ASP.NET as a whole and the technologies that constitute the framework.
Apply the programming skills in ASP.NET both in basic and advanced levels.
Develop master pages, themes for a website.
Develop an application with session states.
Develop and design client side support.

PRE-REQUISITE
Java Programming

CONTENTS
THEORY
UNIT I Introduction-.Net Framework- .Net Languages- Declaring Variables- Loop Structures- Basics about Classes- Value and Reference Type - ASP.Net web Server Controls-Web Control Classes-Validation and Rich Controls-Custom Composite Controls- User Control.

UNIT II ASP.Net State Management- View State-Custom Cookies- Session State-Session Tracking-Session State Configuration-ASP.Net Security- SSL- Forms Authentication-Windows Authentication- ADO.Net Introduction- Data Binding – Accessing Database-ADO.Net Data Access- ADO.Net with LINQ

UNIT III Web Services- Enterprise Services-Deployment-.Net Remoting-ASP.Net Personalization and Localization - AJAX Introduction-ASP.Net Server Side Support for AJAX-AJAX Client Side Support-Custom Controls- Handler and Session State-Generic Handlers (ASHX Files)-ASP.Net Master Pages- Themes-Skins.

TEXT BOOKS
1. “Complete Reference ASP.NET” “Mathew Mac Donald”, Tata McGraw Hill Edition 2001.
2. “Microsoft ASP.NET 3.5 Step by Step”, George Shepherd, Microsoft Press Edition

REFERENCE BOOKS
“ASP.Net AJAX Programmer Reference 2.0”,

LIST OF EXPERIMENTS:
1. Implement Validation Controls
2. Write a Program to implement Custom Composite Control
3. Write a Program to implement User Control
4. Write a Program to implement view State and Session State.
5. Write a Program to implement ASP.Net Security (Windows Authentication, Forms
Authentication)
6. Write a Program to implement ASP.Net Server Side Controls.
7. Write a Program to implement ASP.Net Master Pages,Themes and Skins.
8. Write a Program to implement Handlers and Session State.
9. Write a Program to implement Custom Handlers.
10. Write a Program to implement AJAX Client Side Support.
11. Mini Project

L TPC0032COURSE CODE: U7ENA01
COURSE NAME: COMMUNICATION SKILLS LAB

COURSE OBJECTIVES
Students undergoing this course are expected to
1. To equip students of engineering and technology with effective speaking and listening skills in English.
2. To help them develop their soft skills and interpersonal skills, which will make the transition from college to workplace smoother and help them excel in their job.
3. To enhance the performance of students at Placement Interviews, Group Discussions and other recruitment exercises.

COURSE OUTCOMES:
Students undergoing this course are able to
Equip students of engineering and technology with effective speaking, writing and listening skills in English.
Develop their soft skills and interpersonal skills, which will make the transition from college to workplace smoother and help them excel in their job.
Enhance the performance of students at Placement Interviews.
Equip students of engineering and technology with Group Discussions and other recruitment exercises.
Take international examination such as IELTS and TOEFL

PRE-REQUISITE: Engineering English

CONTENTS
A. English Language Lab (18 Periods)

1. Listening Comprehension: (6)
Listening and typing – Listening and sequencing of sentences – Filling in the blanks - Listening and answering questions.
2. Reading Comprehension: (6)
Filling in the blanks - Close exercises – Vocabulary building - Reading and answering questions.
3. Speaking: (6)
Phonetics: Intonation – Ear training - Correct Pronunciation – Sound recognition exercises – Common Errors in English.
Conversations: Face to Face Conversation – Telephone conversation – Role play activities (Students take on roles and engage in conversation)

B. Discussion of audio-visual materials (6 periods)
(Samples are available to learn and practice)
1. Resume / Report Preparation / Letter Writing (1)
Structuring the resume / report - Letter writing / Email Communication - Samples.
2. Presentation skills: (1)
Elements of effective presentation – Structure of presentation - Presentation tools – Voice Modulation – Audience analysis - Body language – Video samples
3. Soft Skills: (2)
Time management – Articulateness – Assertiveness – Psychometrics – Innovation and Creativity - Stress Management & Poise - Video Samples
4. Group Discussion: (1)
Why is GD part of selection process ? - Structure of GD – Moderator – led and other GDs - Strategies in GD – Team work - Body Language - Mock GD -Video samples
5. Interview Skills: (1)
Kinds of interviews – Required Key Skills – Corporate culture – Mock interviews- Video samples.

I. PC based session (Weightage 40%) 24 periods
II. Practice Session (Weightage – 60%) 24 periods
Resume / Report Preparation / Letter writing: Students prepare their (2) own resume and report.
2. Presentation Skills: Students make presentations on given topics. (8)
3. Group Discussion: Students participate in group discussions. (6)
4. Interview Skills: Students participate in Mock Interviews (8)



L TPC00126COURSE CODE: U7CSA37
COURSE NAME: PROJECT (Phase-I)- SOFTWARE ENGINEERING PRINCIPLES

COURSE OBJECTIVES
To help the student develop the ability to apply theoretical and practical tools/ techniques to solve real life problems related to industry, academic institutions and research laboratories

COURSE OUTCOMES:
Students undergoing this course are expected to
Developing creativity and innovative in project and innovation through contested product.
Acquire Knowledge through learning.
Make presentations, analyze and solve problems.
Take up any challenging practical problems and find solution by formulating proper methodology.
Developing confidence for participating in seminars, conferences, technical and extracurricular activities for lifelong leaning

PRE-REQUISITE
NIL


























SEMESTER VIII

COURSE CODECOURSE NAMELTPCU8CSA44Project Work002412Total Credits12  L – Lecture; T – Tutorial; P – Practical; C - Credit

Over all Total Credits = 155+64=219






























LIST OF DEPARTMENT ELECTIVE SUBJECTS




SUB.CODE

SUBJECT
L
T
P
CUECSA45Embedded System Design3003UECSA46Real Time Systems3003UECSA47Information Security 3003UECSA48User Interface Design 3003UECSA49High Speed Networks 3003UECSA50Digital Image Processing3003UECSA51Robotics 3003UECSA52Component Based Technology3003UECSA53Software Quality Assurance3003UECSA54Knowledge Based Decision Support Systems3003UECSA55Grid Computing3003UEBAA01Professional Ethics and Human Values 3003UECSA31Database Technologies3003UEICA08Business Intelligence and its Applications3003UEICA09Introduction to Mainframes3 003UECSA56Information and Coding Theory3003UECSA57Parallel Computing3003UEICA10Building Enterprise Applications. 3003UEICA11Developing Web applications in .NET3003UEICA12Mobile Application Development3003















ELECTIVES

L TPC3003Course Code: UECSA45
Course Name: EMBEDDED SYSTEM DESIGN

COURSE EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES
Students undergoing this course are expected to
To introduce students to the embedded systems, its hardware and software.
To introduce devices and buses used for embedded networking.
To explain programming concepts and embedded programming in C and C++.
To explain real time operating systems, inter-task communication and an exemplary case of MUCOS – IIRTOS.

COURSE OUTCOMES:
Students undergoing this course are able to
Apply computing principles in emerging technologies and applications for embedded systems.
Discuss the concepts of Processor and memory organization.
Explain the concept of Serial and Parallel communication.
Apply I/O programming and schedule mechanism.
Explain real time operating systems, inter-task communication and an exemplary case of RTOS

COURSE CONTENT
UNIT I INTRODUCTION TO EMBEDDED SYSTEM 9 Introduction to functional building blocks of embedded systems – Register, memory devices, ports, timer, interrupt controllers using circuit block diagram representation for each categories.

UNIT II PROCESSOR AND MEMORY ORGANIZATION 9
Structural units in a processor; selection of processor & memory devices; shared memory; DMA; interfacing processor, memory and I/O units; memory management – Cache mapping techniques, dynamic allocation - Fragmentation.

UNIT III DEVICES & BUSES FOR DEVICES NETWORK 9
I/O devices; timer & counting devices; serial communication using I2C, CAN, USB buses; parallel communication using ISA, PCI, PCI/X buses, arm bus; interfacing with devices/ports, device drivers in a system – Serial port & parallel port.

UNIT IV I/O PROGRAMMING SCHEDULE MECHANISM 9
Intel I/O instruction – Transfer rate, latency; interrupt driven I/O - Non-mask able interrupts; software interrupts, writing interrupt service routine in C & assembly languages; preventing interrupt overrun; disability interrupts. Multi threaded programming – Context switching, premature & non-premature multitasking, semaphores. Scheduling – Thread states, pending threads, context switching, round robin scheduling, priority based scheduling, assigning priorities, deadlock, watch dog timers.

UNIT V REAL TIME OPERATING SYSTEM (RTOS) 9
Introduction to basic concepts of RTOS, Basics of real time & embedded system operating systems, RTOS – Interrupt handling, task scheduling; embedded system design issues in system development process – Action plan, use of target system, emulator, use of software tools.

Text Books
1. Rajkamal, ‘Embedded System – Architecture, Programming, Design’, Tata McGraw Hill, 2003.
2. Daniel W. Lewis ‘Fundamentals of Embedded Software’, Prentice Hall of India, 2004.

Reference Books
1. David E. Simon, ‘An Embedded Software Primer’, Pearson Education, 2004.
2. Frank Vahid, ‘Embedded System Design – A Unified hardware & Software Introduction’, John Wiley, 2002.
3. Sriram V. Iyer, Pankaj Gupte, ‘Embedded Real Time Systems Programming’, Tata McGraw Hill, 2004.
4. Steve Heath, ‘Embedded System Design’, II edition, Elsevier, 2003



L TPC3003Course Code: UECSA46
Course Name: REAL TIME SYSTEMS

COURSE EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES:
Students undergoing this course are expected to
To know about the specification and design techniques of a Real Time System.
To understand about real time task communication and synchronization
To have a vast knowledge of queuing models and Real Time System integration

COURSE OUTCOMES:
Students undergoing this course are able to
Identifying specification and design techniques of a Real Time System.
Demonstrate Programming Languages and Tools for Real Time Systems.
Explain the concepts of Real Time Databases.
Demonstrate the concepts of Real Time Communication.
Use Evaluation Techniques.

COURSE CONTENT
UNIT I INTRODUCTION 9
Introduction - Issues in Real Time Computing, Structure of a Real Time System. Task
Classes, Performance Measures for Real Time Systems, Estimating Program Run times. Task Assignment and Scheduling - Classical Uniprocessor scheduling algorithms,UniProcessor scheduling of IRIS Tasks, Task Assignment, Mode Changes, and Fault Tolerant Scheduling.

UNIT II PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES AND TOOLS 9
Programming Language and Tools – Desired Language characteristics, Data Typing,
Control structures, Facilitating Hierarchical Decomposition, Packages, Run-time (Exception) Error handling, Overloading and Generics, Multitasking, Low Level programming, Task scheduling, Timing Specifications, Programming Environments, Run-time Support.

UNIT III REAL TIME DATABASES 9
Real time Databases - Basic Definition, Real time Vs General Purpose Databases, Main Memory Databases, Transaction priorities, Transaction Aborts, Concurrency Control Issues, Disk Scheduling Algorithms, Two-phase Approach to improve Predictability, Maintaining Serialization Consistency, Databases for Hard Real Time systems.

UNIT IV COMMUNICATION 9
Real-Time Communication - Communications Media, Network Topologies Protocols, Fault Tolerant Routing. Fault Tolerance Techniques - Fault Types, Fault Detection. Fault Error containment Redundancy, Data Diversity, Reversal Checks, Integrated Failure handling.

UNIT V EVALUATION TECHNIQUES 9
Reliability Evaluation Techniques - Obtaining Parameter Values, Reliability Models for Hardware Redundancy, Software Error models. Clock Synchronization - Clock, A Nonfault-Tolerant Synchronization Algorithm, Impact of Faults, Fault Tolerant Synchronization in Hardware, Fault Tolerant Synchronization in Software

TEXT BOOK
C.M. Krishna, Kang G. Shin, “Real-Time Systems”, McGraw-Hill International Editions, 1997.

