Chapter 43 - Cengage
[…] Because we vacate the FCC's order
on this ground, we do not reach the other challenges to the FCC's indecency
regime raised by petitioners, intervenors, and amici.
FN2. The petitions for review filed by Fox and CBS in Docket No. 06-
1760 and ABC in Docket No. 06-2750 pertain to portions of a prior
order by the FCC that has since been vacated. Accordingly, those
petitions for review are denied as moot. The remainder of this opinion
addresses the petition for review filed by Fox in Docket No. 06-5358.
BACKGROUND
The FCC's policing of "indecent" speech stems from 18 U.S.C. § 1464, which
provides that "[w]hoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane language
by means of radio communication shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than two years, or both." The FCC's authority to
regulate the broadcast medium is expressly limited by Section 326 of the
Communications Act, which prohibits the FCC from engaging in censorship.
See47 U.S.C. § 326. In 1960, Congress authorized the FCC to impose