attorneys for petitioner - IN.gov
[…] dollars per square foot; values for "usable undeveloped" land ranged from
forty-five to ninety cents per square foot. (Resp't Ex. G.)
Before addressing Racquet Club's argument, the Court first reviews
some basic principles of Indiana's property tax assessment laws, policies
and procedures. The Indiana Constitution provides, "The General Assembly
shall provide, by law, for a uniform and equal rate of property assessment
and taxation and shall prescribe regulations to secure a just valuation for
taxation of all property, both real and personal." Ind. Const. art. X, §
1. See also Ind. Code Ann. § 6-1.1-2-2 (West 1989) ("All tangible property
which is subject to assessment shall be assessed on a just valuation basis
and in a uniform and equal manner."). As this Court noted in Indianapolis
Historic Partners v. State Board of Tax Commissioners:
This provision has long been held to require: (1) uniformity and
equality in assessment, (2) uniformity and equality as to rate of
taxation, and (3) a just valuation for taxation of all prop