REFERENCE BOOKS
1. Stuart Bennett, “Real Time Computer Control-An Introduction”,Second edition Perntice Hall PTR, 1994.
2. Peter D. Lawrence, “Real time Micro Computer System Design – An Introduction”, McGraw Hill, 1988.
3. S.T. Allworth and R.N. Zobel, “Introduction to real time software design”, Macmillan,II Edition, 1987.
4. R.J.A Buhur, D.L. Bailey, “ An Introduction to Real-Time Systems”, Prentice-Hall International, 1999.
5. Philip.A.Laplante “Real Time System Design and Analysis” PHI , III Edition, April 2004.







L TPC3003Course Code: UECSA47
Course Name: INFORMATION SECURITY

COURSE EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES
Students undergoing this course are expected to
To understand the basics of information security
To know the legal, ethical and professional issues in information security
To know the aspects of risk management
To become aware of various standards in this area
To know the technological aspects of information security

COURSE OUTCOMES:
Students undergoing this course are able to
Discuss the basics of information security
Illustrate the legal, ethical and professional issues in information security
Demonstrate the aspects of risk management.
Design of Security Architecture
Design and implementation of Security Techniques.

COURSE CONTENT
UNIT I INTRODUCTION 9
History, What is Information Security?, Critical Characteristics of Information, NSTISSC Security Model, Components of an Information System, Securing the Components,
Balancing Security and Access, The SDLC, The Security SDLC

UNIT II SECURITY INVESTIGATION 9
Need for Security, Business Needs, Threats, Attacks, Legal, Ethical and Professional
Issues

UNIT III SECURITY ANALYSIS 9
Risk Management: Identifying and Assessing Risk, Assessing and Controlling Risk

UNIT IV LOGICAL DESIGN 9
Blueprint for Security, Information Security Poicy, Standards and Practices, ISO
17799/BS 7799, NIST Models, VISA International Security Model, Design of Security
Architecture, Planning for Continuity

UNIT V PHYSICAL DESIGN 9
Security Technology, IDS, Scanning and Analysis Tools, Cryptography, Access Control Devices, Physical Security, Security and Personnel

TEXT BOOK:
1. Michael E Whitman and Herbert J Mattord, “Principles of Information Security”, Vikas
Publishing House, New Delhi, 2003

REFERENCE BOOKS
1. Micki Krause, Harold F. Tipton, “ Handbook of Information Security Management”,
Vol 1-3 CRC Press LLC, 2004.
2. Stuart Mc Clure, Joel Scrambray, George Kurtz, “Hacking Exposed”, Tata McGraw-
Hill, 2003
Matt Bishop, “ Computer Security Art and Science”, Pearson/PHI, 2002



L TPC3003Course Code: UECSA48
Course Name: USER INTERFACE DESIGN

COURSE EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES
Students undergoing this course are expected to
To study the concept of menus, windows, interfaces.
To study about business functions.
To study the characteristics and components of windows.
To study the various controls for the windows.
To study about various problems in windows design with color, text, graphics.
To study the testing methods

COURSE OUTCOMES
Students undergoing this course are able to
Create menus, windows, interfaces and understanding business functions.
Discuss the characteristics and components of windows.
Create various controls for the windows.
Demonstrate about various problems in windows design with color, text, graphics.
Design software tools.

COURSE CONTENT
UNIT I INTRODUCTION 8
Human–Computer Interface – Characteristics Of Graphics Interface –Direct Manipulation Graphical System – Web User Interface –Popularity –Characteristic & Principles.

UNIT II HUMAN COMPUTER INTERACTION 10
User Interface Design Process – Obstacles –Usability –Human Characteristics In Design – Human Interaction Speed –Business Functions –Requirement Analysis – Direct –Indirect Methods – Basic Business Functions – Design Standards – System Timings –Human Consideration In Screen Design – Structures Of Menus – Functions Of Menus– Contents Of Menu– Formatting – Phrasing The Menu – Selecting Menu Choice– Navigating Menus– Graphical Menus.

UNIT III WINDOWS 9
Characteristics– Components– Presentation Styles– Types– Managements–Organizations– Operations– Web Systems– Device– Based Controls Characteristics– Screen – Based Controls – Operate Control – Text Boxes– Selection Control– Combination Control– Custom Control– Presentation Control.

UNIT IV MULTIMEDIA 9
Text For Web Pages – Effective Feedback– Guidance & Assistance– Internationalization– Accesssibility– Icons– Image– Multimedia – Coloring.

UNIT V WINDOWS LAYOUT– TEST 9
Prototypes – Kinds Of Tests – Retest – Information Search – Visualization – Hypermedia – WWW– Software Tools.

TEXT BOOKS
1. Wilbent. O. Galitz ,“The Essential Guide To User Interface Design”, John Wiley&
Sons, 2001.
2. Ben Sheiderman, “Design The User Interface”, Pearson Education, 1998.

REFERENCE BOOKS
1. Alan Cooper, “The Essential Of User Interface Design”, Wiley – Dream Tech Ltd.,
2002.

LTPC3003
Course Code: UECSA49
Course Name: HIGH SPEED NETWORKS

COURSE EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES:
Students undergoing this course are expected to
Students will get an introduction about ATM and Frame relay.
Students will be provided with an up-to-date survey of developments in High Speed Networks.
Enable the students to know techniques involved to support real-time traffic and congestion control.
Students will be provided with different levels of quality of service (Q.S) to different applications.

COURSE OUTCOMES:
Students undergoing this course are able to
Discuss the concepts of ATM and Frame relay.
Design the techniques involved to support real-time traffic and congestion control.
Design and implement the concepts of TCP and congestion control in ATM
Design and implement the concepts of Integrated and Differentiated service architecture.
Integrate the different levels of quality of service (Q.S) to different applications.

COURSE CONTENT
UNIT I HIGH SPEED NETWORKS 9
Frame Relay Networks – Asynchronous transfer mode – ATM Protocol Architecture,
ATM logical Connection – ATM Cell – ATM Service Categories – AAL. High Speed LAN’s: Fast Ethernet – Gigabit Ethernet– Fibre Channel – Wireless LAN’s, WiFi and WiMax Networks applications, requirements – Architecture of 802.11.

UNIT II CONGESTION AND TRAFFIC MANAGEMENT 8
Queuing Analysis – Queuing Models – Single Server Queues – Effects of Congestion –
Congestion Control – Traffic Management – Congestion Control in Packet Switching Networks – Frame Relay Congestion Control.

UNIT III TCP AND ATM CONGESTION CONTROL 12
TCP Flow control – TCP Congestion Control – Retransmission – Timer Management –
Exponential RTO backoff – KARN’s Algorithm – Window management – Performance of TCP over ATM. Traffic and Congestion control in ATM – Requirements – Attributes – Traffic Management Frame work, Traffic Control – ABR traffic Management – ABR rate control, RM cell formats – ABR Capacity allocations – GFR traffic management.

UNIT IV INTEGRATED AND DIFFERENTIATED SERVICES 8
Integrated Services Architecture – Approach, Components, Services- Queuing Discipline – FQ – PS – BRFQ – GPS – WFQ – Random Early Detection – Differentiated Services.

UNIT V PROTOCOLS FOR QOS SUPPORT 8
RSVP – Goals & Characteristics, Data Flow, RSVP operations – Protocol Mechanisms
– Multiprotocol Label Switching – Operations, Label Stacking – Protocol details – RTP – Protocol Architecture – Data Transfer Protocol– RTCP.

TEXT BOOK
1. William Stallings, “High speed networks and internet”, Second Edition, Pearson
Education, 2002.

REFERENCE BOOKS
1. Warland, Pravin Varaiya, “High performance communication networks”, Second
Edition , Jean Harcourt Asia Pvt. Ltd., , 2001.
2. Irvan Pepelnjk, Jim Guichard, Jeff Apcar, “MPLS and VPN architecture”, Cisco
Press, Volume 1 and 2, 2003.
3. Abhijit S. Pandya, Ercan Sea, “ATM Technology for Broad Band Telecommunication
Networks”, CRC Press, New York, 2004.






L TPC3003Course Code: UECSA50
Course Name: DIGITAL IMAGE PROCESSING

COURSE EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES:
Students undergoing this course are expected to
To study the image fundamentals and mathematical transforms necessary for image processing.
To study the image enhancement techniques
To study image restoration procedures.
To study the image compression procedures.
To study the image segmentation and representation techniques.

COURSE OUTCOMES:
Students undergoing this course are able to
Apply the image fundamentals and mathematical transforms necessary for image processing.
Demonstrate the image enhancement techniques and image restoration procedures.
Implement various segmentation techniques.
Recognize the image using expert systems.
Implement the image compression procedures and image representation techniques.

COURSE CONTENT
UNIT I DIGITAL IMAGE FUNDAMENTALS 9
Image acquisition – Storage – Digital image representation, quantization and sampling, Imaging geometry, discrete image transforms – Properties and applications.

UNIT II ENHANCEMENT AND RESTORATION 9
Image enhancement techniques – Spatial domain methods histogram modification techniques, spatial filtering, enhancement in the frequency domain, image restoration – Degradation model – Inverse filter – Wiener filter constraint Least squares restoration, restoration in spatial domain.

UNIT III SEGMENTATION & REPRESENTATION 9
Edge linking, boundary detection, threshold, region oriented, segmentation, representation schemes

UNIT IV RECOGNITION & INTERPRETATION 9
Decision theoretic methods, structural methods, interpretation – Knowledge based systems, logical systems, expert systems.

UNIT V IMAGE COMPRESSION 9
Image compression models, elements of information theory, transform coding – Video coding, coding standards.

TEXT BOOKS
R.C. Gonzalez, & R.E. Woods, ‘Digital Image Processing’, Addison Wesley, 1998.
A.K. Jain, ‘Fundamentals of Digital Image Processing’, Pearson Education, 1989 / PHI.

REFERENCE BOOKS
A. Rosenfield & A.C. Kak, ‘Digital Picture Processing’, II edition, Academic Press New York 1982.
W.K. Pratt, ‘Digital Image Processing’, II Edition, John Wiley 1991.
K.R. Rao, J.J.Hwang, ‘Techniques and Standards for Image Video and Audio Coding’,
Prentice Hall, N.J. 1996.



L TPC3003Course Code: UECSA51
Course Name: ROBOTICS

COURSE EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES
The course has been so designed to give the students an overall view of the mechanical components
The mathematics associated with the same.
Actuators and sensors necessary for the functioning of the robot.

COURSE OUTCOMES:
Students undergoing this course are able to
Apply concept development and key components of robotics technologies.
Apply the basic mathematic manipulations of spatial coordinate representation and transformation. 
Solve basic robot forward and inverse kinematics problems.
Solve basic robotic dynamics, path planning and control problems. 
Demonstrate practical robotics experiments that demonstrate the above skills.

COURSE CONTENT
UNIT I SCOPE OF ROBOTS AND INTELLIGENCE 9
The scope of industrial Robots - Definition of an industrial robot - Need for industrial
robots - applications. Robot Intelligence – State Space Search – Problem Reduction – Use of Predicate – logic – means Ends Analysis – Problem Solving – Robot Learning – Robot Task Planning – Basic Problems in Task Planning.

UNIT II ROBOT COMPONENTS 9
Fundamentals of Robot Technology - Automation and Robotics - Robot anatomy -
Work volume - Precision of movement - End effectors - Sensors.

UNIT III ROBOT PROGRAMMING 9
Robot Programming - Methods - interlocks textual languages. Characteristics of Robot
level languages, characteristic of task level languages.

UNIT IV ROBOT WORK CELL 9
Robot Cell Design and Control - Remote Center compliance - Safety in Robotics.

UNIT V FUTURE TRENDS 9
Advanced robotics, Advanced robotics in Space - Specific features of space robotics
systems - long-term technical developments, Advanced robotics in under - water
operations. Robotics Technology of the Future - Future Applications.

TEXT BOOK
1. Barry Leatham - Jones, "Elements of industrial Robotics" PITMAN Publishing,
1987.

REFERENCE BOOKS
1. Mikell P.Groover, Mitchell Weiss, Roger N.Nagel Nicholas G.Odrey, "Industrial
Robotics Technology, Programming and Applications ", McGraw Hill Book Company 1986.
2. Fu K.S. Gonzaleaz R.C. and Lee C.S.G., "Robotics Control Sensing, Visioon and Intelligence (chapter 10) " McGraw Hill International Editions, 1987.
3. Bernard Hodges and Paul Hallam, " Industrial Robotics", British Library Cataloging in
Publication 1990.
4. Deb, S.R. Robotics Technology and flexible automation, Tata Mc GrawHill, 1994.

Course Code: UECSA52
Course Name: COMPONENT BASED TECHNOLOGY
L TPC3003
COURSE EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES
Students undergoing this course are expected to
Introduces in depth JAVA, Corba and .Net Components
Deals with Fundamental properties of components, technology and architecture and middleware.
Component Frameworks and Development are covered indepth.

COURSE OUTCOMES:
Students undergoing this course are able to
Implement the Software components like JAVA, Corba and .Net Components
Design and develop applications using JAVA Beans.
Develop and demonstrate CORBA Component model.
Demonstrate concepts of distributed COM.
Design and develop applications using Enterprise JAVA Bean.

UNIT I SOFTWARE COMPONENTS 9
Software Components – objects – fundamental properties of Component technology – modules – interfaces – callbacks – directory services – component architecture – components and middleware UNIT II JAVA BEANS 9 Threads – Java Beans – Events and connections – properties – introspection – JAR files – reflection – object serialization – Enterprise Java Beans – Distributed Object models – RMI and RMI-IIOP UNIT III CORBA 9
Java and CORBA – Interface Definition language – Object Request Broker – system object model – portable object adapter – CORBA services – CORBA component model – containers – application server – model driven architecture UNIT IV DISTRIBUTED COM 9 COM – Distributed COM – object reuse – interfaces and versioning – dispatch interfaces – connectable objects – OLE containers and servers – Active X controls – .NET components - assemblies – appdomains – contexts – reflection – remoting UNIT V ENTERPRISE JAVA BEAN 9
Connectors – contexts – EJB containers – CLR contexts and channels – Black Box component framework – directory objects – cross-development environment – component-oriented programming – Component design and implementation tools – testing tools - assembly tools
TEXT BOOK 1. Clemens Szyperski, “Component Software: Beyond Object-Oriented Programming”, Pearson Education publishers, 2003 REFERENCE BOOKS 1. Ed Roman, “Mastering Enterprise Java Beans”, John Wiley & Sons Inc., 1999. 2. Mowbray, “Inside CORBA”, Pearson Education, 2003. 3. Freeze, “Visual Basic Development Guide for COM & COM+”, BPB Publication, 2001. 4. Hortsamann, Cornell, “CORE JAVA Vol-II” Sun Press, 2002.








Course Code: UECSA53
L TPC3003Course Name: SOFTWARE QUALITY ASSURANCE
COURSE EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES
Students undergoing this course are expected to
This course introduces concepts, metrics, and models in software quality assurance.
The course covers components of software quality assurance systems before, during, and after software development.
It presents a framework for software quality assurance and discuss individual components in the framework such as planning, reviews, testing, configuration management, and so on.
It also discusses metrics and models for software quality as a product, in process, and in maintenance.
The course will include case studies and hands on experiences. Students will develop an understanding of software quality and approaches to assure software quality.

COURSE OUTCOMES:
Students undergoing this course are able to
Discuss the concepts of software quality assurance.
Demonstarte how to manage the Quality of a Software
Estimate and analyze Software Quality Metrics.
Develop an software quality and approaches to assure software quality
Implement and evaluate the concepts of Quality standards.

COURSE CONTENT
UNIT I FUNDAMENTALS OF SOFTWARE QUALITY ASSURANCE 9
The Role of SQA – SQA Plan – SQA considerations – SQA people – Quality
Management – Software Configuration Management

UNIT II MANAGING SOFTWARE QUALITY 9
Managing Software Organizations – Managing Software Quality – Defect Prevention –Software Quality Assurance Management

UNIT III SOFTWARE QUALITY ASSURANCE METRICS 9
Software Quality – Total Quality Management (TQM) – Quality Metrics – Software
Quality Metrics Analysis

UNIT IV SOFTWARE QUALITY PROGRAM 9
Software Quality Program Concepts – Establishment of a Software Quality Program –
Software Quality Assurance Planning – An Overview – Purpose & Scope.

UNIT V SOFTWARE QUALITY ASSURANCE STANDARDIZATION 9
Software Standards–ISO 9000 Quality System Standards - Capability Maturity Model
and the Role of SQA in Software Development Maturity – SEI CMM Level 5 –
Comparison of ISO 9000 Model with SEI’s CMM.TOTAL: 45 periods

TEXT BOOKS
1. Mordechai Ben-Menachem / Garry S Marliss, “Software Quality”, Vikas Publishing
House, Pvt, Ltd., New Delhi.(UNIT III to V)
2.Watts S Humphrey, “ Managing the Software Process”, Pearson Education Inc.
(UNIT I and II)

REFERENCE BOOKS
1. Gordon G Schulmeyer, “Handbook of Software Quality Assurance”, Third Edition,
Artech House Publishers 2007
2. Nina S Godbole, “Software Quality Assurance: Principles and Practice”, Alpha
Science International, Ltd, 2004


L TPC3003Course Code: UECSA54
Course Name: KNOWLEDGE BASED DECISION SUPPORT SYSTEMS

COURSE EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES:
The course has been so designed as to include.
Development of support system
Methods of managing knowledge
Intelligent decision system development

COURSE OUTCOMES:
Students undergoing this course are able to
Develop decision support system.
Demonstrate Decision making systems.
Apply the methods of managing knowledge.
Design and implement intelligent decision system.
Implement Management support system

COURSE CONTENT
UNIT I DECISION MAKING AND COMPUTERIZED SUPPORT 9
Decision Making and computerized support: Management support systems. Decision
making systems modeling- support.

UNIT II DECISION MAKING SYSTEMS 9
Decision Making Systems – Modeling and Analysis – Business Intelligence – Data
Warehousing, Data Acquisition - Data Mining. Business Analysis – Visualization -Decision Support System Development.

UNIT III COLLABORATION 9
Collaboration, Communicate Enterprise Decision Support System & Knowledge
management – Collaboration Com Technologies Enterprise information system –knowledge management.

UNIT IV INTELLIGENT SUPPORT SYSTEMS 9
Intelligent Support Systems – AI & Expert Systems – Knowledge based Systems –
Knowledge Acquisition , Representation & Reasoning, Advanced intelligence system –
Intelligence System over internet.

UNIT V MANAGEMENT SUPPORT SYSTEMS 9
Implementing MSS in the E-Business ERA – Electronic Commerce – integration,
Impacts and the future management support systems.

TEXT BOOKS
1. Decision Support Systems & Intelligent Systems – Seventh edition Efraim Turban &
Jay E. Aronson Ting-Peng Liang - Pearson/prentice Hall
2. Decision support Systems – Second Edition – George M Marakas - Pearson/prentice Hall.

REFERENCE BOOKS
1. Decision Support Systems – V.S. Janakiraman & K. Sarukesi
2. Decision Support systems and Data warehouse Systems by Efrem G Mallach- Mc
Graw Hill



L TPC3003Course Code: UECSA55
Course Name: GRID COMPUTING

COURSE EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES:
Students undergoing this course are expected to
To understand the genesis of grid computing
To know the application of grid computing
To understanding the technology and tool kits to facilitated the grid computing

COURSE OUTCOMES:
Students undergoing this course are able to
Explain the concepts of different computing systems.
Apply the concepts of grid monitoring architecture
Manage and schedule resource in grid systems
Manage data and understanding the concepts of grid portals
Apply the technology and tool kits to facilitate the grid computing.

COURSE CONTENT
UNIT I CONCEPTS AND ARCHITECTURE 9
Introduction-Parallel and Distributed Computing-Cluster Computing-Grid Computing-
Anatomy and Physiology of Grid-Review of Web Services-OGSA-WSRF.

UNIT II GRID MONITORING 9
Grid Monitoring Architecture (GMA) - An Overview of Grid Monitoring Systems- GridI CE – JAMM -MDS-Network Weather Service-R-GMA-Other Monitoring Systems- Ganglia and GridMon

UNIT III GRID SECURITY AND RESOURCE MANAGEMENT 9
Grid Security-A Brief Security Primer-PKI-X509 Certificates-Grid Security-Grid Scheduling and Resource Management-Scheduling Paradigms- Working principles of Scheduling -A Review of Condor, SGE, PBS and LSF-Grid Scheduling with QoS.

UNIT IV DATA MANAGEMENT AND GRID PORTALS 9
Data Management-Categories and Origins of Structured Data-Data Management Challenges-Architectural Approaches-Collective Data Management Services-Federation Services-Grid Portals-First-Generation Grid Portals-Second-Generation Grid Portals.

UNIT V GRID MIDDLEWARE 9
List of globally available Middleware - Case Studies-Recent version of Globus Toolkit-Architecture Components and Features.

TEXT BOOK
1. Maozhen Li, Mark Baker, The Grid Core Technologies, John Wiley & Sons ,2005.

REFERENCE BOOKS
1. Ian Foster & Carl Kesselman,The Grid 2 – Blueprint for a New Computing Infrascture
Morgan Kaufman – 2004.
2. Joshy Joseph & Craig Fellenstein, “Grid Computing”, Pearson Education 2004.
3. Fran Berman,Geoffrey Fox, Anthony J.G.Hey, “Grid Computing: Making the Global
Infrastructure a reality”, John Wiley and sons, 2003.



L TPC3003Course Code: UEBAA01
Course Name: PROFESSIONAL ETHICS AND HUMAN VALUES

COURSE EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES:
Students undergoing this course are expected to
To create an awareness on Engineering Ethics and Human Values. 
To instill Moral and Social Values and Loyalty
To appreciate the rights of Others 

COURSE OUTCOMES:
Students undergoing this course are able to
Create awareness on Human Values. 
Discuss about Engineering Ethics.
Recognize Engineers as Responsible experimenters.
Demonstrate Social Experiment on Appreciate the rights of others.
Discuss Global Issues.

COURSE CONTENT
UNIT I HUMAN VALUES 9
Morals, Values and Ethics – Integrity – Work Ethic – Service Learning – Civic Virtue – Respect for Others – Living Peacefully – caring – Sharing – Honesty – Courage – Valuing Time – Co-operation – Commitment – Empathy – Self-Confidence – Character – Spirituality –values in Bhagavhat gita and thirukkural.
UNIT II ETHICS 9
Senses of 'Engineering Ethics' - variety of moral issued - types of inquiry - moral dilemmas - moral autonomy - Kohlberg's theory - Gilligan's theory - consensus and controversy –Teaching ethics- Models of Professional Roles - theories about right action - Self-interest - customs and religion - uses of ethical theories.

UNIT III ENGINEERING AS SOCIAL EXPERIMENTATION 9 Engineering as experimentation - engineers as responsible experimenters - codes of ethics - a balanced outlook on law - the challenger case study.
UNIT IV SAFETY, RESPONSIBILITIES AND RIGHTS 9
Safety and risk - assessment of safety and risk - risk benefit analysis and reducing risk - the three mile island and chernobyl case studies. Collegiality and loyalty - respect for authority - collective bargaining - confidentiality - conflicts of interest - occupational crime - professional rights - employee rights - Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) - discrimination.
UNIT V GLOBAL ISSUES 9 Multinational corporations - Environmental ethics - computer ethics - weapons development - engineers as managers-consulting engineers-engineers as expert witnesses and advisors -moral leadership-sample code of Ethics like ASME, ASCE, IEEE, Institution of Engineers (India), Indian Institute of Materials HYPERLINK "http://www.indiastudychannel.com/resources/33320-GE-PROFESSIONAL-ETHICS-AND-HUMAN-VALUES-Syllabus-Anna-university.aspx" \t "_top"Management, Institution of electronics and telecommunication engineers (IETE), India, etc.

Text Books
1. Mike Martin and Roland Schinzinger, “Ethics in Engineering”, McGraw-Hill, New York 1996. 2. Govindarajan M, Natarajan S, Senthil Kumar V. S, “Engineering Ethics”, Prentice Hall of India, New Delhi, 2004.
Reference Books
1. Charles D. Fleddermann, “Engineering Ethics”, Pearson Education / Prentice Hall, New Jersey, 2004 (Indian Reprint now available). 2. Charles E Harris, Michael S. Protchard and Michael J Rabins, “Engineering Ethics – Concepts and Cases”, Wadsworth Thompson Leatning, United States, 2000 (Indian Reprint now available) 3. John R Boatright, “Ethics and the Conduct of Business”, Pearson Education, New Delhi, 2003.


Course Code: UECSA31
L TPC3003Course Name: DATA BASE TECHNOLOGIES

COURSE EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES:
Students undergoing this course are expected to
To understand the concepts of Oracle architecture componenets
To get overview of Storage Structure and Relationships

COURSE OUTCOMES:
Students undergoing this course are able to
Explain the concepts of Oracle architecture components.
Use data files and log files
Explain the overview of Storage Structure and Relationships
Illustrate the concepts of Managing Process
Demonstrate the Roles of Managers.

COURSE CONTENT
UNIT I ORACLE COMPONENTS 9
Oracle Architectural Components – Getting Started with the Oracle Server – Managing an Oracle instance – Creating a Database.

UNIT II MAINTENANCE OF FILES 9
Using Data Dictionary and Dynamic Performance Views – Maintaining the Control File – Maintaining Online Redo Log Files – Managing Tablespaces and Data Files.

UNIT III STORAGE STRUCTURE 9
Storage Structure and Relationships – Managing Undo Data – Managing Tables – Managing Indexes.

UNIT IV MANAGING PROCESS 9
Maintaining Data Integrity – Managing Password Security and Resources – Managing Users – Managing Privileges.

UNIT V MANAGING ROLES 9
Managing Roles – Auditing – Loading Data into a Database – Using Globalization Support.

TEXT BOOKS
1. Oracle9i Database Administration Fundamentals I, Volume I, Author Marie St. Gelais, Publisher Shane Mattimoe.

REFERENCE BOOKS
1. Oracle9i Database Administration Fundamentals I, Volume II, Author Marie St. Gelais, Publisher Shane Mattimoe.

Course Code: UECSA56
LTPC3003Course Name: INFORMATION AND CODING THEORY

COURSE EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES:
Students undergoing this course are expected to
To understand the basics of information theory and coding theories

COURSE OUTCOMES:
Students undergoing this course are able to
Apply the basics of information theory and coding theories
Design source code for text, audio and speech
Design source code for image and video
Justify and rectify the errors from the transmitted data
Design and Implement source coding, compression and error control methods

COURSE CONTENT
UNIT I INFORMATION THEORY 9
Information – Entropy, Information rate, classification of codes, Kraft McMillan inequality, Source coding theorem, Shannon-Fano coding, Huffman coding, Extended Huffman
coding - Joint and conditional entropies, Mutual information - Discrete memoryless
channels – BSC, BEC – Channel capacity, Shannon limit.

UNIT II SOURCE CODING: TEXT, AUDIO AND SPEECH 9
Text: Adaptive Huffman Coding, Arithmetic Coding, LZW algorithm – Audio: Perceptual
coding, Masking techniques, Psychoacoustic model, MEG Audio layers I,II,III, Dolby
AC3 - Speech: Channel Vocoder, Linear Predictive Coding

UNIT III SOURCE CODING: IMAGE AND VIDEO 9
Image and Video Formats – GIF, TIFF, SIF, CIF, QCIF – Image compression: READ,
JPEG – Video Compression: Principles-I,B,P frames, Motion estimation, Motion
compensation, H.261, MPEG standard

UNIT IV ERROR CONTROL CODING: BLOCK CODES 9
Definitions and Principles: Hamming weight, Hamming distance, Minimum distance
decoding - Single parity codes, Hamming codes, Repetition codes - Linear block codes,
Cyclic codes - Syndrome calculation, Encoder and decoder – CRC

UNIT V ERROR CONTROL CODING: CONVOLUTIONAL CODES 9
Convolutional codes – code tree, trellis, state diagram - Encoding – Decoding:
Sequential search and Viterbi algorithm – Principle of Turbo coding

TEXT BOOKS:
1. R Bose, “Information Theory, Coding and Crptography”, TMH 2007
2. Fred Halsall, “Multidedia Communications: Applications, Networks, Protocols and
Standards”, Perason Education Asia, 2002

REFERENCES:
1. K Sayood, “Introduction to Data Compression” 3/e, Elsevier 2006
2. S Gravano, “Introduction to Error Control Codes”, Oxford University Press 2007
3. Amitabha Bhattacharya, “Digital Communication”, TMH 2006



LTPC3003Course Code: UECSA57
Course Name: PARALLEL COMPUTING

COURSE EDUCATIONAL OBJECTIVES:
Students undergoing this course are expected to
To study the scalability and clustering issues and the technology necessary for them.
To understand the technologies enabling parallel computing.
To study the different types of interconnection networks.
To study the different parallel programming models.
To study the software support needed for shared memory programming.

COURSE OUTCOMES:
Students undergoing this course are able to
Explain the different types of interconnection networks.
Demonstrate the concepts Parallel Algorithms.
Demonstrate the concepts of Shared memory Based parallel Computers
Illustrate and Simulate Shared memory on networks.
Demonstrate different parallel programming models.

COURSE CONTENT
UNIT I INTRODUCTION 9
Fundamental Theoretical issues in designing parallel algorithms and architecture-parallel computers based on interconnection networks such as Hyper cubes-Shuffle- Exchanges-Trees-Meshes

UNIT II PARALLEL ALGORITHMS 9
Butterfly networks-parallel Algorithm for arithmetic- Linear Algerbra-fourier Transforms-recurrence Evaluations and defence graph problem- Use of Graph embedded techniques to compare different Networks

UNIT III SHARED MEMORY PARALLEL COMPUTERS 9
Shared memory Based parallel Computers-algorithms for list ranking-maximal independent set

UNIT IV ARITHMETIC EXPRESSION EVALUATION 9
Arithmetic Expression Evaluation-convex hull problems and others-message routing –simulation of shared memory on networks

UNIT V THOMPSON GRID MODEL 9
Thompson grid Model for VLSI layouts for standard interconnection networks-Area universal networks.

Text Books
1.Kai Hwang and Zhi.Wei Up,” Scalable Parallel Computing “,Tata McGrawHill,New Delhi 2003
2.David E.Culler & Jaswinder Pal Singh,” Parallel Computing Architecture”

Reference Books
1.Michael J.Quinn,”Parallel Programming in C with MPI & Open MP”, Tata McGrawHill,New Delhi 2003
2.Kai Hwang,”Advanced Computer Architecture”, Tata McGrawHill,New Delhi 2003



Course Code: UEICA08
LTPC3003Course Name : BUSINESS INTELLIGENCE AND ITS APPLICATION

Course Educational Objectives:
Students undergoing this course are expected to
To Differentiate between Transaction Processing and Analytical applications and describe the need for Business Intelligence
To Demonstrate understanding of Data Warehouse implementation methodology and project life cycle
To Given a business scenario, identify the metrics, indicators and make recommendations to achieve the business goal
To Design an enterprise dashboard that depicts the key performance indicators which helps in decision making
To Demonstrate application of concepts in Microsoft BI suite

Course Outcomes:
Students undergoing this course are able to
Apply the principles of business intelligence
Demonstrate the ETLs
Create cubes using SSAS
Develop and evaluate enterprise reports.
Demonstrate SSRS Architecture.

UNIT I INTRODUCTION TO BUSINESS INTELLIGENCE 9
Introduction to OLTP and OLAP - BI Definitions & Concepts - Business Applications of BI - BI Framework - Role of Data Warehousing in BI - BI Infrastructure Components – BI Process - BI Technology - BI Roles & Responsibilities - Concepts of data integration need and advantages of using data integration

UNIT II BASICS OF DATA INTEGRATION (EXTRACTION TRANSFORMATION OADING) 9
Introduction to common data integration approaches - introduction to ETL using SSIS - Introduction to data quality - data profiling concepts and applications

UNIT III INTRODUCTION TO MULTI-DIMENSIONAL DATA MODELING 9
Introduction to data and dimension modeling - multidimensional data model - ER Modeling vs. multi dimensional modeling - concepts of dimensions – facts – cubes – attribute – hierarchies - star and snowflake schema - introduction to business metrics and KPIs - creating cubes using SSAS

UNIT IV BASICS OF ENTERPRISE REPORTING 9
Introduction to enterprise reporting - concepts of dashboards - balanced scorecards.
UNIT V INTRODUCTION TO SSRS 9
Introduction to SSRS Architecture, enterprise reporting using SSRS .
Total: 45 periods

TEXT BOOK
HYPERLINK "http://www.flipkart.com/author/r-n-prasad"R. N. Prasad, HYPERLINK "http://www.flipkart.com/author/seema-acharya"Seema Acharya, “Fundamentals Of Business Analytics “, Wiley India Pvt Ltd (2011)

REFERENCE BOOKS
David Loshin , “Business Intelligence “, Second Edition, Morgan Kaufmann, 2012
Mike Biere , “Business intelligence for the enterprise”, First Edition, IBM Press 2003
Larissa Terpeluk Moss, Shaku Atre , “Business intelligence roadmap”, First Edition, Addison Wesley, 2003
Cindi Howson, “Successful Business Intelligence: Secrets to making Killer BI Applications”,
Brain, Larson, “Delivering business intelligence with Microsoft SQL server 2008”
Lynn Langit ,“ Foundations of SQL Server 2005 Business Intelligence”, Microsoft Press, 2009
Stephen Few , “Information dashboard design “ , First Edition, O'Reilly Media, 2006

WEB REFERENCES
www.elegantjbi.com/Businessintelligence
www.perceptualedge.com/articles/Whitepapers/Common_Pitfalls.pdf









LTPC3003Course Code: UEICA09
Course Name: INTRODUCTION TO MAINFRAMES

Course Educational Objectives:
Students undergoing this course are expected to
To understand the importance of Legacy System.
To role of Mainframes in infrastructure of a medium to large IT organization.
To understand the different components of Mainframe Technology.

Course Outcomes:
Students undergoing this course are able to
Describe various operating environments including batch, multi-programmed, time-sharing, personal computer, parallel, distributed and real-time.
Discuss the concepts of Z/OS
Demonstrate the need and importance of JCL.
Develop applications in COBOL.
Design simple application using DB2 and Mainframe.

UNIT I: EVOLUTION OF MAINFRAME HARDWARE , MAINFRAMES OS AND TERMINOLOGY 9
Overview of Computer Architecture -Classification of Computers - micro, mini, mainframes and super computer - Mainframe computer - key features - benefits - Evolution of Mainframes - Different hardware systems
Operating systems on mainframes, Batch processing vs. online processing - mainframe operating system. - evolution - concepts of Address space, Buffer management - Virtual storage - paging - swapping - Dataset management in mainframes

UNIT II: Z/OS AND ITS FEATURES 9
Z-operating system (Z/OS) - Virtual storage - Paging process - storage Managers - Program execution modes - Address space - Multiple virtual system(MVS) , MVS address space, Z/OS address space - Dataset - sequential and partial dataset - Direct access storage device(DASD) -Access methods - Record formats - Introduction to virtual storage access methods(VSAM) - Catalog - VTOC

UNIT III: INTRODUCTION TO JCL 9
Introduction to Job Control language - Job processing - structure of JCL statements - Various statements in JCL - JOB statement - EXEC statement - DD statement - JCL procedures and IBM utility programs.

UNIT IV: COBOL PROGRAMMING 9
Introduction – History, evolution and Features, COBOL program Structure, steps in executing COBOL . Language Fundamentals – Divisions, sections, paragraphs, sections, sentences and statements, character set, literals, words, figurative constants, rules for forming user defined words, COBOL coding sheet.Data division – Data names, level numbers, PIC and VALUE clause, REDEIFNES, RENAMES and USAGE clause. Procedure Division – Input / Output verbs, INITIALIZE verb, data movement verbs, arithmetic verbs, sequence control verbs.File processing – Field, physical / logical records, file, file organization (sequential, indexed and relative) and access mode, FILE-CONTROL paragraph, FILE SECTION, file operations.File handling verbs – OPEN, READ, WRITE, REWRITE, CLOSE.Table processing – Definition, declaration, accessing elements, subscript and index, SET statement, SEARCH verb, SEARCH ALL verb, comparison.
Miscellaneous verbs – COPY, CALL, SORT, MERGE, STRING, UNSTRING verbs.

UNIT V OVERVIEW OF DB2 AND MAINFRAME APPLICATION DEVELOPMENT GUIDELINES 9
Introduction to DB2 – System Service component, Database Service component, Locking Service component, Distributed Data Facility Services component, Stored Procedure component, catalogs and optimizer. DB2 Objects and Data Types - DB2 Objects Hierarchy, Storage groups, Database, Table space, Table, Index, Clustered index, Synonyms and aliases, Views, Data Types. DB2 SQL programming – Types of SQL statements, DCL, DDL, DML, SPUFI utility. Embedded SQL programming – Host variable, DECLGEN utility, SQLCA, single/multiple row manipulation, cursors, scrollable cursors.COBOL coding standards, relation between a COBOL file handling program and JCL, Different types of ABEND codes, COBOL-DB2 program pre-compilation, DBRM (Database Request Module), Application plan/packages, program execution methods (EDIT JCL, foreground and background modes).
TOTAL: 45 periods
TEXT BOOKS :
, Doug Lowe, “MVS JCL “ , Mike Murach and Associates Inc, 2nd edition, 1994.
Gary DeWard Brown, JCL Programming Bible (with z/OS) fifth edition, Wiley India Dream Tech, 2002.

REFERENCE BOOKS
COBOL - Language Reference, Ver 3, Release 2, IBM Redbook.
COBOL - Programming Guide, Ver 3, Release 2, IBM Redbook.
Nancy Stern & Robert A Stern, “Structured Cobol Programming”, John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1973.
M.K. Roy and D. Ghosh Dastidar, “Cobol Programming”, Tata McGraw Hill, New York, 1973.
Newcomer and Lawrence, Programming with Structured COBOL, McGraw Hill Books, New York, 1973.
Craig S Mullins, DB2 Developer’s Guide, Sams Publishing, 1992.
Gabrielle Wiorkowski & David Kull, DB2 Design & Development Guide, Addison Wesley, 1992.
C J Date & Colin J White, A Guide to DB2, Addison Wesley.
IBM Manual: DB2 Application Programming and SQL guide.

WEB REFERENCES
http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=pub1sa22759706
http://publibz.boulder.ibm.com/cgibin/bookmgr_OS390/BOOKS/iea2b600/CCONTENTS
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/db2v7luw/index.jsp





Course Code :UEICA10
LTPC3003Course Name : BUILDING ENTERPRISE APPLICATIONS

Course Educational Objectives:
Students undergoing this course are expected to
To understand requirements validation, planning and estimation.
To design and document the application architecture.
To understand the importance of application framework and designing other application components.
To perform Code review, Code analysis, build process.
To understand different testing involved with enterprise application and the process of rolling out an enterprise application.
Course Outcomes:
Students undergoing this course are able to
Demonstrate various issues pertaining to enterprise software architecture on the web;
Explain the Architectural Design of Enterprise Applications.
Design Infrastructural Architecture and components.
Discuss and analysis about Software Construction, code review
Use various testing methods for the enterprise applications.
UNIT I:ANALYSIS AND MODELING 9
Introduction to enterprise applications and their types - software engineering methodologies - life cycle of raising an enterprise application - introduction to skills required to build an enterprise application - key determinants of successful enterprise applications and measuring the success of enterprise applications - inception of enterprise applications - enterprise analysis - business modeling - requirements elicitation - use case modeling - prototyping.

UNIT-II:ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN 9
Non functional requirements - requirements validation - planning and estimation - concept of architecture - views and viewpoints - enterprise architecture - logical architecture - technical architecture – design - different technical layers - best practices - data architecture and design – relational, XML, and other structured data representations.

UNIT-III: COMMUNICATION AND INFRASTRUCTURE 9
Infrastructure architecture and design elements - Networking, Internetworking, and Communication Protocols - IT Hardware and Software – Middleware - Policies for Infrastructure Management - Deployment Strategy - Documentation of application architecture and design.

UNIT-IV: CONSTRUCTION AND REVIEW 9
Construction readiness of enterprise applications - defining a construction plan - defining a package structure - setting up a configuration management plan - setting up a development environment - introduction to the concept of Software Construction Maps - construction of technical solutions layers - methodologies of code review, static code analysis, build and testing.

UNIT-IV: TESTING AND ROLL OUT 9
Dynamic code analysis – code profiling and code coverage - types and methods of testing an enterprise application - testing levels and approaches - testing environments - integration testing - performance testing - penetration testing - usability testing - globalization testing  and interface testing - user acceptance testing - rolling out an enterprise application. Total: 45 periods

TEXT BOOKS
Anubhav Pradhan, Satheesha B. Nanjappa, Senthil K. Nallasamy, Veerakumar Esakimuthu, “Raising Enterprise Applications”, First Edition, Wiley India Pvt. Ltd, 2010
Brett McLaughlin, “Building Java Enterprise Applications”, First Edition, O’Reilly Media publications, 2002.

REFERENCE BOOKS
Soren Lauesen , “Software Requirements: Styles & Techniques”, First edition, Addison-Wesley Professional publications, 2002
)b†‡ˆ¨©°·
¼
½
Æ
Ñ
Ò
ß
   2 3 : ; r s { | © ª ß à
÷íâØÑÆÑÆÑâ¼Ñâ´¬¡™~wkw`T`w`w`w`whƒcBhk)ý;CJaJhƒcBhk)ýCJaJhƒcBhk)ý5CJaJ hõX hk)ýhƒcBhk)ý5CJ\]aJhk)ý5CJ\]aJhõX hk)ý5hõX hk)ý5>*\há;ª5>*\h+)5>*\h…h+)5>*h…h+)5\] h…h+)h…h+)5\h…h+)5>*\hFj,h÷o$5\hFj,h÷o$5 )Jb†‡ˆ” ¢¤¦¨ôôôìääÏÏÏÏÏÏ$$„üÿ„œ&`#$/„´Ifa$gdGZF$a$gd+)$a$gdûö
$dha$gdûö ¨©°T?$$„üÿ„œ&`#$/„´Ifa$gdGZF«kd$$If–l”Öֈ”ÿcµ}¬b€&Ï€&Rÿÿÿÿ€&¸ÿÿÿÿ€&œÿÿÿÿ€&“ÿÿÿÿ€&¶ÿÿÿÿ
6`”üÿ”œ”´ö¾6ööÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿ”´4Ö4Ö
laöytGZF°±¸ÑÓÕ×Ù³žžžžž‰$$„üÿ„œ&`#$/„´Ifa$gdGZF$$„üÿ„œ&`#$/„´Ifa$gdGZFLkd$$If–l”ÖÖ”ÿb€&¾
6`”üÿ”œ”´ö¾6ööÖÿÖÿÖÿÖÿ”´4Ö4Ö
laöytGZFÙÚáùûýÿT?????$$„üÿ„œ&`#$/„´Ifa$gdGZF«kd~$$If–l”Uֈ”ÿcµ}¬b€&Ïÿÿÿÿ€&Rÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&¸ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&œÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&“ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&¶ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ
6`”üÿ”œ”´ö¾6ööÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿ”´4Ö4Ö
laöytGZFÿ   ê?**$$„üÿ„œ&`#$/„´Ifa$gdGZF«kd$$If–l”_ֈ”ÿcµ}¬b€&Ïÿÿÿÿ€&Rÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&¸ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&œÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&“ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&¶ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ
6`”üÿ”œ”´ö¾6ööÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿ”´4Ö4Ö
laöytGZF$$„üÿ„œ&`#$/„´Ifa$gdGZF " $ & êêêÕ$$„üÿ„œ&`#$/„´Ifa$gdGZF$$„üÿ„œ&`#$/„´Ifa$gdGZF& ' . E G I K T?????$$„üÿ„œ&`#$/„´Ifa$gdGZF«kd¢$$If–l”Mֈ”ÿcµ}¬b€&Ïÿÿÿÿ€&Rÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&¸ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&œÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&“ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&¶ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ
6`”üÿ”œ”´ö¾6ööÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿ”´4Ö4Ö
laöytGZFK M N U € ê?**$$„üÿ„œ&`#$/„´Ifa$gdGZF«kd´$$If–l”fֈ”ÿcµ}¬b€&Ïÿÿÿÿ€&Rÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&¸ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&œÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&“ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&¶ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ
6`”üÿ”œ”´ö¾6ööÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿ”´4Ö4Ö
laöytGZF$$„üÿ„œ&`#$/„´Ifa$gdGZF€ ‚ „ † ˆ êêêÕ$$„üÿ„œ&`#$/„´Ifa$gdGZF$$„üÿ„œ&`#$/„´Ifa$gdGZFˆ ‰  µ · ¹ » T?????$$„üÿ„œ&`#$/„´Ifa$gdGZF«kdÆ$$If–l”bֈ”ÿcµ}¬b€&Ïÿÿÿÿ€&Rÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&¸ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&œÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&“ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&¶ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ
6`”üÿ”œ”´ö¾6ööÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿ”´4Ö4Ö
laöytGZF» ½ ¾ Å Ú ê?**$$„üÿ„œ&`#$/„´Ifa$gdGZF«kdØ$$If–l”_ֈ”ÿcµ}¬b€&Ïÿÿÿÿ€&Rÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&¸ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&œÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&“ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&¶ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ
6`”üÿ”œ”´ö¾6ööÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿ”´4Ö4Ö
laöytGZF$$„üÿ„œ&`#$/„´Ifa$gdGZFÚ Ü Þ à â êêêÕ$$„üÿ„œ&`#$/„´Ifa$gdGZF$$„üÿ„œ&`#$/„´Ifa$gdGZFâ ã ê 




T?????$$„üÿ„œ&`#$/„´Ifa$gdGZF«kdê$$If–l”Nֈ”ÿcµ}¬b€&Ïÿÿÿÿ€&Rÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&¸ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&œÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&“ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&¶ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ
6`”üÿ”œ”´ö¾6ööÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿ”´4Ö4Ö
laöytGZF




ê?ê«kdü$$If–l”fֈ”ÿcµ}¬b€&Ï€&Rÿÿÿÿ€&¸ÿÿÿÿ€&œÿÿÿÿ€&“ÿÿÿÿ€&¶ÿÿÿÿ
6`”üÿ”œ”´ö¾6ööÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿ”´4Ö4Ö
laöytGZF$$„üÿ„œ&`#$/„´Ifa$gdGZF


>
@
B
D
F
³žžžžžž$$„üÿ„œ&`#$/„´Ifa$gdGZFLkd
$$If–l”fÖ”ÿb€&¾
6`”üÿ”œ”´ö¾6ööÖÿÖÿÖÿÖÿ”´4Ö4Ö
laöytGZFF
G
N
o
q
s
u
w
T??????$$„üÿ„œ&`#$/„´Ifa$gdGZF«kdz
$$If–l”fֈ”ÿcµ}¬b€&Ï€&Rÿÿÿÿ€&¸ÿÿÿÿ€&œÿÿÿÿ€&“ÿÿÿÿ€&¶ÿÿÿÿ
6`”üÿ”œ”´ö¾6ööÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿ”´4Ö4Ö
laöytGZFw
x

œ
ž
 
¢
¤
T??????$$„üÿ„œ&`#$/„´Ifa$gdGZF«kd~ $$If–l”fֈ”ÿcµ}¬b€&Ï€&Rÿÿÿÿ€&¸ÿÿÿÿ€&œÿÿÿÿ€&“ÿÿÿÿ€&¶ÿÿÿÿ
6`”üÿ”œ”´ö¾6ööÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿ”´4Ö4Ö
laöytGZF¤
¥
«
®
°
T?**$$„üÿ„œ&`#$/„´Ifa$gdGZF$$„üÿ„œ&`#$/„´Ifa$gdGZF«kd‚ $$If–l”fֈ”ÿcµ}¬b€&Ï€&Rÿÿÿÿ€&¸ÿÿÿÿ€&œÿÿÿÿ€&“ÿÿÿÿ€&¶ÿÿÿÿ
6`”üÿ”œ”´ö¾6ööÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿ”´4Ö4Ö
laöytGZF°
²
µ

·
¸
¹
º
»
êêRJJJJJ$a$gd+)˜kd†
$$If–l”fÖr”ÿµ}¬b€&!€&¸ÿÿÿÿ€&œÿÿÿÿ€&“ÿÿÿÿ€&¶ÿÿÿÿ
6`”üÿ”œ”´ö¾6ööÖÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿ”´4Ö4Ö
laöytGZF$$„üÿ„œ&`#$/„´Ifa$gdGZF»
¼
½
¾
¿
À
Á
Â
Ã
Ä
Å
Æ
Ç
È
É
Ê
Ë
Ì
Í
Î
Ï
Ð
Ñ
Ò
Ó
Ô
Õ
Ö
÷ïêêêêêêêêê÷÷÷÷÷÷÷÷÷÷÷÷÷÷÷÷gd+)$a$gd+)$a$gd+)Ö
×
Ø
Ù
Ú
Û
Ü
Ý
Þ
ß
     * , . 0 2 ÷÷÷÷÷÷÷÷÷ïçßçÓÓÓÓÓÓ $$Ifa$gdós/$a$gdk)ý$a$gdk)ý$a$gdûö$a$gd+)2 3 : 1% $$Ifa$gdós/Îkdt$$IfT–lÖ”Rֈ”ÿñœ¸ÔðŠ!€]€«€€€€š
tàÖ0ÿÿÿÿÿÿöö!ööÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿ4Ö4Ö
laöytós/ŠT: ; C s u w y { „xxxx„ $$Ifa$gdós/ $$Ifa$gdós/okdS$$IfT–lÖ”RÖ”ÿŠ!€ö!
tàÖ0ÿÿÿÿÿÿöö!ööÖÿÖÿÖÿÖÿ4Ö4Ö
laöytós/ŠT{ | „ 1% $$Ifa$gdós/Îkdà$$IfT–lÖ”Rֈ”ÿñœ¸ÔðŠ!€]€«€€€€š
tàÖ0ÿÿÿÿÿÿöö!ööÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿ4Ö4Ö
laöytós/ŠT„ ¡ £ ¥ § © óóóóç $$Ifa$gdós/ $$Ifa$gdós/© ª ² 1% $$Ifa$gdós/Îkd¿$$IfT–lÖ”Rֈ”ÿñœ¸ÔðŠ!€]€«€€€€š
tàÖ0ÿÿÿÿÿÿöö!ööÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿ4Ö4Ö
laöytós/ŠT² × Ù Û Ý ß óóóóç $$Ifa$gdós/ $$Ifa$gdós/ß à è 1% $$Ifa$gdós/Îkdž$$IfT–lÖ”Rֈ”ÿñœ¸ÔðŠ!€]€«€€€€š
tàÖ0ÿÿÿÿÿÿöö!ööÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿ4Ö4Ö
laöytós/ŠTè   
óóóóç $$Ifa$gdós/ $$Ifa$gdós/
 1% $$Ifa$gdós/Îkd}$$IfT–lÖ”Rֈ”ÿñœ¸ÔðŠ!€]€«€€€€š
tàÖ0ÿÿÿÿÿÿöö!ööÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿ4Ö4Ö
laöytós/ŠT % ' ) + - óóóóç $$Ifa$gdós/ $$Ifa$gdós/
- . e f p t u œ    ¡ © ± À Á Ä Å Í á ë ì í î ï ô õ ú û 






4
5
<
=
d
e
m
n
—
˜
 
¡
Ç
È
ô
õ
)*MNX\]õîõîâõîõÚõîõÍõÚõîõÍõÍÚõÚõîÃÍÚõÚõ îâîõ”õîõ”õîõîõîõîõîâõîhƒcBhk)ý;CJaJhƒcBhk)ý5CJ\]aJhk)ý5CJ\]aJhõX hk)ý5hk)ýCJPJaJhƒcBhk)ýCJPJaJhk)ýCJaJhƒcBhk)ý5CJaJ hõX hk)ýhƒcBhk)ýCJaJ:- . 6 1% $$Ifa$gdós/Îkd\$$IfT–lÖ”Rֈ”ÿñœ¸ÔðŠ!€]€«€€€€š
tàÖ0ÿÿÿÿÿÿöö!ööÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿ4Ö4Ö
laöytós/ŠT6 ] _ a c e óóóóç $$Ifa$gdós/ $$Ifa$gdós/e f p 1% $$Ifa$gdós/Îkd;$$IfT–lÖ”Rֈ”ÿñœ¸ÔðŠ!€]€«€€€€š
tàÖ0ÿÿÿÿÿÿöö!ööÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿ4Ö4Ö
laöytós/ŠTp q r s t óóóç $$Ifa$gdós/ $$Ifa$gdós/t u } ˜ š D8,, $$Ifa$gdós/ $$Ifa$gdós/»kd$$IfT–lÖ”RÖr”ÿœ¸ÔðŠ!€€€€€š
tàÖ0ÿÿÿÿÿÿöö!ööÖÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿ4Ö4Ö
laöytós/ŠTš œ ž   óóç $$Ifa$gdós/ $$Ifa$gdós/  ¡ © 1% $$Ifa$gdós/Îkdã$$IfT–lÖ”Rֈ”ÿñœ¸ÔðŠ!€]€«€€€€š
tàÖ0ÿÿÿÿÿÿöö!ööÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿ4Ö4Ö
laöytós/ŠT© ¼ ¾ À Â Ä óóóóç $$Ifa$gdós/ $$Ifa$gdós/Ä Å Í 1% $$Ifa$gdós/ÎkdÂ$$IfT–lÖ”Rֈ”ÿñœ¸ÔðŠ!€]€«€€€€š
tàÖ0ÿÿÿÿÿÿöö!ööÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿ4Ö4Ö
laöytós/ŠTÍ ì î ð ò ô óóóóç $$Ifa$gdós/ $$Ifa$gdós/ô õ û þ
1%%% $$Ifa$gdós/Îkd¡$$IfT–lÖ”Rֈ”ÿñœ¸ÔðŠ!€]€«€€€€š
tàÖ0ÿÿÿÿÿÿöö!ööÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿ4Ö4Ö
laöytós/ŠT




óç,$$a$gdk)ý»kd€$$IfT–lÖ”RÖr”ÿœ¸ÔðŠ!€€€€€š
tàÖ0ÿÿÿÿÿÿöö!ööÖÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿ4Ö4Ö
laöytós/ŠT $$Ifa$gdós/ $$Ifa$gdós/



,
.
0
2
4
÷ïãããããã $$Ifa$gdós/$a$gdk)ý$a$gdk)ý4
5
<
1% $$Ifa$gdós/ÎkdI$$IfT–lÖ”Rֈ”ÿœœ¸Ôðœ!€€€€€€¬
tàÖ0ÿÿÿÿÿÿö"ööÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿ4Ö4Ö
laöytós/ŠT<
=
E
e
g
i
k
m
„xxxx„ $$Ifa$gdós/ $$Ifa$gdós/okd($$IfT–lÖ”RÖ”ÿœ!€"
tàÖ0ÿÿÿÿÿÿö"ööÖÿÖÿÖÿÖÿ4Ö4Ö
laöytós/ŠTm
n
v
1% $$Ifa$gdós/Îkdµ$$IfT–lÖ”Rֈ”ÿœœ¸Ôðœ!€€€€€€¬
tàÖ0ÿÿÿÿÿÿö"ööÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿ4Ö4Ö
laöytós/ŠTv
˜
š
œ
ž
 
óóóóç $$Ifa$gdós/ $$Ifa$gdós/ 
¡
©
1% $$Ifa$gdós/Îkd”$$IfT–lÖ”Rֈ”ÿœœ¸Ôðœ!€€€€€€¬
tàÖ0ÿÿÿÿÿÿö"ööÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿ4Ö4Ö
laöytós/ŠT©
¿
Á
Ã
Å
Ç
óóóóç $$Ifa$gdós/ $$Ifa$gdós/Ç
È
Ð
1% $$Ifa$gdós/Îkds$$IfT–lÖ”Rֈ”ÿœœ¸Ôðœ!€€€€€€¬
tàÖ0ÿÿÿÿÿÿö"ööÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿ4Ö4Ö
laöytós/ŠTÐ
ì
î
ð
ò
ô
óóóóç $$Ifa$gdós/ $$Ifa$gdós/ô
õ
ý
1% $$Ifa$gdós/ÎkdR$$IfT–lÖ”Rֈ”ÿœœ¸Ôðœ!€€€€€€¬
tàÖ0ÿÿÿÿÿÿö"ööÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿ4Ö4Ö
laöytós/ŠTý
!#%')óóóóç $$Ifa$gdós/ $$Ifa$gdós/)*21% $$Ifa$gdós/Îkd1$$IfT–lÖ”Rֈ”ÿœœ¸Ôðœ!€€€€€€¬
tàÖ0ÿÿÿÿÿÿö"ööÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿ4Ö4Ö
laöytós/ŠT2CEIKMóóóóç $$Ifa$gdós/ $$Ifa$gdós/MNX1% $$Ifa$gdós/Îkd$$IfT–lÖ”Rֈ”ÿœœ¸Ôðœ!€€€€€€¬
tàÖ0ÿÿÿÿÿÿö"ööÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿ4Ö4Ö
laöytós/ŠTXYZ[\óóóç $$Ifa$gdós/ $$Ifa$gdós/\]eƒD8,, $$Ifa$gdós/ $$Ifa$gdós/»kdï$$IfT–lÖ”RÖr”ÿœ¸Ôðœ!€€€€€¬
tàÖ0ÿÿÿÿÿÿö"ööÖÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿ4Ö4Ö
laöytós/ŠTƒ…‡‰óóç $$Ifa$gdós/ $$Ifa$gdós/]…†‰ŠÆÇÊËýþ
  
NPUal‚‰Š’¦§¯°ÐÑ  EFNt}~§¨²¶·ÛÜ!"#$)õíõæõíõæõíõæíõíõíõíõíõæÞÙÞ;æ²æõ¦šõæõæõæõæõ¦õæõæ²õæõæõæõíõíõhƒcBhk)ý;CJaJhƒcBhk)ýCJ\aJhƒcBhk)ý5CJaJhƒcBhk)ý5CJ\]aJhk)ý5CJ\]aJ hk)ý5hõX hk)ý5 hõX hk)ýhk)ýCJaJhƒcBhk)ýCJaJLMYegikm÷ïãããããã $$Ifa$gdós/$a$gdk)ý$a$gdk)ýmnv1% $$Ifa$gdós/ÎkdD$$IfT–lÖ”Rֈ”ÿœœ¸Ôðt"€€€€€€„
tàÖ0ÿÿÿÿÿÿöà"ööÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿ4Ö4Ö
laöytós/ŠTvƒ…‡Šóóóóó $$Ifa$gdós/ŽÉÊ1))$a$gdk)ýÎkd|E$$IfT–lÖ”Rֈ”ÿœœ¸Ôðt"€€€€€€„
tàÖ0ÿÿÿÿÿÿöà"ööÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿ4Ö4Ö
laöytós/ŠTÊîïðñòóôõö÷øùúûüýþÿ'(óëãããããããã××××××××××ëëë $„0ý^„0ýa$gd÷o$$a$gd+)$a$gdá;ª $„°^„°a$gdk)ýð÷ý(2*\2()234* hyÓhá;ªhyÓhá;ª5\]hyÓhá;ª5>*\]hyÓhá;ª5>*\hyÓhá;ª5hyÓhk)ý5\hyÓhá;ª5\$RZftvxz|ôßßßßßß$$„üÿ„œ&`#$/„´Ifa$gd^l$
$dha$gdûö|}„Ÿ¡£VAAAAA$$„üÿ„œ&`#$/„´Ifa$gd^l$¨kd \$$If–l”Öֈ”ÿcµHäw-€&Ï€&Rÿÿÿÿ€&“ÿÿÿÿ€&œÿÿÿÿ€&“ÿÿÿÿ€&¶ÿÿÿÿ
6`”üÿ”œ”´ö™6öÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿ”´4Ö4Ö
laöyt^l$£¥¦­ÅêA,,$$„üÿ„œ&`#$/„´Ifa$gd^l$¨kd
]$$If–l”Uֈ”ÿcµHäw-€&Ïÿÿÿÿ€&Rÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&“ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&œÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&“ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&¶ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ
6`”üÿ”œ”´ö™6öÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿ”´4Ö4Ö
laöyt^l$$$„üÿ„œ&`#$/„´Ifa$gd^l$ÅÇÉËÍêêêÕ$$„üÿ„œ&`#$/„´Ifa$gd^l$$$„üÿ„œ&`#$/„´Ifa$gd^l$ÍÎÕêìîðVAAAAA$$„üÿ„œ&`#$/„´Ifa$gd^l$¨kd^$$If–l”_ֈ”ÿcµHäw-€&Ïÿÿÿÿ€&Rÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&“ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&œÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&“ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&¶ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ
6`”üÿ”œ”´ö™6öÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿ”´4Ö4Ö
laöyt^l$ðòóúêA,,$$„üÿ„œ&`#$/„´Ifa$gd^l$¨kd$_$$If–l”Mֈ”ÿcµHäw-€&Ïÿÿÿÿ€&Rÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&“ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&œÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&“ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&¶ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ
6`”üÿ”œ”´ö™6öÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿ”´4Ö4Ö
laöyt^l$$$„üÿ„œ&`#$/„´Ifa$gd^l$êêêÕ$$„üÿ„œ&`#$/„´Ifa$gd^l$$$„üÿ„œ&`#$/„´Ifa$gd^l$!LNPRVAAAAA$$„üÿ„œ&`#$/„´Ifa$gd^l$¨kd1`$$If–l”fֈ”ÿcµHäw-€&Ïÿÿÿÿ€&Rÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&“ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&œÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&“ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&¶ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ
6`”üÿ”œ”´ö™6öÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿ”´4Ö4Ö
laöyt^l$RTU\êA,,$$„üÿ„œ&`#$/„´Ifa$gd^l$¨kd>a$$If–l”bֈ”ÿcµHäw-€&Ïÿÿÿÿ€&Rÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&“ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&œÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&“ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&¶ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ
6`”üÿ”œ”´ö™6öÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿ”´4Ö4Ö
laöyt^l$$$„üÿ„œ&`#$/„´Ifa$gd^l$ƒ…‡‰êêêÕ$$„üÿ„œ&`#$/„´Ifa$gd^l$$$„üÿ„œ&`#$/„´Ifa$gd^l$‰Š‘¦¨ª¬VAAAAA$$„üÿ„œ&`#$/„´Ifa$gd^l$¨kdKb$$If–l”_ֈ”ÿcµHäw-€&Ïÿÿÿÿ€&Rÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&“ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&œÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&“ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&¶ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ
6`”üÿ”œ”´ö™6öÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿ”´4Ö4Ö
laöyt^l$¬®¯¶ÐêA,,$$„üÿ„œ&`#$/„´Ifa$gd^l$¨kdXc$$If–l”Nֈ”ÿcµHäw-€&Ïÿÿÿÿ€&Rÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&“ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&œÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&“ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&¶ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ
6`”üÿ”œ”´ö™6öÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿ”´4Ö4Ö
laöyt^l$$$„üÿ„œ&`#$/„´Ifa$gd^l$ÐÒÔÖØêêêÕ$$„üÿ„œ&`#$/„´Ifa$gd^l$$$„üÿ„œ&`#$/„´Ifa$gd^l$ØÙÚÛÜÝÞßàVNNNNNNN$a$gdá;ª¨kded$$If–l”fֈ”ÿcµHäw-€&Ïÿÿÿÿ€&Rÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&“ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&œÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&“ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&¶ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ
6`”üÿ”œ”´ö™6öÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿ”´4Ö4Ö
laöyt^l$àáâãäåæçèéôõ÷÷÷÷÷÷÷÷÷ï÷ãããããã $$Ifa$gd^l$$a$gdûö$a$gdá;ª>@BDF\PPPPPP $$Ifa$gd^l$£kdre$$IfT–l”ÂֈÉýŠUꥀ&¨€&Ëÿÿÿÿ€&•ÿÿÿÿ€&•ÿÿÿÿ€&†ÿÿÿÿ€& ÿÿÿÿöÃ6öÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿ4Ö4Ö
laö5þyt^l$ŠTFGNkmoqs\PPPPPP $$Ifa$gd^l$£kdYf$$IfT–l”iֈÉýŠUꥀ&¨ÿÿÿÿ€&Ëÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&•ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&•ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&†ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€& ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿöÃ6öÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿ4Ö4Ö
laö5þyt^l$ŠTst{˜šœž \PPPPPP $$Ifa$gd^l$£kdNg$$IfT–l”XֈÉýŠUꥀ&¨ÿÿÿÿ€&Ëÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&•ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&•ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&†ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€& ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿöÃ6öÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿ4Ö4Ö
laö5þyt^l$ŠT ¡¢£¤¥¹º»\TTTTLGGgdá;ª$a$gdá;ª$a$gdá;ª£kdCh$$IfT–l”qֈÉýŠUꥀ&¨ÿÿÿÿ€&Ëÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&•ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&•ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€&†ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿ€& ÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿöÃ6öÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿÖÿÿÿÿÿÿ4Ö4Ö
laö5þyt^l$ŠT»¼½¾¿ÀÁÂÄÆÈÊúúúúúúúÞÞÂÞ$„dd$ÿ$„øÿ„&`#$/„´If^„da$gdÚ&Ÿ$„id$ÿ$„øÿ„&`#$/„´If^„ia$gdÚ&Ÿgdá;ª ÊËÍÏÑÓccGc$„dd$ÿ$„øÿ„&`#$/„´If^„da$gdÚ&Ÿ$„id$ÿ$„øÿ„&`#$/„´If^„ia$gdÚ&Ÿ€kd8i$$If”æþÖ\úÿvöŽ€|€€€˜€…
tà
6`”øÿ””´öööÖÖÖÖ”´4ÖaöytÚ&ŸÓÔÕé$¸ss^sVC$
& F'„„h]„^„ha$gdó
ü$a$gdá;ª$
Æ8ì„ò„d]„ò^„da$gdá;ª $„d^„da$gdá;ª€kdöi$$If”ìþÖ\úÿvöŽ€|€€€˜€…
tà
6`”øÿ””´öööÖÖÖÖ”´4ÖaöytÚ&Ÿãäåæçèéêøúûüýþÿ 
  
#$%&'óçóçÝԾݲ¦Ý²šŽó…Ýó²šÝy¦ÝÔqjqj_ÔTh…há;ª@ˆPJh…há;ª@ˆPJ h…há;ªh…há;ª5h…há;ª5@ˆúÿPJhá;ª5@ˆÿÿPJh…há;ª5@ˆûÿPJh…há;ª5@ˆÿÿPJh…há;ª5@ˆPJh…há;ª5@ˆþÿPJ+jh…há;ª5EHÿÿPJUmHnHuh…há;ªPJh…há;ª5PJh…há;ª5@ˆüÿPJh…há;ª5@ˆPJ '()*+,/02345678:;>?@ABCFGHIKLMNOPQRTUVWXYZ\]^`bcdfhijklmnop÷ì÷áì÷Ö÷Ë÷Öá÷ì÷Ë÷á÷ÀËá÷á÷á÷Ë÷Ö÷Ö÷Ë÷á÷µËªÖ÷ÖËá֟Ö÷Ë÷Ö˔ŸìŸ÷h…há;ª@ˆüÿPJh…há;ª@ˆPJh…há;ª@ˆûÿPJh…há;ª@ˆúÿPJh…há;ª@ˆùÿPJh…há;ª@ˆPJh…há;ª@ˆþÿPJh…há;ª@ˆÿÿPJh…há;ª@ˆýÿPJh…há;ªPJ:pqrstuvwyz{|}~€‚…†‡ˆ‰Š‹ŒŽ’–—™š›Ÿ¢£¤¥§¨©ª¬­®¯°±²³õìáìÖìáìËÀõµõìõìáìÖ¨›õáìÖìÖìáìËìáìËáìÀËáì…ÖìáìÀ˨Ëáh…há;ª@ˆPJh…há;ªPJRHeh…há;ª@ˆýÿPJRHeh…há;ª@ˆPJRHeh…há;ª@ˆýÿPJh…há;ª@ˆüÿPJh…há;ª@ˆPJh…há;ª@ˆÿÿPJh…há;ª@ˆþÿPJh…há;ªPJh…há;ª@ˆPJ4³´µ¶·¸¹º»¼½¾¿ÀÁÃÆÇÉÊÎÏÐÑÒÔÕÖ×ÙÚÛÜÞßàáâãäåæçèéêëìíîïóô÷õèÝÒɾɳÉݨ³¨ÉÉ¨É¨É¨¨¾É’ɨɨɨɳɝɇ³ÉݾÝɾ³É‡õ¨É¨Éh…há;ª@ˆüÿPJh…há;ª@ˆúÿPJh…há;ª@ˆÿÿPJh…há;ª@ˆþÿPJh…há;ª@ˆPJh…há;ª@ˆPJh…há;ªPJh…há;ªPJRHeh…há;ª@ˆýÿPJh…há;ª@ˆPJRHeh…há;ª@ˆûÿPJ5÷øúüýþÿ
 
 !"#$&'()*+,-./01234589:;õìõìõáÖìáìËáÀáìËõìáµËõìõìáìõì˵ËõìÖìªËáËõµáìµìÖìËáõµh…há;ª@ˆýÿPJRHeh…há;ª@ˆPJRHeh…há;ª@ˆúÿPJh…há;ª@ˆýÿPJh…há;ª@ˆPJh…há;ª@ˆPJh…há;ª@ˆPJh…há;ª@ˆÿÿPJh…há;ªPJh…há;ª@ˆþÿPJ8¸8¯°À÷Rxšá  % 4 I ìÙÑÑɺººººªŠŠ$
& F,„Í„h]„Í^„ha$gdó
ü „Є0ý^„Ð`„0ýgdá;ª$„Í„„]„Í^„„a$gdá;ª$
& F$„h^„ha$gdó
ü$a$gdA$a$gdá;ª$
& F'„Ñ„h]„Ñ^„ha$gdó
ü$
& F'„U„h]„U^„ha$gdó
ü>?BCDEGHIKLMNOPSTUVXYZ[\]^_`abcefghijlmnopqrstuwxyz{|}~‚ƒ„…†‡õìáìÖìáÖáõËìÀáìáìËìµõáÖìÀõìªáÖ˟ì֟õìáìµìµËìÖËìÖìáìÖáìËì˵ÖõŸõh…há;ª@ˆûÿPJh…há;ª@ˆPJh…há;ª@ˆüÿPJh…há;ª@ˆýÿPJh…há;ª@ˆÿÿPJh…há;ª@ˆPJh…há;ª@ˆþÿPJh…há;ªPJh…há;ª@ˆPJ>‡‰Š‹ŒŽ‘”•–—˜™š›œžŸ ¡¢£¤¥¦¨©ª«¬¯°ÀÁÂÅÆÈÉÊÌÍÎÏÐÑÒÓÔÕÖ×ØÙÝÞßàá÷ìáÖ÷Ö÷Ë÷À÷ÀË÷Ë÷µ÷Ë÷À÷Ö÷À÷Ë÷ÖÀ÷À÷®¦ÖÀ÷ÖÀÖ÷ÖËáÀ÷Ö÷Àá÷ËÀËÀ÷›÷ÀÖh…há;ª@ˆýÿPJh…há;ª5 h…há;ªh…há;ª@ˆûÿPJh…há;ª@ˆþÿPJh…há;ª@ˆPJh…há;ª@ˆÿÿPJh…há;ª@ˆPJh…há;ª@ˆüÿPJh…há;ªPJ=áâãåæçèéêëìïðñôõ÷øùûýþÿ 
  
÷ì÷áÖìË÷ÀÖ÷µË÷á÷¨›¨ŽŽv¨vŽv¨vŽvŽvŽ›ivŽ¨h…há;ª@ˆúÿEHÿÿPJh…há;ªEHÿÿPJh…há;ª@ˆEHÿÿPJh…há;ª@ˆþÿEHÿÿPJh…há;ª@ˆEHÿÿPJh…há;ª@ˆÿÿEHÿÿPJh…há;ª@ˆúÿPJh…há;ª@ˆPJh…há;ª@ˆPJh…há;ª@ˆÿÿPJh…há;ª@ˆPJh…há;ª@ˆýÿPJh…há;ªPJ) !"#$%&'()*+./023456789:;?@ADEFGHIJKLOõèõÛÎÁ´ÎõèÛèõδδÎõèõ§Î´Îõ´õÛÎõèδõèõš´õõÁÛÎõÛÎÛÎõh…há;ª@ˆ=EHÿÿPJh…há;ª@ˆüÿEHÿÿPJh…há;ª@ˆúÿEHÿÿPJh…há;ª@ˆEHÿÿPJh…há;ª@ˆýÿEHÿÿPJh…há;ª@ˆþÿEHÿÿPJh…há;ª@ˆEHÿÿPJh…há;ª@ˆÿÿEHÿÿPJh…há;ªEHÿÿPJ3OPQTUWYZ[\]^_`abcdefghilmnopqrstuvwxyóèßÔßɾÔß³ßɾԨԾßԝߨߒ¨ßß‡z¨ßmh…há;ªB*PJph333h…há;ª@ˆPJRHeh…há;ª@ˆúÿPJh…há;ª@ˆýÿPJh…há;ª@ˆPJh…há;ª@ˆþÿPJh…há;ª@ˆPJh…há;ª@ˆûÿPJh…há;ª@ˆÿÿPJh…há;ª@ˆPJh…há;ªPJh…há;ªEHÿÿPJh…há;ª@ˆûÿEHÿÿPJ$yz{|}~‚ƒ„†ˆ‰Š‹ŒŽ‘’“”•–—˜™š›œžŸ ¡¢£ðãðãÔãÔðÅãÔã¶ã¶ã§Ô–ã¶ãŖԶ‡xododododoh…há;ª@ˆÿÿPJh…há;ªPJh…há;ªB*PJRHeph333h…há;ª@ˆýÿB*PJph333!h…há;ª@ˆB*PJRHeph333h…há;ª@ˆüÿB*PJph333h…há;ª@ˆþÿB*PJph333h…há;ª@ˆûÿB*PJph333h…há;ª@ˆB*PJph333h…há;ªB*PJph333h…há;ª@ˆÿÿB*PJph333%£¤¥¦§ª«¬­°±³µ¶·¸¹º»¾¿ÀÁÂÃÅÆÇÉÊËÌÍÎÏÐÓÔÕÖ×ÙÚÛÞßáâãåçèéëìíîïðñòóôõìõáìõìõìõìõìÖËìËÀìÖìõìõìÖõìµìËìÀìáìÀËáÀì˨ì˝õáÀìÀõìÖìõìõìáìÖh…há;ªPJRHeh…há;ª@ˆPJRHeh…há;ª@ˆúÿPJh…há;ª@ˆÿÿPJh…há;ª@ˆýÿPJh…há;ª@ˆPJh…há;ª@ˆPJh…há;ªPJh…há;ª@ˆþÿPJ>ôõö÷øùúüþÿ        

         $ % I R T õìáÖìËÀìáìËìÀìõìÖµÀìÖªìÖᵝ᝵’Š…Š|pfh…há;ª5PJh…há;ª5PJRHeh…há;ª@ˆÿÿ há;ª5h…há;ª5h…há;ªPJRHeh…há;ª@ˆPJRHeh…há;ª@ˆûÿPJh…há;ª@ˆüÿPJh…há;ª@ˆPJh…há;ª@ˆúÿPJh…há;ª@ˆPJh…há;ª@ˆÿÿPJh…há;ªPJh…há;ª@ˆþÿPJ%I J S Z m Ö ë z!¤!¥!´!Ë!ð!."E"`"a""óóççÔı±ÄÄ¢¢¢¢¢ÄÄ$
& F)„h^„ha$gdó
ü$
& F#„(„h]„(^„ha$gdó
ü$„h„˜þ^„h`„˜þa$gdá;ª$
& F(„Îÿ„h]„Îÿ^„ha$gdó
ü $„d^„da$gdá;ª $„S]„Sa$gdá;ªT U V W Y Z [ \ ] ^ _ ` a b d e f g h i j k l n o q s t u v w x y z { } ~  €  ƒ „ … óçÛÑÈç¼ó¼ó¼ÑçóÑ°¼Ñ¤¼ÛÑșȎ™ÈŽÈƒx™ÈŽ™xŽÈmÈmh…há;ª@ˆÿÿPJh…há;ª@ˆPJh…há;ª@ˆûÿPJh…há;ª@ˆþÿPJh…há;ª@ˆPJh…há;ª5@ˆûÿPJh…há;ª5@ˆüÿPJh…há;ª5@ˆPJh…há;ªPJh…há;ª5PJh…há;ª5@ˆPJh…há;ª5@ˆÿÿPJh…há;ª5@ˆþÿPJ*… † ‡ ˆ Œ    “ ” •   ¡ ¢ £ ¤ ¥ ¦ § ¨ © ª « ¬ ­ ® ¯ ° ± ² ³ ´ µ ¶ · ¸ ¹ º » ¼ ½ ¾ ¿ À Á Å Æ Ç È É Ë Ì Í Î Ð Ñ Ó Ô õêßÖõÖßõÉßÖ¾ÖõÖ¾³¨ÖêÖßõ³õ֝³ßÖ¾ßÖõ¾ßÖ¨ÖßõßÖõÖß¾³õÖ³’ß¾ßõ¾h…há;ª@ˆùÿPJh…há;ª@ˆûÿPJh…há;ª@ˆúÿPJh…há;ª@ˆPJh…há;ª@ˆÿÿPJh…há;ª@ˆýÿPJRHeh…há;ªPJh…há;ª@ˆPJh…há;ª@ˆýÿPJh…há;ª@ˆþÿPJ9Ô Ö Ø Ú Û Ü Ý Þ ß à â ã ä å ç è é ê ë ì í î ï ð ñ ò ô õ ö ÷ ø ù ú û ü ý ÿ ÷éÝÏÁ³éÝÁÏÝ¥éÝ¥—Ý÷Œ÷ŒŒ÷vŒ÷÷Œ÷k`v÷h…há;ª@ˆûÿPJh…há;ª@ˆÿÿPJh…há;ª@ˆPJh…há;ª@ˆPJh…há;ª@ˆþÿPJh…há;ª5@ˆEHÿÿPJh…há;ª5@ˆüÿEHÿÿPJh…há;ª5@ˆûÿEHÿÿPJh…há;ª5@ˆÿÿEHÿÿPJh…há;ª5@ˆþÿEHÿÿPJh…há;ª5EHÿÿPJh…há;ª5@ˆEHÿÿPJh…há;ªPJ$ÿ !!!!!!!! !
! ! !
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!"!#!$!%!&!'!(!*!+!,!.!0!1!2!4!5!6!7!8!9!:!;!!?!@!õêáÖêáÖËÖËÀ˵Öáµá˵᪝ÖáêáÖáêáêáêËÖáêÖµáËÖáêáêáÀ˵áµËáêÖµÖµh…há;ª@ˆPJRHeh…há;ª@ˆøÿPJh…há;ª@ˆPJh…há;ª@ˆûÿPJh…há;ª@ˆPJh…há;ª@ˆþÿPJh…há;ªPJh…há;ª@ˆÿÿPJh…há;ª@ˆýÿPJ;@!A!B!C!D!E!F!I!J!K!L!M!N!O!P!Q!R!S!T!U!V!W!X!Y!Z![!]!^!_!`!b!d!f!g!i!j!m!n!o!q!r!s!t!u!v!w!x!z!{!|!}!~!!õêßÖËÀÖËÖßÀßÀÖßÖµêÀÖßÀÖõêßÀÖßÖÀÖËÖßÖÀËÖßõ¨Ë֝À֐……h…há;ªEHÿÿPJh…há;ª@ˆÿÿEHÿÿPJh…há;ª@ˆýÿPJh…há;ª@ˆPJRHeh…há;ª@ˆûÿPJh…há;ª@ˆPJh…há;ª@ˆÿÿPJh…há;ªPJh…há;ª@ˆþÿPJh…há;ª@ˆPJh…há;ª@ˆúÿPJ4!€!‚!ƒ!„!…!†!‡!ˆ!‰!Š!!Ž!!‘!’!“!•!–!—!˜!™!š!œ!Ÿ! !¡!£!¤!¦!§!¨!ª!«!¬!­!¯!°!õèõÛèõÎõÎÛõèõÁõèõÁõÛõèõÛ²Ûõ©xl`h…há;ª5@ˆþÿPJh…há;ª5@ˆPJhá;ª5EHÿÿPJh…há;ª5@ˆÿÿEHÿÿPJh…há;ª5@ˆþÿEHÿÿPJh…há;ª5EHÿÿPJh…há;ªPJh…há;ª@ˆEHÿÿPJRHeh…há;ª@ˆýÿEHÿÿPJh…há;ª@ˆEHÿÿPJh…há;ª@ˆþÿEHÿÿPJh…há;ª@ˆÿÿEHÿÿPJh…há;ªEHÿÿPJ%°!±!²!³!´!¶!·!¸!¹!º!¾!¿!Â!Ã!Ä!Å!Æ!Ç!È!É!Ë!Í!Î!Ð!Ñ!Ò!Ó!Õ!Ö!×!Ø!Ú!Û!Ü!Ý!Þ!à!óçÝÔɾ³ÔÉÔ¾Ô¾Ô¾ÔÉԨԝƒvviƒ\h…há;ª@ˆýÿEHÿÿPJh…há;ª@ˆEHÿÿPJh…há;ª@ˆEHÿÿPJh…há;ª@ˆþÿEHÿÿPJh…há;ª@ˆÿÿEHÿÿPJh…há;ªEHÿÿPJh…há;ª@ˆýÿPJh…há;ª@ˆPJh…há;ª@ˆÿÿPJh…há;ª@ˆþÿPJh…há;ªPJh…há;ª5PJh…há;ª5@ˆPJh…há;ª5@ˆýÿPJ$à!á!â!ã!å!ç!è!é!ê!ë!ì!í!î!ï!ð!ñ!ò!ó!ô!ø!ù!ú!ü!ý!þ!ÿ!""""""""
""""""""óèóèÛèÎÛóèóÁ踭¢¸—¸¢¸­¸—Œ¸v¸—i¢v¸¢¢¸­—¸h…há;ª@ˆPJRHeh…há;ª@ˆûÿPJh…há;ª@ˆPJh…há;ª@ˆýÿPJh…há;ª@ˆPJh…há;ª@ˆþÿPJh…há;ª@ˆÿÿPJh…há;ªPJh…há;ª@ˆþÿEHÿÿPJh…há;ª@ˆúÿEHÿÿPJh…há;ª@ˆEHÿÿPJh…há;ªEHÿÿPJh…há;ª@ˆÿÿEHÿÿPJ)""""""""" """#"$"%"'"("*"+","."/"0"1"2"3"4"5"6"7"9":";"